Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 68%
TMDB Rating 6.4
IMDB Rating 6.3
RottenTomatoes Rating 57%

Financials

Revenue: $494,471,524

Budget: $92,000,000

Profit: + $402,471,524


Movie Details

Tag Line: The Dark Side of Nature

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: May 10, 1996

Rating:

Run Time: 1h 53m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Constant c Productions , Universal Pictures , Amblin Entertainment , Warner Bros. Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

An unprecedented series of violent tornadoes is sweeping across Oklahoma. Tornado chasers, headed by Dr. Jo Harding, attempt to release a groundbreaking device that will allow them to track them and create a more advanced warning system. They are joined by Jo's soon to be ex-husband Bill, a former tornado chaser himself, and his girlfriend Melissa.


Main Cast

Helen Hunt

Helen Hunt

Dr. Jo Harding

Age : 57 | Popularity : 18%

Bill Paxton

Bill Paxton

Bill Harding

Age : 61 | Popularity : 18%

Cary Elwes

Cary Elwes

Dr. Jonas Miller

Age : 58 | Popularity : 24%

Jami Gertz

Jami Gertz

Dr. Melissa Reeves

Age : 55 | Popularity : 16%

Philip Seymour Hoffman

Philip Seymour Hoffman

Dustin Davis

Age : 46 | Popularity : 50%

Lois Smith

Lois Smith

Meg Greene

Age : 90 | Popularity : 21%

Alan Ruck

Alan Ruck

Robert 'Rabbit' Nurick

Age : 64 | Popularity : 7%

Sean Whalen

Sean Whalen

Allan Sanders

Age : 56 | Popularity : 6%


Crew

Department Role Name
Camera Director of Photography
Jack Green
Jack Green
First Assistant Camera
Bill Coe
Bill Coe
Camera Operator
Stephen S. Campanelli
Stephen S. Campanelli
Steadicam Operator
David Luckenbach
David Luckenbach
Still Photographer
David James
David James
Assistant Camera
Ralph Mendoza
Ralph Mendoza
Aerial Director of Photography
Robert Mehnert
Robert Mehnert
Best Boy Grip
Adam Colunga
Adam Colunga
Grip
Jeffrey A. Johnson
Jeffrey A. Johnson
Second Assistant Camera
Keith Banks
Keith Banks
Dolly Grip
C. Ashley Sudge
C. Ashley Sudge
Key Grip
Ron Cooney
Ron Cooney
Sound Music Producer
Hans Zimmer
Hans Zimmer
Music Editor
Zigmund Gron
Zigmund Gron
Original Music Composer
Mark Mancina
Mark Mancina
ADR Mixer
Robert Deschaine
Robert Deschaine
ADR Recordist
Tami Treadwell
Tami Treadwell
Sound Effects Editor
Teresa Eckton
Teresa Eckton
Conductor
Don Harper
Don Harper
Music Supervisor
Budd Carr
Budd Carr
Joel Sill
Joel Sill
Supervising Sound Editor
Stephen Hunter Flick
Stephen Hunter Flick
Boom Operator
Beau Baker
Beau Baker
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Steve Maslow
Steve Maslow
Gregg Landaker
Gregg Landaker
Kevin O’Connell
Kevin O’Connell
Orchestrator
Bruce Fowler
Bruce Fowler
Foley Artist
Hilda Hodges
Hilda Hodges
Dialogue Editor
Stephanie Flack
Stephanie Flack
Foley Recordist
Carolyn Tapp
Carolyn Tapp
Sound Editor
William Jacobs
William Jacobs
First Assistant Sound Editor
Linda Yeaney
Linda Yeaney
Foley Mixer
Mary Jo Lang
Mary Jo Lang
Sound Mixer
Geoffrey Patterson
Geoffrey Patterson
ADR Editor
Beth Bergeron
Beth Bergeron
Assistant Sound Editor
Catherine Calleson
Catherine Calleson
Supervising ADR Editor
Judee Flick
Judee Flick
Assistant Music Supervisor
Amy Dunn
Amy Dunn
Music Consultant
Kevin Laffey
Kevin Laffey
Production Executive Producer
Steven Spielberg
Steven Spielberg
Gerald R. Molen
Gerald R. Molen
Walter F. Parkes
Walter F. Parkes
Laurie MacDonald
Laurie MacDonald
Producer
Kathleen Kennedy
Kathleen Kennedy
Michael Crichton
Michael Crichton
Ian Bryce
Ian Bryce
Casting
Risa Bramon Garcia
Risa Bramon Garcia
Associate Producer
Glenn Salloum
Glenn Salloum
Unit Production Manager
R. Anthony Brown
R. Anthony Brown
Casting Associate
Randi Hiller
Randi Hiller
Location Casting
Ricki Maslar
Ricki Maslar
Production Accountant
Ken Ryan
Ken Ryan
Location Manager
Michael J. Burmeister
Michael J. Burmeister
Publicist
Amanda Brand
Amanda Brand
Location Coordinator
Kaylene Carlson
Kaylene Carlson
Payroll Accountant
Richard Castro
Richard Castro
Assistant Accountant
Stacy Layne Kramer
Stacy Layne Kramer
Assistant Location Manager
Bonnie Bott
Bonnie Bott
Production Assistant
Justin Holstein
Justin Holstein
Production Secretary
Melissa Bolton
Melissa Bolton
Editing Editor
Michael Kahn
Michael Kahn
Assistant Editor
Richard Byard
Richard Byard
Associate Editor
Alan Cody
Alan Cody
Color Timer
Bob Putynkowski
Bob Putynkowski
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Directing Director
Jan de Bont
Jan de Bont
Second Unit Director
Alexander Witt
Alexander Witt
First Assistant Director
Matthew Carlisle
Matthew Carlisle
Script Supervisor
Trudy Ramirez
Trudy Ramirez
Second Assistant Director
Richard Oswald
Richard Oswald
Additional Second Assistant Director
David K. Riebel
David K. Riebel
Second Second Assistant Director
John M. Morse
John M. Morse
Art Set Decoration
Ronald R. Reiss
Ronald R. Reiss
Production Design
Joseph C. Nemec III
Joseph C. Nemec III
Supervising Art Director
Dan Olexiewicz
Dan Olexiewicz
Set Designer
Patrick M. Sullivan
Patrick M. Sullivan
Title Designer
Kyle Cooper
Kyle Cooper
Construction Coordinator
Steve Callas
Steve Callas
Leadman
William S. Maxwell III
William S. Maxwell III
Property Master
John Zemansky
John Zemansky
Art Department Coordinator
Carla S. Nemec
Carla S. Nemec
Location Scout
Rory Enke
Rory Enke
Construction Foreman
Robert L. Thompson
Robert L. Thompson
Production Illustrator
Giacomo G. Ghiazza
Giacomo G. Ghiazza
Assistant Property Master
Daniel R. Bentley
Daniel R. Bentley
Assistant Art Director
Chuck Parker
Chuck Parker
Greensman
John Aldays
John Aldays
Painter
Dave Margolin
Dave Margolin
Standby Painter
Mark Hudson
Mark Hudson
Swing
Robert Gray
Robert Gray
Set Painter
Terrie Nettles
Terrie Nettles
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Ellen Mirojnick
Ellen Mirojnick
Makeup Artist
Karen Blynder
Karen Blynder
Wardrobe Supervisor
Nick Scarano
Nick Scarano
Makeup Supervisor
Brad Wilder
Brad Wilder
Hairstylist
Kim Santantonio
Kim Santantonio
Costumer
Carolyn Dessert
Carolyn Dessert
Key Costumer
Leah Brown
Leah Brown
Set Dressing Artist
Kenneth Sayers
Kenneth Sayers
Writing Screenplay
Michael Crichton
Michael Crichton
Anne-Marie Martin
Anne-Marie Martin
Storyboard
Fireball Tim Lawrence
Fireball Tim Lawrence
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
John Frazier
John Frazier
Visual Effects Supervisor
Stefen Fangmeier
Stefen Fangmeier
Visual Effects Coordinator
Jeanmarie King
Jeanmarie King
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Lori Arnold
Lori Arnold
Visual Effects
Ken Nielsen
Ken Nielsen
Visual Effects Producer
Kim Bromley
Kim Bromley
Rotoscoping Artist
Alia Agha
Alia Agha
Digital Compositors
Julie Adrianson-Neary
Julie Adrianson-Neary
CG Artist
Raul Essig
Raul Essig
Matte Painter
Ronn Brown
Ronn Brown
Crew Post Production Supervisor
Bradley M. Goodman
Bradley M. Goodman
Stunt Coordinator
Mic Rodgers
Mic Rodgers
Visual Effects Art Director
Guy Hendrix Dyas
Guy Hendrix Dyas
Transportation Captain
Ron Poniewaz Jr.
Ron Poniewaz Jr.
Transportation Coordinator
Randy Peters
Randy Peters
Special Effects Technician
Stan Blackwell
Stan Blackwell
Visual Effects Editor
Timothy Eaton
Timothy Eaton
Craft Service
Raymond Bulinski
Raymond Bulinski
Projection
Timothy Greenwood
Timothy Greenwood
Video Assist Operator
Mark Suveg
Mark Suveg
Scenic Artist
Jill McGraw
Jill McGraw
Carpenter
Tom Osman
Tom Osman
Driver
Mitch Friedman
Mitch Friedman
Software Engineer
Florian Kainz
Florian Kainz
Stunts
Steven Chambers
Steven Chambers
Transportation Co-Captain
Sheridan Ross Batson
Sheridan Ross Batson
Stunt Double
Annie Ellis
Annie Ellis
Technical Advisor
Harold Brooks
Harold Brooks
Lighting Rigging Gaffer
Mark Mele
Mark Mele
Electrician
David H. Neale
David H. Neale
Rigging Grip
Emmanuel Vouniozos
Emmanuel Vouniozos
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Kirk Miller
Kirk Miller
Chief Lighting Technician
Richard Cronn
Richard Cronn
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment