Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 56%
TMDB Rating 6.2
IMDB Rating 6.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 42%

Financials

Revenue: $264,218,220

Budget: $175,000,000

Profit: + $89,218,220


Movie Details

Tag Line: Beyond the horizon lies the secret to a new beginning.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Jul 28, 1995

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 15m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Universal Pictures , Gordon Company , Davis Entertainment , Licht/Mueller Film Corporation


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

In a futuristic world where the polar ice caps have melted and made Earth a liquid planet, a beautiful barmaid rescues a mutant seafarer from a floating island prison. They escape, along with her young charge, Enola, and sail off aboard his ship.


Main Cast

Kevin Costner

Kevin Costner

Mariner

Age : 67 | Popularity : 42%

Dennis Hopper

Dennis Hopper

Deacon

Age : 74 | Popularity : 24%

Jeanne Tripplehorn

Jeanne Tripplehorn

Helen

Age : 59 | Popularity : 17%

Tina Majorino

Tina Majorino

Enola

Age : 37 | Popularity : 18%

R.D. Call

R.D. Call

Enforcer

Age : N/A | Popularity : 4%

Gerard Murphy

Gerard Murphy

Nord

Age : 64 | Popularity : 3%

Michael Jeter

Michael Jeter

Old Gregor

Age : 50 | Popularity : 23%

Rick Aviles

Rick Aviles

Gatesman

Age : 42 | Popularity : 7%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Line Producer
Gene Levy
Gene Levy
Producer
Lawrence Gordon
Lawrence Gordon
Kevin Costner
Kevin Costner
John Davis
John Davis
Charles Gordon
Charles Gordon
Casting
David Rubin
David Rubin
Executive Producer
Ilona Herzberg
Ilona Herzberg
Andrew Licht
Andrew Licht
Jeffrey A. Mueller
Jeffrey A. Mueller
Extras Casting
Kenneth Chamitoff
Kenneth Chamitoff
Production Supervisor
Stephen Traxler
Stephen Traxler
Production Executive
Tom Prince
Tom Prince
Casting Associate
Jakki Fink
Jakki Fink
Executive In Charge Of Production
Krystyna Demkowicz
Krystyna Demkowicz
Associate Producer
David Fulton
David Fulton
Key Set Production Assistant
David M. Bernstein
David M. Bernstein
Location Manager
Ginger Peterson
Ginger Peterson
Production Coordinator
Dina Farnell
Dina Farnell
Production Manager
John J. Smith
John J. Smith
Art Department Production Assistant
Chela Fiorini
Chela Fiorini
Extras Casting Coordinator
Anne Johns
Anne Johns
Production Assistant
Jack Holland
Jack Holland
Art Set Designer
John Dexter
John Dexter
Marco Rubeo
Marco Rubeo
Gary Diamond
Gary Diamond
Paul Sonski
Paul Sonski
Darrell L. Wight
Darrell L. Wight
Natalie Richards
Natalie Richards
Don Cinderella
Don Cinderella
Set Decoration
Nancy Haigh
Nancy Haigh
Production Design
Dennis Gassner
Dennis Gassner
Leadman
Robert Greenfield
Robert Greenfield
Art Direction
David F. Klassen
David F. Klassen
Sculptor
Fred Arbegast
Fred Arbegast
Title Designer
Wayne Fitzgerald
Wayne Fitzgerald
Assistant Art Director
Steve Burg
Steve Burg
Production Illustrator
Stefan Dechant
Stefan Dechant
Construction Coordinator
John Villarino
John Villarino
Art Department Coordinator
Peggy Casey
Peggy Casey
Greensman
Liloa Wong
Liloa Wong
Lead Set Dresser
Paige Augustine
Paige Augustine
Set Dresser
Richard F. Anderson
Richard F. Anderson
Standby Painter
John French
John French
Opening Title Sequence
Eric Ladd
Eric Ladd
Assistant Property Master
Scott M. Anderson
Scott M. Anderson
Crew Presenter
Lawrence Gordon
Lawrence Gordon
Special Effects Coordinator
John Frazier
John Frazier
Michael Schorr
Michael Schorr
Martin Bresin
Martin Bresin
Pyrotechnician
Gary D'Amico
Gary D'Amico
Stunt Coordinator
R. A. Rondell
R. A. Rondell
Norman Howell
Norman Howell
Chad Randall
Chad Randall
Stunts
Jimmy Nickerson
Jimmy Nickerson
Lori Lynn Ross
Lori Lynn Ross
Terry Ahue
Terry Ahue
Patricia A. Walrod
Patricia A. Walrod
Tammy Brady Conrad
Tammy Brady Conrad
Cheyenne Ellis
Cheyenne Ellis
Terri Cadiente
Terri Cadiente
Cris Thomas-Hice
Cris Thomas-Hice
Kira Tashjian
Kira Tashjian
Nancy Emerson
Nancy Emerson
Jani D. Davis
Jani D. Davis
Christy Cotton
Christy Cotton
Creative Consultant
Bud S. Smith
Bud S. Smith
Post Production Supervisor
Doreen A. Dixon
Doreen A. Dixon
Driver
Chris Haynes
Chris Haynes
Pilot
Cliff Fleming
Cliff Fleming
Aerial Coordinator
Craig Hosking
Craig Hosking
Special Effects Technician
Stan Blackwell
Stan Blackwell
Loader
Chad Rivetti
Chad Rivetti
Carpenter
Daniel Turk
Daniel Turk
Armorer
David Aaron
David Aaron
Scenic Artist
Michael Denering
Michael Denering
Production Controller
Kieran Woo
Kieran Woo
Generator Operator
Joseph Kelly Padovich
Joseph Kelly Padovich
Special Effects Assistant
George Zamora
George Zamora
Transportation Co-Captain
Louis Dinson
Louis Dinson
Stunt Double
Larry Nicholas
Larry Nicholas
CG Supervisor
Wendy Rogers
Wendy Rogers
Digital Effects Supervisor
Alan Barnett
Alan Barnett
Security
Shannon Rawls
Shannon Rawls
Stand In
Danny Rowe
Danny Rowe
Utility Stunts
Richie Gaona
Richie Gaona
Studio Teachers
Sandra McNeil
Sandra McNeil
Sound Original Music Composer
James Newton Howard
James Newton Howard
Music Editor
Jim Weidman
Jim Weidman
Lee Scott
Lee Scott
Jay B. Richardson
Jay B. Richardson
First Assistant Sound Editor
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson
ADR Recordist
Rick Canelli
Rick Canelli
Foley Recordist
Nerses Gezalyan
Nerses Gezalyan
Orchestrator
Jeff Atmajian
Jeff Atmajian
Conductor
Jeff Atmajian
Jeff Atmajian
Foley
Dan O'Connell
Dan O'Connell
Sound Effects Editor
Richard King
Richard King
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gregg Landaker
Gregg Landaker
Foley Artist
John T. Cucci
John T. Cucci
ADR Editor
Susan Dudeck
Susan Dudeck
Supervising Sound Editor
Jay Wilkinson
Jay Wilkinson
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Bill W. Benton
Bill W. Benton
Sound Recordist
Bill Meadows
Bill Meadows
Additional Production Sound Mixer
Mark Ulano
Mark Ulano
Sound Mixer
Keith A. Wester
Keith A. Wester
Utility Sound
Mark C. Grech
Mark C. Grech
Foley Mixer
James Ashwill
James Ashwill
Boom Operator
Timothy P. Salmon
Timothy P. Salmon
Sound
Steve Kohler
Steve Kohler
Supervising ADR Editor
Lauren Palmer
Lauren Palmer
Assistant Sound Editor
David Burk
David Burk
Sound Editor
Lou Angelo
Lou Angelo
ADR Mixer
Thomas J. O'Connell
Thomas J. O'Connell
Music Score Producer
Michael C. Mason
Michael C. Mason
Camera Director of Photography
Dean Semler
Dean Semler
Camera Operator
Ian Fox
Ian Fox
Mark O'Kane
Mark O'Kane
Still Photographer
Ben Glass
Ben Glass
Steadicam Operator
Mark O'Kane
Mark O'Kane
Additional Photography
Richard Merryman
Richard Merryman
Underwater Camera
Pete Romano
Pete Romano
Aerial Camera
Kurt E. Soderling
Kurt E. Soderling
Best Boy Grip
Michael Guthrie
Michael Guthrie
Second Assistant Camera
Kirk Bloomberg
Kirk Bloomberg
Key Grip
William 'Bear' Paul
William 'Bear' Paul
First Assistant Camera
Louis Niemeyer
Louis Niemeyer
Grip
Bruce Byall
Bruce Byall
Dolly Grip
John Murphy
John Murphy
Assistant Camera
Robert Beverlin
Robert Beverlin
Directing Second Unit Director
David R. Ellis
David R. Ellis
Director
Kevin Reynolds
Kevin Reynolds
First Assistant Director
Alan B. Curtiss
Alan B. Curtiss
Script Supervisor
Ana Maria Quintana
Ana Maria Quintana
Second Second Assistant Director
David Hallinan
David Hallinan
Second Assistant Director
Robert Huberman
Robert Huberman
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
John Bloomfield
John Bloomfield
Makeup Supervisor
Francisco X. Pérez
Francisco X. Pérez
Costume Supervisor
Nick Scarano
Nick Scarano
Set Costumer
Laura Baker
Laura Baker
Brenna Charlebois
Brenna Charlebois
Anthony J. Lipin
Anthony J. Lipin
Hairstylist
Janis Clark
Janis Clark
Assistant Costume Designer
Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko
Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko
Makeup Artist
David LeRoy Anderson
David LeRoy Anderson
Editing Editor
Peter Boyle
Peter Boyle
Associate Editor
Jonathan Lucas
Jonathan Lucas
Assistant Editor
Carole Henderson Harrington
Carole Henderson Harrington
Color Timer
Dale E. Grahn
Dale E. Grahn
First Assistant Editor
Gladys Vega
Gladys Vega
Negative Cutter
Sandy Brundage
Sandy Brundage
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Michael J. McAlister
Michael J. McAlister
VFX Director of Photography
Mark Vargo
Mark Vargo
Visual Effects
Richard Bain
Richard Bain
Visual Effects Producer
Robin Griffin
Robin Griffin
Kimberly Nelson LoCascio
Kimberly Nelson LoCascio
Visual Effects Camera
Kurt E. Soderling
Kurt E. Soderling
Effects Supervisor
John K. Stirber
John K. Stirber
Digital Compositors
Jason Dowdeswell
Jason Dowdeswell
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Jonny Winograd
Jonny Winograd
VFX Artist
Alex Frisch
Alex Frisch
3D Artist
Doug Ikeler
Doug Ikeler
Compositing Supervisor
Carol Ashley
Carol Ashley
Special Effects Supervisor
Ralph Kerr
Ralph Kerr
Visual Effects Coordinator
Karin Joy
Karin Joy
Rotoscoping Artist
Mary Leitz
Mary Leitz
Writing Writer
David Twohy
David Twohy
Peter Rader
Peter Rader
Lighting Gaffer
Melton Maxwell
Melton Maxwell
Lighting Technician
Scott Kidner
Scott Kidner
Underwater Gaffer
Mike Gerzevitz
Mike Gerzevitz
Rigging Gaffer
Rick A. Benedetto
Rick A. Benedetto
Rigging Grip
Levon Besnelian
Levon Besnelian
Best Boy Electric
Tony Hibbard
Tony Hibbard
Electrician
Ric Delgado
Ric Delgado
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment