Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 63%
TMDB Rating 7
IMDB Rating 7.2
RottenTomatoes Rating 72%

Financials

Revenue: $378,882,411

Budget: $115,000,000

Profit: + $263,882,411


Movie Details

Tag Line: When he said I do, he never said what he did.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jul 15, 1994

Rating:

Run Time: 2h 21m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Lightstorm Entertainment , 20th Century Fox


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Watch True Lies

Synopsis

A fearless, globe-trotting, terrorist-battling secret agent has his life turned upside down when he discovers his wife might be having an affair with a used car salesman while terrorists smuggle nuclear war heads into the United States.


Main Cast

Arnold Schwarzenegger

Arnold Schwarzenegger

Harry Tasker

Age : 73 | Popularity : 100%

Jamie Lee Curtis

Jamie Lee Curtis

Helen Tasker

Age : 62 | Popularity : 31%

Tom Arnold

Tom Arnold

Albert Gibson

Age : 62 | Popularity : 15%

Bill Paxton

Bill Paxton

Simon

Age : 61 | Popularity : 18%

Tia Carrere

Tia Carrere

Juno Skinner

Age : 54 | Popularity : 30%

Art Malik

Art Malik

Salim Abu Aziz

Age : 68 | Popularity : 13%

Eliza Dushku

Eliza Dushku

Dana Tasker

Age : 40 | Popularity : 14%

Grant Heslov

Grant Heslov

Faisil

Age : 57 | Popularity : 15%


Crew

Department Role Name
Editing Editor
Mark Goldblatt
Mark Goldblatt
Richard A. Harris
Richard A. Harris
Conrad Buff IV
Conrad Buff IV
Color Timer
Dan Muscarella
Dan Muscarella
Assistant Editor
Jane Kass
Jane Kass
Negative Cutter
Mary Nelson-Duerrstein
Mary Nelson-Duerrstein
Project Manager
Stephen Sobisky
Stephen Sobisky
Production Casting
Mali Finn
Mali Finn
Producer
James Cameron
James Cameron
Stephanie Austin
Stephanie Austin
Production Executive
Aron Warner
Aron Warner
Executive Producer
Rae Sanchini
Rae Sanchini
Lawrence Kasanoff
Lawrence Kasanoff
Robert Shriver
Robert Shriver
Casting Associate
Emily Schweber
Emily Schweber
Production Supervisor
Paddy Cullen
Paddy Cullen
Unit Production Manager
Scott Thaler
Scott Thaler
Location Manager
Carol Flaisher
Carol Flaisher
Post Production Coordinator
Lauren Alexandra Ritchie
Lauren Alexandra Ritchie
Head of Production
Ellen Somers
Ellen Somers
Associate Producer
Pamela Easley
Pamela Easley
Production Coordinator
Aaron Dem
Aaron Dem
Production Accountant
Susannah Brengel
Susannah Brengel
Assistant Location Manager
Patrick Burn
Patrick Burn
Key Set Production Assistant
Michael Salven
Michael Salven
General Manager
Scott Ross
Scott Ross
Assistant Accountant
Stacy Layne Kramer
Stacy Layne Kramer
Location Assistant
Nigel Arscott
Nigel Arscott
Payroll Accountant
John R. Hansen
John R. Hansen
Production Assistant
Trish Minnich
Trish Minnich
Trainee Production Coordinator
Karin Roffman
Karin Roffman
Nancy Townsend
Nancy Townsend
Art Set Decoration
Cindy Carr
Cindy Carr
Art Direction
Robert W. Laing
Robert W. Laing
Michael Novotny
Michael Novotny
Production Design
Peter Lamont
Peter Lamont
Assistant Art Director
Martin Laing
Martin Laing
Leadman
Jon Danniells
Jon Danniells
Set Dresser
Paul Richards
Paul Richards
Property Master
Charles Stewart
Charles Stewart
Title Designer
Kyle Cooper
Kyle Cooper
Set Designer
Joseph Hodges
Joseph Hodges
Greensman
William D. McLane
William D. McLane
Construction Foreman
Chris Santini
Chris Santini
Production Illustrator
Tom Cranham
Tom Cranham
Art Department Coordinator
Teri Anne Kopp
Teri Anne Kopp
Construction Coordinator
William Les Collins
William Les Collins
Location Scout
Marce Sterner
Marce Sterner
Painter
Dean F. Janik
Dean F. Janik
Sculptor
Monty Shook
Monty Shook
Standby Painter
Joseph Calta
Joseph Calta
Swing
Sean Hood
Sean Hood
Assistant Property Master
John Patteson
John Patteson
Graphic Designer
Thomas Conroy
Thomas Conroy
Writing Screenplay
James Cameron
James Cameron
Claude Zidi
Claude Zidi
Simon Michaël
Simon Michaël
Didier Kaminka
Didier Kaminka
Storyboard
Brent Boates
Brent Boates
Directing Director
James Cameron
James Cameron
First Assistant Director
Aldric La'Auli Porter
Aldric La'Auli Porter
J. Michael Haynie
J. Michael Haynie
Second Unit Director
E. J. Foerster
E. J. Foerster
Glenn R. Wilder
Glenn R. Wilder
Script Supervisor
Sharron Reynolds-Enriquez
Sharron Reynolds-Enriquez
Second Second Assistant Director
David Ticotin
David Ticotin
Howell Caldwell
Howell Caldwell
Second Assistant Director
Martin Jedlicka
Martin Jedlicka
Sound Original Music Composer
Brad Fiedel
Brad Fiedel
Sound Designer
David Kneupper
David Kneupper
Sound Editor
Clayton Collins
Clayton Collins
Boom Operator
Nicholas R. Allen
Nicholas R. Allen
Sound Effects Editor
Bob Beher
Bob Beher
Conductor
Shirley Walker
Shirley Walker
Utility Sound
Knox White
Knox White
Supervising Sound Editor
Gregg Baxter
Gregg Baxter
Dialogue Editor
Richard Dwan Jr.
Richard Dwan Jr.
ADR Editor
Chris Jargo
Chris Jargo
Foley Editor
Willy Allen
Willy Allen
Dolby Consultant
Douglas Greenfield
Douglas Greenfield
First Assistant Sound Editor
Robert Batha
Robert Batha
Music Supervisor
Randy Gerston
Randy Gerston
Sound Mixer
Lee Orloff
Lee Orloff
Music Editor
Patty von Arx
Patty von Arx
Supervising Music Editor
Allan K. Rosen
Allan K. Rosen
Foley Mixer
James Ashwill
James Ashwill
Scoring Mixer
Tim Boyle
Tim Boyle
Sound Engineer
John Rotondi
John Rotondi
Sound Recordist
Rick Bozeat
Rick Bozeat
Music Coordinator
Rick Fleishman
Rick Fleishman
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Marlene Stewart
Marlene Stewart
Makeup Supervisor
Jeff Dawn
Jeff Dawn
Hairstylist
Lucia Mace
Lucia Mace
Costume Supervisor
Lisa Lovaas
Lisa Lovaas
Key Hair Stylist
Peter Tothpal
Peter Tothpal
Makeup Artist
Linda Boykin-Williams
Linda Boykin-Williams
Set Costumer
Fran Allgood
Fran Allgood
Assistant Costume Designer
Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko
Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko
Key Costumer
Tom Numbers
Tom Numbers
Camera Director of Photography
Russell Carpenter
Russell Carpenter
Steadicam Operator
J. Michael Muro
J. Michael Muro
Camera Operator
Michael St. Hilaire
Michael St. Hilaire
First Assistant Camera
Michael Condro
Michael Condro
Mark R. Jackson
Mark R. Jackson
Aerial Director of Photography
David L. Butler
David L. Butler
Key Grip
Lloyd Moriarity
Lloyd Moriarity
Underwater Camera
Pete Romano
Pete Romano
Still Photographer
Zade Rosenthal
Zade Rosenthal
Second Assistant Camera
Kirk Bloomberg
Kirk Bloomberg
Additional Grip
Hugh McCallum
Hugh McCallum
Grip
William Buckingham III
William Buckingham III
Dolly Grip
Doug Chartier
Doug Chartier
Data Wrangler
Jon Aghassian
Jon Aghassian
Best Boy Grip
Eugene B. Kerry
Eugene B. Kerry
Assistant Camera
Scott Hering
Scott Hering
Crew Stunts
Kenny Alexander
Kenny Alexander
Stunt Coordinator
Joel Kramer
Joel Kramer
Special Effects Coordinator
Thomas L. Fisher
Thomas L. Fisher
Stunt Double
Peter Kent
Peter Kent
Digital Effects Producer
Teresa Cheng
Teresa Cheng
Stunt Driver
John Calvin Doyle
John Calvin Doyle
Choreographer
Lynne Hockney
Lynne Hockney
Digital Effects Supervisor
Jacques Stroweis
Jacques Stroweis
Visual Effects Editor
Allen Cappuccilli
Allen Cappuccilli
Systems Administrators & Support
Kevin Andrew Smith
Kevin Andrew Smith
Special Effects Assistant
Gary L. King
Gary L. King
Carpenter
Rome Duval
Rome Duval
Weapons Master
Harry Lu
Harry Lu
Set Medic
Marie Nashold
Marie Nashold
Production Controller
Kieran Woo
Kieran Woo
Transportation Coordinator
Donald R. Casella
Donald R. Casella
Pyrotechnician
Robert Hutchins
Robert Hutchins
Scenic Artist
Jack Reeves
Jack Reeves
Propmaker
Mike Brooks
Mike Brooks
Driver
Bobby Enriquez
Bobby Enriquez
Loader
Amy La Licata
Amy La Licata
Post Production Supervisor
Price Pethel
Price Pethel
Stand In
Kathleen Conway
Kathleen Conway
Supervising Animator
Peter Farson
Peter Farson
Technical Supervisor
Barb Meier
Barb Meier
Video Assist Operator
Charles May II
Charles May II
Special Effects Technician
Jeanna Crawford
Jeanna Crawford
Dialogue Coach
Peter Kelley
Peter Kelley
Pilot
Jeff Senour
Jeff Senour
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
John Bruno
John Bruno
Roto Supervisor
Bret Mixon
Bret Mixon
Visual Effects Producer
Mike Chambers
Mike Chambers
Visual Effects Coordinator
Crystal Dowd
Crystal Dowd
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Josh Margolies
Josh Margolies
Digital Compositors
Lisa Aycock
Lisa Aycock
Rotoscoping Artist
Tim Scannell
Tim Scannell
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Rick A. West
Rick A. West
Rigging Grip
Brian A. Pitts
Brian A. Pitts
Best Boy Electric
Robert Neville
Robert Neville
Electrician
John L. Dardis
John L. Dardis
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment