Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 64%
TMDB Rating 6.4
IMDB Rating 7
RottenTomatoes Rating 76%

Financials

Revenue: $285,176,741

Budget: $40,000,000

Profit: + $245,176,741


Movie Details

Tag Line: Life's a Party. Crash It.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Jul 13, 2005

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 59m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Avery Pix , New Line Cinema , Tapestry Films


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

John and his buddy, Jeremy are emotional criminals who know how to use a woman's hopes and dreams for their own carnal gain. Their modus operandi: crashing weddings. Normally, they meet guests who want to toast the romantic day with a random hook-up. But when John meets Claire, he discovers what true love – and heartache – feels like.


Main Cast

Owen Wilson

Owen Wilson

John Beckwith

Age : 51 | Popularity : 36%

Vince Vaughn

Vince Vaughn

Jeremy Grey

Age : 50 | Popularity : 30%

Christopher Walken

Christopher Walken

Secretary William Cleary

Age : 77 | Popularity : 28%

Rachel McAdams

Rachel McAdams

Claire Cleary

Age : 41 | Popularity : 39%

Isla Fisher

Isla Fisher

Gloria Cleary

Age : 44 | Popularity : 24%

Jane Seymour

Jane Seymour

Kathleen Cleary

Age : 69 | Popularity : 13%

Ellen Albertini Dow

Ellen Albertini Dow

Grandma Mary Cleary

Age : 101 | Popularity : 7%

Keir O'Donnell

Keir O'Donnell

Todd Cleary

Age : 41 | Popularity : 7%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Lisa Beach
Lisa Beach
Sarah Katzman
Sarah Katzman
Producer
Peter Abrams
Peter Abrams
Robert L. Levy
Robert L. Levy
Andrew Panay
Andrew Panay
Executive Producer
Cale Boyter
Cale Boyter
Toby Emmerich
Toby Emmerich
Guy Riedel
Guy Riedel
Richard Brener
Richard Brener
Executive In Charge Of Production
Erik Holmberg
Erik Holmberg
ADR Voice Casting
Terri Douglas
Terri Douglas
Unit Production Manager
Udi Nedivi
Udi Nedivi
Location Manager
Carol Flaisher
Carol Flaisher
Production Executive
Katherine E. Beyda
Katherine E. Beyda
Location Assistant
Ari Flaisher
Ari Flaisher
Assistant Production Coordinator
Brian Cooper
Brian Cooper
Extras Casting
Tracy Dixon
Tracy Dixon
Production Coordinator
Christopher K. Grap
Christopher K. Grap
Casting Associate
John Strawbridge
John Strawbridge
Production Accountant
Rachel E. Prentiss
Rachel E. Prentiss
Art Department Production Assistant
Pia Howeth
Pia Howeth
Extras Casting Coordinator
Carol Grant
Carol Grant
Payroll Accountant
Jim Swidarski
Jim Swidarski
First Assistant Accountant
Marybeth Martin-Eck
Marybeth Martin-Eck
Assistant Location Manager
Stephen Fischer
Stephen Fischer
Production Assistant
Jason De Meo
Jason De Meo
Production Secretary
Sarah Lorenz
Sarah Lorenz
Second Assistant Accountant
Sara Howell
Sara Howell
Editing Editor
Mark Livolsi
Mark Livolsi
Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
Digital Intermediate Editor
Amy Pawlowski
Amy Pawlowski
Digital Intermediate
Terra Bliss-Alvarez
Terra Bliss-Alvarez
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Editorial Production Assistant
Tim Cravens
Tim Cravens
Assistant Editor
Tom Dailey
Tom Dailey
Art Set Decoration
Garrett Lewis
Garrett Lewis
Art Direction
Kevin Constant
Kevin Constant
Production Design
Barry Robison
Barry Robison
Leadman
Gary Isbell
Gary Isbell
Property Master
Sean Mannion
Sean Mannion
Art Department Coordinator
Palma Bellardoni
Palma Bellardoni
Assistant Property Master
Michael Glynn
Michael Glynn
Set Designer
Stephanie J. Gordon
Stephanie J. Gordon
Construction Coordinator
Michael Davis
Michael Davis
Greensman
Marc Figueroa
Marc Figueroa
Location Scout
Darlene A. DiDonato
Darlene A. DiDonato
Painter
Robert Campbell
Robert Campbell
Construction Buyer
David Beach
David Beach
Graphic Designer
Matthew Richard Harris
Matthew Richard Harris
Camera Director of Photography
Julio Macat
Julio Macat
Steadicam Operator
David Chameides
David Chameides
Aerial Director of Photography
Phil Pastuhov
Phil Pastuhov
Still Photographer
Richard J. Cartwright
Richard J. Cartwright
First Assistant Camera
Trey Clinesmith
Trey Clinesmith
Key Grip
Gary Dagg
Gary Dagg
Grip
Donovan Davis
Donovan Davis
Camera Loader
Ryotaro Kinno
Ryotaro Kinno
Best Boy Grip
Rodney Veto
Rodney Veto
Second Assistant Camera
Craig Kohlhoff
Craig Kohlhoff
Dolly Grip
Mike Connors
Mike Connors
Crew Special Effects Coordinator
John Hartigan
John Hartigan
Post Production Supervisor
Jay Vinitsky
Jay Vinitsky
Stunt Coordinator
Joe Bucaro III
Joe Bucaro III
Stunt Double
Jimmy N. Roberts
Jimmy N. Roberts
Driver
Morris Aroesti
Morris Aroesti
Transportation Coordinator
James Lowder
James Lowder
Additional Music
Jed Smith
Jed Smith
Stunts
Mike Massa
Mike Massa
Chef
Erik Proveaux
Erik Proveaux
Set Medic
Ericka Bryce
Ericka Bryce
Transportation Captain
Krister C. Johnson
Krister C. Johnson
Unit Publicist
John M. Pisani
John M. Pisani
Executive in Charge of Finance
Paul Prokop
Paul Prokop
Transportation Co-Captain
Anthony Canard
Anthony Canard
Set Production Assistant
Denise A. Beale
Denise A. Beale
Carpenter
Bradley O'Donnell
Bradley O'Donnell
Choreographer
Ina Haybaeck-Rogers
Ina Haybaeck-Rogers
Craft Service
Cory Foster
Cory Foster
Picture Car Coordinator
Nelson C. Wright Jr.
Nelson C. Wright Jr.
Production Controller
Jon Davidson
Jon Davidson
Production Office Assistant
Tanner Almon
Tanner Almon
Propmaker
Aaron Anderson
Aaron Anderson
Security
Andrew Padilla
Andrew Padilla
Stand In
Zach Dulli
Zach Dulli
Utility Stunts
Carl Cifarlio
Carl Cifarlio
Special Effects Technician
David Escher
David Escher
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Denise Wingate
Denise Wingate
Costume Supervisor
Johnetta Boone
Johnetta Boone
John Casey
John Casey
Lori Ayala-Read
Lori Ayala-Read
On Set Dresser
Jeffrey Pratt Gordon
Jeffrey Pratt Gordon
Makeup Artist
Dennis Liddiard
Dennis Liddiard
Fiona Connon
Fiona Connon
Key Hair Stylist
Lori McCoy-Bell
Lori McCoy-Bell
Hairstylist
Kim M. Ferry
Kim M. Ferry
Key Set Costumer
Sandra Collier
Sandra Collier
Set Costumer
Senna Shanti
Senna Shanti
Amanda Sroka
Amanda Sroka
Set Dressing Artist
A.J. Brosto
A.J. Brosto
Assistant Makeup Artist
Gina W. Bateman
Gina W. Bateman
Sound Sound Designer
Tim Chau
Tim Chau
Supervising Sound Editor
Tim Chau
Tim Chau
Original Music Composer
Rolfe Kent
Rolfe Kent
Conductor
Rolfe Kent
Rolfe Kent
Sound Effects Editor
David Grimaldi
David Grimaldi
First Assistant Sound Editor
Randall Guth
Randall Guth
ADR Mixer
Ron Bedrosian
Ron Bedrosian
Foley Mixer
Nerses Gezalyan
Nerses Gezalyan
Foley Artist
James Moriana
James Moriana
Dialogue Editor
Linda Di Franco
Linda Di Franco
Boom Operator
Tom Hartig
Tom Hartig
ADR Editor
Michael Hertlein
Michael Hertlein
Music Editor
Nick South
Nick South
ADR Supervisor
Dave McMoyler
Dave McMoyler
Music Producer
Jed Smith
Jed Smith
Sound Mixer
Mark Ulano
Mark Ulano
ADR Recordist
Susan Cahill
Susan Cahill
Sound Engineer
John Rotondi
John Rotondi
Orchestrator
Tony Blondal
Tony Blondal
Sound Recordist
Christopher Sidor
Christopher Sidor
Music Programmer
Trevor Gilchrist
Trevor Gilchrist
Directing Director
David Dobkin
David Dobkin
Script Supervisor
Marion Tumen
Marion Tumen
Additional Second Assistant Director
Eric Richard Lasko
Eric Richard Lasko
First Assistant Director
Vincent Lascoumes
Vincent Lascoumes
Second Assistant Director
Christophe Le Chanu
Christophe Le Chanu
Second Second Assistant Director
Julian Brain
Julian Brain
Writing Author
Steve Faber
Steve Faber
Bob Fisher
Bob Fisher
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Bob E. Krattiger
Bob E. Krattiger
Lighting Technician
Kenny Schneider
Kenny Schneider
Rigging Grip
Bryan Antin
Bryan Antin
Electrician
Tom Cantrell
Tom Cantrell
Best Boy Electric
Lonnie S. Gatlin
Lonnie S. Gatlin
Rigging Gaffer
Walter Nichols
Walter Nichols
Key Rigging Grip
Kenneth Morton
Kenneth Morton
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Julie Orosz
Julie Orosz
Visual Effects Supervisor
Thomas J. Smith
Thomas J. Smith
Visual Effects Coordinator
Julia Neighly
Julia Neighly
Digital Compositors
R.J. Harbour
R.J. Harbour
CG Artist
Chris Ryan
Chris Ryan
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment