Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 19%
TMDB Rating 5.3
IMDB Rating 4.9
RottenTomatoes Rating 9%

Financials

Revenue: $30,700,000

Budget: $75,000,000

Profit: - $-44,300,000


Movie Details

Tag Line: Life on earth is in for a shock.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 5

Release Date: Jan 14, 1999

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 39m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America , United Kingdom , Germany , Japan , France

Production Companies: Universal Pictures , Mutual Film Company , Dark Horse Entertainment , Valhalla Motion Pictures , Tele München Fernseh Produktionsgesellschaft (TMG) , UGC PH , BBC Films , Marubeni , Toho-Towa


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

When the crew of an American tugboat boards an abandoned Russian research vessel, the alien life form aboard regards them as a virus which must be destroyed.


Main Cast

Jamie Lee Curtis

Jamie Lee Curtis

Kelly Foster

Age : 62 | Popularity : 31%

William Baldwin

William Baldwin

Steve Baker

Age : 58 | Popularity : 13%

Donald Sutherland

Donald Sutherland

Captain Robert Everton

Age : 85 | Popularity : 27%

Joanna Pacula

Joanna Pacula

Nadia Vinogradova

Age : 64 | Popularity : 29%

Marshall Bell

Marshall Bell

J.W. Woods Jr.

Age : 78 | Popularity : 19%

Sherman Augustus

Sherman Augustus

Richie

Age : 62 | Popularity : 3%

Cliff Curtis

Cliff Curtis

Hiko

Age : 52 | Popularity : 27%

Julio Oscar Mechoso

Julio Oscar Mechoso

Squeaky

Age : 65 | Popularity : 7%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Supervising Sound Editor
Richard L. Anderson
Richard L. Anderson
George Simpson
George Simpson
Music Editor
Dick Bernstein
Dick Bernstein
Johnny Caruso
Johnny Caruso
Craig Pettigrew
Craig Pettigrew
Original Music Composer
Joel McNeely
Joel McNeely
Foley
John Roesch
John Roesch
Hilda Hodges
Hilda Hodges
Sound Designer
Eric Lindemann
Eric Lindemann
Production Producer
Gale Anne Hurd
Gale Anne Hurd
Casting
Pam Dixon
Pam Dixon
Location Manager
Charles Thomas Baxter
Charles Thomas Baxter
Art Art Direction
Donald B. Woodruff
Donald B. Woodruff
Jaymes Hinkle
Jaymes Hinkle
Robert J. Quinn
Robert J. Quinn
Set Designer
Andrew Menzies
Andrew Menzies
Alan Au
Alan Au
Domenic Silvestri
Domenic Silvestri
Alan Hook
Alan Hook
William G. Davis
William G. Davis
Daniel R. Jennings
Daniel R. Jennings
Dorn Merrill Kennison
Dorn Merrill Kennison
Bill Taliaferro
Bill Taliaferro
Set Decoration
Donald Krafft
Donald Krafft
Production Design
Mayling Cheng
Mayling Cheng
Art Department Coordinator
Jean Chan
Jean Chan
Construction Coordinator
E.W. Bradford
E.W. Bradford
Tom Jones Jr.
Tom Jones Jr.
Costume & Make-Up Special Effects Makeup Artist
Christopher Allen Nelson
Christopher Allen Nelson
Costume Design
Deborah Everton
Deborah Everton
Makeup Designer
Scott Patton
Scott Patton
Costume Supervisor
Frank Perry Rose
Frank Perry Rose
Makeup Artist
Sandra S. Orsolyak
Sandra S. Orsolyak
Set Costumer
Joseph T. Mastrolia
Joseph T. Mastrolia
Katrina Mastrolia
Katrina Mastrolia
Key Makeup Artist
Rick Pour
Rick Pour
Makeup Supervisor
Jeff Goodwin
Jeff Goodwin
Hair Designer
Emanuel Millar
Emanuel Millar
Key Hair Stylist
Pamela Priest
Pamela Priest
Visual Effects Animation
Bobby Beck
Bobby Beck
Tom Gibbons
Tom Gibbons
Randy Link
Randy Link
Peter Konig
Peter Konig
David Lombardi
David Lombardi
Visual Effects Coordinator
Ken Kokka
Ken Kokka
David B. Moulder
David B. Moulder
Kristin Hansen
Kristin Hansen
Ève Sakellariou
Ève Sakellariou
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jay Riddle
Jay Riddle
Lori J. Nelson
Lori J. Nelson
Visual Effects Producer
Alonzo Ruvalcaba
Alonzo Ruvalcaba
Michele C. Vallillo
Michele C. Vallillo
Special Effects Supervisor
Chuck Gaspar
Chuck Gaspar
3D Artist
Dan Kaufman
Dan Kaufman
Visual Effects Technical Director
Matthew P. Welker
Matthew P. Welker
Kent Estep
Kent Estep
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Joel Kramer
Joel Kramer
Makeup Effects
Joel Harlow
Joel Harlow
J.M. Logan
J.M. Logan
Vincent J. Guastini
Vincent J. Guastini
Rob Hinderstein
Rob Hinderstein
Dave Snyder
Dave Snyder
Visual Effects Editor
Miller Drake
Miller Drake
Kevin Rose-Williams
Kevin Rose-Williams
Shawn Broes
Shawn Broes
Property Master
Vic Petrotta Jr.
Vic Petrotta Jr.
Transportation Coordinator
Alan Collis
Alan Collis
Pilot
Keith Smith
Keith Smith
CG Supervisor
Douglas Epps
Douglas Epps
Writing Screenplay
Chuck Pfarrer
Chuck Pfarrer
Author
Dennis Feldman
Dennis Feldman
Editing Editor
M. Scott Smith
M. Scott Smith
First Assistant Editor
Matthew Cassel
Matthew Cassel
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Assistant Editor
Richard Alderete
Richard Alderete
Sarah Brockhoff
Sarah Brockhoff
Lisa Cossettini
Lisa Cossettini
Camera Director of Photography
David Eggby
David Eggby
Second Unit Director of Photography
Mike Benson
Mike Benson
Aerial Camera
Michael Kelem
Michael Kelem
Camera Operator
Jeffery J. Tufano
Jeffery J. Tufano
Bruce MacCallum
Bruce MacCallum
John Trapman
John Trapman
Jeff Moore
Jeff Moore
Malcolm MacIntosh
Malcolm MacIntosh
Dolly Grip
Michael Bonsignore
Michael Bonsignore
Troy N. Wade
Troy N. Wade
Darrell B. Sheldon
Darrell B. Sheldon
Russell G. Senato
Russell G. Senato
Still Photographer
Michael Tackett
Michael Tackett
Steadicam Operator
David Knox
David Knox
Key Grip
Mitchell Andrew Lillian
Mitchell Andrew Lillian
Sal Lanza
Sal Lanza
Dennis Zoppe
Dennis Zoppe
Additional Camera
Chip Hackler
Chip Hackler
Directing Director
John Bruno
John Bruno
Script Supervisor
Deirdre Horgan
Deirdre Horgan
Jennifer Opresnick
Jennifer Opresnick
Lighting Rigging Gaffer
Billy Hendrickson
Billy Hendrickson
Eddie Bowlin
Eddie Bowlin
Gaffer
Tommy Ray Sullivan
Tommy Ray Sullivan
Rigging Grip
Russell Hardee
Russell Hardee
Wesley R. Hardee
Wesley R. Hardee
Steve Skinner
Steve Skinner
John R. Sutton
John R. Sutton
Chief Lighting Technician
Michael F. Burke
Michael F. Burke
Stephen Thompson
Stephen Thompson
Lighting Technician
Rusty Edmonson
Rusty Edmonson
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment