Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 35%
TMDB Rating 6.8
IMDB Rating 6.8
RottenTomatoes Rating 29%

Financials

Revenue: $856,085,151

Budget: $116,000,000

Profit: + $740,085,151


Movie Details

Tag Line: The world has enough Superheroes.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Sep 28, 2018

Rating: 2018-10-01

Run Time: 1h 52m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: China , United States of America

Production Companies: Matt Tolmach Productions , Pascal Pictures , Marvel Entertainment , Tencent Pictures , Arad Productions , Columbia Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Investigative journalist Eddie Brock attempts a comeback following a scandal, but accidentally becomes the host of Venom, a violent, super powerful alien symbiote. Soon, he must rely on his newfound powers to protect the world from a shadowy organization looking for a symbiote of their own.


Main Cast

Tom Hardy

Tom Hardy

Eddie Brock / Venom

Age : 46 | Popularity : 62%

Michelle Williams

Michelle Williams

Anne Weying

Age : 43 | Popularity : 19%

Riz Ahmed

Riz Ahmed

Carlton Drake / Riot

Age : 41 | Popularity : 15%

Scott Haze

Scott Haze

Security Chief Roland Treece

Age : N/A | Popularity : 7%

Reid Scott

Reid Scott

Dr. Dan Lewis

Age : 46 | Popularity : 6%

Jenny Slate

Jenny Slate

Dr. Dora Skirth

Age : 42 | Popularity : 20%

Melora Walters

Melora Walters

Homeless Woman Maria

Age : 63 | Popularity : 15%

Woody Harrelson

Woody Harrelson

Cletus Kasady / Carnage

Age : 62 | Popularity : 66%


Crew

Department Role Name
Writing Screenplay
Scott Rosenberg
Scott Rosenberg
Jeff Pinkner
Jeff Pinkner
Kelly Marcel
Kelly Marcel
Characters
David Michelinie
David Michelinie
Todd McFarlane
Todd McFarlane
Screenstory
Scott Rosenberg
Scott Rosenberg
Jeff Pinkner
Jeff Pinkner
Production Producer
Matt Tolmach
Matt Tolmach
Avi Arad
Avi Arad
Amy Pascal
Amy Pascal
Executive Producer
Tom Hardy
Tom Hardy
Edward Cheng
Edward Cheng
Stan Lee
Stan Lee
Howard Chen
Howard Chen
Kelly Marcel
Kelly Marcel
David B. Householter
David B. Householter
Casting
John Papsidera
John Papsidera
Unit Production Manager
Dana Robin
Dana Robin
David B. Householter
David B. Householter
Location Manager
Maria T. Bierniak
Maria T. Bierniak
Caleb Hinshaw
Caleb Hinshaw
Assistant Location Manager
Cait Murray
Cait Murray
Georgia Anne Thompson
Georgia Anne Thompson
Justin M. Hamilton
Justin M. Hamilton
Aaron D. Newton
Aaron D. Newton
Aaron J. Porter
Aaron J. Porter
Erin Burns
Erin Burns
Production Coordinator
Marjorie Rudick
Marjorie Rudick
Assistant Production Coordinator
Huxley Rodriguez
Huxley Rodriguez
Lacie Collins
Lacie Collins
Production Accountant
Cheri Hall
Cheri Hall
Casting Associate
Caitlin Well
Caitlin Well
Casting Assistant
Marissa Blair
Marissa Blair
Extras Casting
Rose Locke
Rose Locke
Post Production Coordinator
Sumiko Braun
Sumiko Braun
Directing Director
Ruben Fleischer
Ruben Fleischer
Second Unit Director
Spiro Razatos
Spiro Razatos
Script Supervisor
Dea Cantu
Dea Cantu
Diane Durant
Diane Durant
Mari Wilson
Mari Wilson
First Assistant Director
K.C. Hodenfield
K.C. Hodenfield
Second Assistant Director
Michael Saunders
Michael Saunders
Second Second Assistant Director
Alina Gatti
Alina Gatti
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Kelli Jones
Kelli Jones
Assistant Costume Designer
Ashley Heathcock
Ashley Heathcock
Costume Supervisor
Bill Edwards
Bill Edwards
Key Costumer
Jimmy Jay
Jimmy Jay
Harlan Groom
Harlan Groom
Costume Coordinator
Bree Tomlinson
Bree Tomlinson
Costumer
Kate Abraham
Kate Abraham
Dustin Fletcher
Dustin Fletcher
Gina Nalli
Gina Nalli
Kate Duke
Kate Duke
Makeup Department Head
Jay Wejebe
Jay Wejebe
Key Makeup Artist
Aida Scuffle
Aida Scuffle
Makeup Artist
Audrey Doyle
Audrey Doyle
Angela Levin
Angela Levin
Kayleen McAdams
Kayleen McAdams
Jordan Venetis
Jordan Venetis
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Audrey Doyle
Audrey Doyle
Jonah Levy
Jonah Levy
Matthew Silva
Matthew Silva
Hair Department Head
Adruitha Lee
Adruitha Lee
Key Hair Stylist
Mary Everett
Mary Everett
Hairstylist
Tiffany Lord
Tiffany Lord
Tracie Morrison
Tracie Morrison
Prosthetics
Gary Archer
Gary Archer
Set Costumer
James David Leal
James David Leal
Camera Director of Photography
Matthew Libatique
Matthew Libatique
"A" Camera Operator
Christopher TJ McGuire
Christopher TJ McGuire
"B" Camera Operator
Stewart Smith
Stewart Smith
First Assistant "A" Camera
John Holmes
John Holmes
First Assistant "B" Camera
Jeffrey N. Civa
Jeffrey N. Civa
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Joey O'Donnell
Joey O'Donnell
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Bill McConnell Jr.
Bill McConnell Jr.
Digital Imaging Technician
Nicholas Kay
Nicholas Kay
Camera Loader
Nick Cannon
Nick Cannon
Drone Pilot
Michael-Ryan Fletchall
Michael-Ryan Fletchall
Key Grip
Kerry Rawlins
Kerry Rawlins
Best Boy Grip
Geoff Bremner
Geoff Bremner
Dolly Grip
Jeff 'Moose' Howery
Jeff 'Moose' Howery
Darryl Humber
Darryl Humber
Grip
Cordis Brooks
Cordis Brooks
Keith Gaynor
Keith Gaynor
Luke Messick
Luke Messick
Matt Irby
Matt Irby
Michael Cape
Michael Cape
Mike Black
Mike Black
Still Photographer
Frank Masi
Frank Masi
Sound Original Music Composer
Ludwig Göransson
Ludwig Göransson
Music Supervisor
Gabe Hilfer
Gabe Hilfer
Production Sound Mixer
Michael B. Koff
Michael B. Koff
Boom Operator
Ian Bender
Ian Bender
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Kevin O'Connell
Kevin O'Connell
Will Files
Will Files
Sound Designer
Will Files
Will Files
Robert Stambler
Robert Stambler
Supervising Sound Editor
Will Files
Will Files
Sound Effects Editor
Ken McGill
Ken McGill
Chris Terhune
Chris Terhune
ADR & Dubbing
Erin Oakley
Erin Oakley
Dialogue Editor
Robert Chen
Robert Chen
Scott Ferrara
Scott Ferrara
Assistant Sound Editor
Tim Tuchrello
Tim Tuchrello
Ailene Roberts
Ailene Roberts
Foley Artist
Sarah Monat
Sarah Monat
Robin Harlan
Robin Harlan
Gary A. Hecker
Gary A. Hecker
Michael J. Broomberg
Michael J. Broomberg
Foley Mixer
Nerses Gezalyan
Nerses Gezalyan
Randy Singer
Randy Singer
ADR Mixer
Aaron Hasson
Aaron Hasson
Howard London
Howard London
Music Editor
Amanda Goodpaster
Amanda Goodpaster
Joe Lisanti
Joe Lisanti
Scott Johnson
Scott Johnson
Conductor
Edward Trybek
Edward Trybek
Orchestrator
Henri Wilkinson
Henri Wilkinson
Jonathan Beard
Jonathan Beard
Visual Effects Visual Effects Production Manager
Brice R. Parker
Brice R. Parker
Visual Effects Supervisor
Paul J. Franklin
Paul J. Franklin
Sheena Duggal
Sheena Duggal
Visual Effects
Brian Adler
Brian Adler
VFX Artist
Aviv Bar-Ami
Aviv Bar-Ami
Christoph Westphal
Christoph Westphal
Digital Compositor
Marie-France Henri
Marie-France Henri
Editing Editor
Alan Baumgarten
Alan Baumgarten
Maryann Brandon
Maryann Brandon
First Assistant Editor
Ben Cox
Ben Cox
Jane Tones
Jane Tones
Charlie B. Spaht
Charlie B. Spaht
Assistant Editor
Lindsay Tessier
Lindsay Tessier
Art Art Direction
Matt Gendron
Matt Gendron
Drew Monahan
Drew Monahan
James F. Truesdale
James F. Truesdale
Troy Sizemore
Troy Sizemore
Christophe Couzon
Christophe Couzon
Doug Fick
Doug Fick
Gregory S. Hooper
Gregory S. Hooper
Production Design
Oliver Scholl
Oliver Scholl
Set Decoration
Alice Felton
Alice Felton
Larry Dias
Larry Dias
Property Master
Josh Roth
Josh Roth
Construction Coordinator
Steven DeSantis
Steven DeSantis
Assistant Art Director
Nathan Krochmal
Nathan Krochmal
Kristen Nowotarski
Kristen Nowotarski
Set Designer
Brian Baker
Brian Baker
C. Scott Baker
C. Scott Baker
Julie Vash
Julie Vash
Omar Foster
Omar Foster
Storyboard Artist
Benton Jew
Benton Jew
Dan Sweetman
Dan Sweetman
David E. Duncan
David E. Duncan
John Coven
John Coven
Monty Granito
Monty Granito
Ray Harvie
Ray Harvie
Todd Harris
Todd Harris
Graphic Designer
Monica Fedrick
Monica Fedrick
Art Department Coordinator
Wylie Griffin
Wylie Griffin
Assistant Set Decoration
Margaret Hungerford
Margaret Hungerford
Assistant Property Master
Max Bozeman
Max Bozeman
Set Dresser
Mike Malone
Mike Malone
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Spiro Razatos
Spiro Razatos
Chris O'Hara
Chris O'Hara
Andy Gill
Andy Gill
Jack Gill
Jack Gill
Stunts
Brandon Beckman
Brandon Beckman
Loyd Bateman
Loyd Bateman
Keith Adams
Keith Adams
Ben Aycrigg
Ben Aycrigg
Gregory J. Barnett
Gregory J. Barnett
Chad Bowman
Chad Bowman
Matthew R. Anderson
Matthew R. Anderson
David Conk
David Conk
Joe Bucaro III
Joe Bucaro III
Wally Crowder
Wally Crowder
RJ Casey
RJ Casey
Erik Cord
Erik Cord
Phil Culotta
Phil Culotta
Jahnel Curfman
Jahnel Curfman
Cory DeMeyers
Cory DeMeyers
Kelly Róisín
Kelly Róisín
Katie Gill
Katie Gill
Denney Pierce
Denney Pierce
Monique Ganderton
Monique Ganderton
Daniel Hargrave
Daniel Hargrave
Dane Farwell
Dane Farwell
Aerial Coordinator
Frédéric North
Frédéric North
Armorer
Ron Licari
Ron Licari
Drone Operator
Jason Kay
Jason Kay
Production Controller
Allen E. Taylor
Allen E. Taylor
Unit Publicist
Claire Raskind
Claire Raskind
Craft Service
Elizabeth Guiberteau
Elizabeth Guiberteau
Transportation Coordinator
Robert Foster Jr.
Robert Foster Jr.
Transportation Captain
Hector Tapia
Hector Tapia
Transportation Co-Captain
Dennis Hallman
Dennis Hallman
Stunt Driver
Charlie Picerni
Charlie Picerni
Henry Kingi
Henry Kingi
Steve Kelso
Steve Kelso
Allan Padelford
Allan Padelford
Stunt Double
Jimmy N. Roberts
Jimmy N. Roberts
Jacob Tomuri
Jacob Tomuri
Lighting Gaffer
Dan Cornwall
Dan Cornwall
Best Boy Electric
Dale Fowler
Dale Fowler
Lighting Technician
Clyde Sharman
Clyde Sharman
Rusty Edmonson
Rusty Edmonson
Rigging Gaffer
Adam Harrison
Adam Harrison
Rigging Grip
Chris Lumpkin
Chris Lumpkin
Matthew C. McCarthy
Matthew C. McCarthy
Rigging Supervisor
Matt Shearer
Matt Shearer
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment