Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 35%
TMDB Rating 6.3
IMDB Rating 6.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 23%

Financials

Revenue: $300,257,475

Budget: $160,000,000

Profit: + $140,257,475


Movie Details

Tag Line: The One Name They All Fear.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: May 5, 2004

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 12m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: Czech Republic , United States of America

Production Companies: Universal Pictures , Stillking Films , Sommers Company, The


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Main Cast

Hugh Jackman

Hugh Jackman

Van Helsing

Age : 53 | Popularity : 39%

Kate Beckinsale

Kate Beckinsale

Anna Valerious

Age : 48 | Popularity : 76%

Richard Roxburgh

Richard Roxburgh

Count Vladislaus Dracula

Age : 60 | Popularity : 9%

David Wenham

David Wenham

Carl

Age : 56 | Popularity : 28%

Shuler Hensley

Shuler Hensley

Frankenstein's Monster

Age : 55 | Popularity : 14%

Elena Anaya

Elena Anaya

Aleera

Age : 46 | Popularity : 37%

Will Kemp

Will Kemp

Velkan

Age : 45 | Popularity : 7%

Kevin J. O'Connor

Kevin J. O'Connor

Igor

Age : 58 | Popularity : 6%

Alun Armstrong

Alun Armstrong

Cardinal Jinette

Age : 75 | Popularity : 18%

Silvia Colloca

Silvia Colloca

Verona

Age : 44 | Popularity : 5%

Josie Maran

Josie Maran

Marishka

Age : 44 | Popularity : 5%

Tom Fisher

Tom Fisher

Top Hat

Age : 54 | Popularity : 3%

Samuel West

Samuel West

Dr. Victor Frankenstein

Age : 56 | Popularity : 13%

Robbie Coltrane

Robbie Coltrane

Mr. Hyde (voice)

Age : 72 | Popularity : 46%

Stephen Fisher

Stephen Fisher

Dr. Jekyll

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Dana Morávková

Dana Morávková

Barmaid

Age : 50 | Popularity : 7%

Zuzana Durdinová

Zuzana Durdinová

Opera Singer

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Jaroslav Vízner

Jaroslav Vízner

Gendarme

Age : 85 | Popularity : 3%

Marek Vašut

Marek Vašut

Villager

Age : 62 | Popularity : 6%

Samantha Sommers

Samantha Sommers

Vampire Child

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Dorel Mois

Dorel Mois

Dracula's Ball Performer

Age : N/A | Popularity : 0%

Marianna Mois

Marianna Mois

Dracula's Ball Performer

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Laurence Racine

Laurence Racine

Dracula's Ball Performer

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Patrice Wojciechowski

Patrice Wojciechowski

Dracula's Ball Performer

Age : N/A | Popularity : 0%

Kacie Borrowman

Kacie Borrowman

Dwerger (uncredited)

Age : N/A | Popularity : 7%

Martin Klebba

Martin Klebba

Dwerger (uncredited)

Age : 53 | Popularity : 17%

Ryan James

Ryan James

Villager (uncredited)

Age : N/A | Popularity : 5%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Original Music Composer
Alan Silvestri
Alan Silvestri
Conductor
Alan Silvestri
Alan Silvestri
Sound Designer
Harry Cohen
Harry Cohen
Sound Effects Editor
Harry Cohen
Harry Cohen
Ezra Dweck
Ezra Dweck
Dino Dimuro
Dino Dimuro
Christopher Assells
Christopher Assells
Bryan Bowen
Bryan Bowen
Peter Staubli
Peter Staubli
Bruce Tanis
Bruce Tanis
Dan Hegeman
Dan Hegeman
Scott Sanders
Scott Sanders
ADR Editor
Anna MacKenzie
Anna MacKenzie
Victoria Rose Sampson
Victoria Rose Sampson
Michelle Pazer
Michelle Pazer
Zack Davis
Zack Davis
Thomas Whiting
Thomas Whiting
Supervising Sound Editor
Per Hallberg
Per Hallberg
Karen Baker Landers
Karen Baker Landers
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Leslie Shatz
Leslie Shatz
David Parker
David Parker
Dennis S. Sands
Dennis S. Sands
ADR Mixer
Peter Gleaves
Peter Gleaves
ADR Recordist
David Lucarelli
David Lucarelli
Alexander Beddow
Alexander Beddow
Orchestrator
Mark McKenzie
Mark McKenzie
Production Sound Mixer
Chris Munro
Chris Munro
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Keller
Michael Keller
Dialogue Editor
Kimaree Long
Kimaree Long
Frederick H. Stahly
Frederick H. Stahly
Music Editor
John Finklea
John Finklea
Foley Artist
John T. Cucci
John T. Cucci
Boom Operator
Anthony Ortiz
Anthony Ortiz
Supervising Music Editor
Kenneth Karman
Kenneth Karman
ADR Engineer
Derek Casari
Derek Casari
First Assistant Sound Editor
Tony Negrete
Tony Negrete
Foley Mixer
James Ashwill
James Ashwill
Sound Editor
Lou Kleinman
Lou Kleinman
Art Set Decoration
Anna Pinnock
Anna Pinnock
Cindy Carr
Cindy Carr
Production Design
Allan Cameron
Allan Cameron
Art Direction
Tony Reading
Tony Reading
Giles Masters
Giles Masters
Steve Arnold
Steve Arnold
Keith P. Cunningham
Keith P. Cunningham
Concept Artist
Simon Murton
Simon Murton
Assistant Decorator
Jon Danniells
Jon Danniells
Assistant Art Director
Dawn Swiderski
Dawn Swiderski
Dawn Snyder
Dawn Snyder
Alex Cameron
Alex Cameron
Set Designer
Luke Freeborn
Luke Freeborn
Eric Sundahl
Eric Sundahl
Easton Michael Smith
Easton Michael Smith
Harry E. Otto
Harry E. Otto
Jann K. Engel
Jann K. Engel
Property Master
Steven B. Melton
Steven B. Melton
David Balfour
David Balfour
Leadman
Shane Reed
Shane Reed
Art Department Coordinator
Wylie Griffin
Wylie Griffin
Construction Coordinator
Butch West
Butch West
Graphic Designer
Ellen Lampl
Ellen Lampl
Assistant Property Master
Lance Larson
Lance Larson
Storyboard Artist
Jerry Bingham
Jerry Bingham
Standby Painter
Robert E. Denne
Robert E. Denne
Art Department Assistant
Hideki Arichi
Hideki Arichi
Creative Director
Chris John Jones
Chris John Jones
Production Executive Producer
Sam Mercer
Sam Mercer
Casting
Ellen Lewis
Ellen Lewis
Priscilla John
Priscilla John
Joanna Colbert
Joanna Colbert
Associate Producer
David Minkowski
David Minkowski
Matthew Stillman
Matthew Stillman
Artist W. Robinson
Artist W. Robinson
Producer
Stephen Sommers
Stephen Sommers
Bob Ducsay
Bob Ducsay
Unit Production Manager
JoAnn Perritano
JoAnn Perritano
Director of Operations
Harvey Lowry
Harvey Lowry
Head of Production
Kristen Leigh Branan
Kristen Leigh Branan
Post Production Coordinator
Hunter S. Ellis
Hunter S. Ellis
First Assistant Accountant
Richard Castro
Richard Castro
Extras Casting
Judy Cook
Judy Cook
Production Coordinator
Jennifer Conroy
Jennifer Conroy
John T. Sweeney
John T. Sweeney
Assistant Location Manager
Petr Skvor
Petr Skvor
Production Supervisor
Mary Kim
Mary Kim
Location Manager
James Traynor
James Traynor
Production Assistant
Katherine Farrar
Katherine Farrar
Production Driver
Terry R. Owens
Terry R. Owens
Additional Production Assistant
Kevin Roy
Kevin Roy
General Manager
Donald Fly
Donald Fly
Production Consultant
Gary J. Gross
Gary J. Gross
Casting Assistant
Faith Allbeson
Faith Allbeson
Accountant
Janette Evans
Janette Evans
Assistant Accountant
Michal Engrth
Michal Engrth
Assistant Production Coordinator
Boban Dvorak
Boban Dvorak
Key Set Production Assistant
Justin Hamilton Salem
Justin Hamilton Salem
Payroll Accountant
David Romano
David Romano
Production Secretary
Kelly E. Norris
Kelly E. Norris
Second Assistant Accountant
Carole Humphreys
Carole Humphreys
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Gabriella Pescucci
Gabriella Pescucci
Carlo Poggioli
Carlo Poggioli
Makeup Effects Designer
Greg Cannom
Greg Cannom
Key Hair Stylist
Colleen Callaghan
Colleen Callaghan
Makeup Department Head
Nena Smarz
Nena Smarz
Costume Supervisor
Nick Scarano
Nick Scarano
Set Costumer
Laura Baker
Laura Baker
Nancy Smytka
Nancy Smytka
Silvia Raiano
Silvia Raiano
Serena Fiumi
Serena Fiumi
Catherine Peña
Catherine Peña
Jorge J. Gonzalez
Jorge J. Gonzalez
Renata Ryšavá
Renata Ryšavá
Assistant Makeup Artist
Todd Tucker
Todd Tucker
Hairstylist
Voni Hinkle
Voni Hinkle
Susan Jennifer Lipson
Susan Jennifer Lipson
Key Costumer
Gregory B. Peña
Gregory B. Peña
Makeup Artist
Vasilios Tanis
Vasilios Tanis
Costumer
Jiřina Eisenhamerová
Jiřina Eisenhamerová
Editing Editor
Jim May
Jim May
Bob Ducsay
Bob Ducsay
Kelly Matsumoto
Kelly Matsumoto
Assistant Editor
Ray Bushey III
Ray Bushey III
Digital Intermediate Editor
Nathan R. Fitzgerald
Nathan R. Fitzgerald
Digital Color Timer
Steven J. Scott
Steven J. Scott
Editorial Production Assistant
Vaclav Sramek
Vaclav Sramek
Nick Conti
Nick Conti
First Assistant Editor
Tzarina V. Edillon
Tzarina V. Edillon
Digital Colorist
Michael Healey
Michael Healey
Digital Intermediate Producer
Terra Bliss
Terra Bliss
Colorist
Brano Danis
Brano Danis
Crew Special Effects Assistant
Ryan Arndt
Ryan Arndt
Stunt Coordinator
R. A. Rondell
R. A. Rondell
Special Effects Coordinator
Thomas L. Fisher
Thomas L. Fisher
Makeup Effects
Keith VanderLaan
Keith VanderLaan
Key Special Effects
Steve LaPorte
Steve LaPorte
Intern
Jordan Wilby
Jordan Wilby
Sequence Supervisor
Ian Christie
Ian Christie
Nigel Sumner
Nigel Sumner
Jeffrey Benedict
Jeffrey Benedict
Carl N. Frederick
Carl N. Frederick
Raul Essig
Raul Essig
Jeremy Goldman
Jeremy Goldman
Robert Hoffmeister
Robert Hoffmeister
Hayden Landis
Hayden Landis
Tia Marshall
Tia Marshall
Patrick Myers
Patrick Myers
Thomas Zils
Thomas Zils
Sean MacKenzie
Sean MacKenzie
Stunts
Tim Rigby
Tim Rigby
Karin Silvestri
Karin Silvestri
Tad Griffith
Tad Griffith
Unit Publicist
Guy Adan
Guy Adan
Dialect Coach
Jess Platt
Jess Platt
Visual Effects Art Director
Christian Alzmann
Christian Alzmann
Visual Effects Editor
Nicolas Anastassiou
Nicolas Anastassiou
Bryan Park
Bryan Park
David Tanaka
David Tanaka
CG Supervisor
Curt I. Miyashiro
Curt I. Miyashiro
Craig Hammack
Craig Hammack
Doug Smythe
Doug Smythe
Post Production Supervisor
Sean T. Stratton
Sean T. Stratton
Choreographer
Debra Brown
Debra Brown
Fight Choreographer
Jimmy Edwards
Jimmy Edwards
Production Controller
Nicole Furia
Nicole Furia
Cableman
Rocky Quiroz
Rocky Quiroz
Stunt Double
Richard Bradshaw
Richard Bradshaw
Special Effects Technician
Steve Austin
Steve Austin
Receptionist
Roxanne Sutherland-Valentine
Roxanne Sutherland-Valentine
Directing Director
Stephen Sommers
Stephen Sommers
Script Supervisor
Sylvie Chesneau
Sylvie Chesneau
Third Assistant Director
Lukáš Líbal
Lukáš Líbal
Second Second Assistant Director
Maria Battle Campbell
Maria Battle Campbell
Second Unit Director
Greg Michael
Greg Michael
Writing Writer
Stephen Sommers
Stephen Sommers
Characters
Mary Shelley
Mary Shelley
Camera Director of Photography
Allen Daviau
Allen Daviau
Still Photographer
Frank Masi
Frank Masi
Camera Operator
Paul C. Babin
Paul C. Babin
Tom Connole
Tom Connole
Steadicam Operator
Craig Fikse
Craig Fikse
Second Assistant Camera
Michal Krbeček
Michal Krbeček
Camera Production Assistant
Kevin Britton
Kevin Britton
Best Boy Grip
Kyle Carden
Kyle Carden
Dolly Grip
Gary A. Beaird
Gary A. Beaird
Assistant Camera
Matthew A. Del Ruth
Matthew A. Del Ruth
Libra Head Technician
John Bonnin
John Bonnin
Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator
Nina Fallon
Nina Fallon
Gordon T. Wittmann
Gordon T. Wittmann
Connie Kennedy
Connie Kennedy
Lori Arnold
Lori Arnold
Jill E. Hughes
Jill E. Hughes
Sarah Peacock
Sarah Peacock
Laura Denicke
Laura Denicke
Glenn Karpf
Glenn Karpf
Creature Design
Derek Thompson
Derek Thompson
Modeling
Tory Belleci
Tory Belleci
Visual Effects Compositor
Kelly Granite
Kelly Granite
CG Animator
Rick O'Connor
Rick O'Connor
Animation Supervisor
Daniel Jeannette
Daniel Jeannette
Digital Compositor
Sean Apple
Sean Apple
Compositing Supervisor
Marshall Richard Krasser
Marshall Richard Krasser
Visual Effects Producer
Jennifer C. Bell
Jennifer C. Bell
Gretchen Libby
Gretchen Libby
Creature Technical Director
Kenneth Bailey
Kenneth Bailey
Visual Effects Supervisor
Scott Squires
Scott Squires
Ben Snow
Ben Snow
Compositing Lead
Todd Vaziri
Todd Vaziri
Lead Animator
Leslie Fulton
Leslie Fulton
Rotoscoping Artist
Erin King
Erin King
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Carey Burens
Carey Burens
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Christine Castellano
Christine Castellano
CG Artist
Florent Andorra
Florent Andorra
Lighting Gaffer
Larry Wallace
Larry Wallace
Rigging Gaffer
Dana Arnold
Dana Arnold
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment