Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 67%
TMDB Rating 6.9
IMDB Rating 6.7
RottenTomatoes Rating 80%

Financials

Revenue: $182,057,016

Budget: $17,000,000

Profit: + $165,057,016


Movie Details

Tag Line: A story about love at second sight.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Apr 21, 1995

Rating: PG

Run Time: 1h 43m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Caravan Pictures , Hollywood Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A transit worker pulls commuter Peter off railway tracks after he's mugged, but—while he's in a coma—his family mistakenly thinks she's Peter's fiancée, and she doesn't correct them. Things get more complicated when she falls for his brother, who's not quite sure that she's who she claims to be.


Main Cast

Sandra Bullock

Sandra Bullock

Lucy Eleanor Moderatz

Age : 56 | Popularity : 50%

Bill Pullman

Bill Pullman

Jack Callaghan

Age : 67 | Popularity : 78%

Peter Gallagher

Peter Gallagher

Peter Callaghan

Age : 65 | Popularity : 21%

Peter Boyle

Peter Boyle

Ox Callaghan

Age : 71 | Popularity : 19%

Jack Warden

Jack Warden

Saul

Age : 85 | Popularity : 38%

Glynis Johns

Glynis Johns

Elsie

Age : 97 | Popularity : 13%

Micole Mercurio

Micole Mercurio

Midge Callaghan

Age : 77 | Popularity : 3%

Jason Bernard

Jason Bernard

Jerry

Age : 58 | Popularity : 19%


Crew

Department Role Name
Camera Director of Photography
Phedon Papamichael
Phedon Papamichael
Camera Operator
Wally Pfister
Wally Pfister
First Assistant Camera
Peter Kuttner
Peter Kuttner
Grip
Robert Krzeminski
Robert Krzeminski
Mark Purkart
Mark Purkart
Fernando M. Briones
Fernando M. Briones
Key Grip
Morgan Michael Lewis
Morgan Michael Lewis
Still Photographer
Michael P. Weinstein
Michael P. Weinstein
Second Assistant Camera
Hope A. Nielsen
Hope A. Nielsen
Best Boy Grip
Chris Freres
Chris Freres
Dolly Grip
John Hudecek
John Hudecek
Production Casting
Amanda Mackey
Amanda Mackey
Cathy Sandrich
Cathy Sandrich
Producer
Roger Birnbaum
Roger Birnbaum
Joe Roth
Joe Roth
Executive Producer
Steve Barron
Steve Barron
Arthur M. Sarkissian
Arthur M. Sarkissian
Associate Producer
Jonathan Glickman
Jonathan Glickman
Elaine Johnson
Elaine Johnson
Unit Production Manager
Charles J.D. Schlissel
Charles J.D. Schlissel
Co-Producer
Charles J.D. Schlissel
Charles J.D. Schlissel
Susan Stremple
Susan Stremple
Location Manager
Don J. Hug
Don J. Hug
Production Supervisor
Katherine E. Beyda
Katherine E. Beyda
Casting Associate
Elizabeth Lang
Elizabeth Lang
Production Assistant
Leslie Mikol
Leslie Mikol
Peter Hollocker
Peter Hollocker
Julie Herman
Julie Herman
Gerald F. Nichols
Gerald F. Nichols
Assistant Location Manager
Wileen Dragovan
Wileen Dragovan
Robin E. Agron
Robin E. Agron
Locale Casting Director
Rick Boynton
Rick Boynton
Production Secretary
Dana Armonda
Dana Armonda
Production Coordinator
Melissa K. Cooper
Melissa K. Cooper
Assistant Production Coordinator
Rosemary Orlando
Rosemary Orlando
Producer's Assistant
Mary Mooney
Mary Mooney
Production Accountant
Jack W. Haddox
Jack W. Haddox
First Assistant Accountant
Patricia J. Amaral
Patricia J. Amaral
Assistant Accountant
Cheryl McHugh
Cheryl McHugh
Patricia S. Kingery
Patricia S. Kingery
Sound Original Music Composer
Randy Edelman
Randy Edelman
Orchestrator
Ralph Ferraro
Ralph Ferraro
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul Massey
Paul Massey
Chris David
Chris David
Dialogue Editor
Adam Sawelson
Adam Sawelson
Benjamin Beardwood
Benjamin Beardwood
Gary Lewis
Gary Lewis
ADR Supervisor
James Beshears
James Beshears
Boom Operator
Blair Scheller
Blair Scheller
Jeffrey A. Williams
Jeffrey A. Williams
Utility Sound
Blair Scheller
Blair Scheller
Foley Editor
Gary Mundheim
Gary Mundheim
Supervising Sound Editor
J. Paul Huntsman
J. Paul Huntsman
Sound Effects Editor
Bruce Tanis
Bruce Tanis
Joe Earle
Joe Earle
Scoring Mixer
Dennis S. Sands
Dennis S. Sands
Music Editor
John LaSalandra
John LaSalandra
Foley Supervisor
Jeff Rosen
Jeff Rosen
Foley Mixer
Dean Drabin
Dean Drabin
Production Sound Mixer
Curt Frisk
Curt Frisk
First Assistant Sound Editor
Jeanine Payne
Jeanine Payne
ADR Editor
Stephen Janisz
Stephen Janisz
Foley Recordist
Ann Hadsell
Ann Hadsell
Assistant Sound Editor
Rebecca Nicolaou
Rebecca Nicolaou
Directing Director
Jon Turteltaub
Jon Turteltaub
First Assistant Director
Bruce Franklin
Bruce Franklin
Script Supervisor
Alicia Accardo
Alicia Accardo
Second Assistant Director
Sandra M. Middleton
Sandra M. Middleton
Second Second Assistant Director
Aiman A. Humaideh
Aiman A. Humaideh
Editing Editor
Bruce Green
Bruce Green
First Assistant Editor
David Rennie
David Rennie
Color Timer
David Orr
David Orr
Negative Cutter
Theresa Repola Mohammed
Theresa Repola Mohammed
Writing Screenplay
Daniel G. Sullivan
Daniel G. Sullivan
Fredric LeBow
Fredric LeBow
Art Set Decoration
Larry Dias
Larry Dias
Leadman
Daniel B. Clancy
Daniel B. Clancy
Lead Painter
Harry N. Haase
Harry N. Haase
Assistant Set Decoration
Amelia Hochberg
Amelia Hochberg
Production Design
Garreth Stover
Garreth Stover
Art Direction
Chris Cornwell
Chris Cornwell
Set Designer
Suzan Wexler
Suzan Wexler
Art Department Coordinator
Marcie Friedman
Marcie Friedman
Construction Coordinator
Tyler Osman
Tyler Osman
Title Designer
Robert Dawson
Robert Dawson
Property Master
William D'Ambra
William D'Ambra
Assistant Property Master
David J. Chamerski
David J. Chamerski
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Betsy Cox
Betsy Cox
Key Hair Stylist
Elaina P. Schulman
Elaina P. Schulman
Hairstylist
Deborah K. Dee
Deborah K. Dee
Costume Supervisor
Kimberly Guenther Durkin
Kimberly Guenther Durkin
Makeup Artist
Whitney James
Whitney James
Makeup Supervisor
Pamela S. Westmore
Pamela S. Westmore
Costumer
Heather Pollock
Heather Pollock
Set Costumer
Kaye Nottbusch
Kaye Nottbusch
Lighting Gaffer
Rafael E. Sánchez
Rafael E. Sánchez
Eugene F. Crededio
Eugene F. Crededio
Best Boy Electric
Alphonse Blumenthal
Alphonse Blumenthal
Electrician
John P. Friday
John P. Friday
Anthony J. Lullo
Anthony J. Lullo
Sam Bertone
Sam Bertone
Rigging Grip
John S. Robertson
John S. Robertson
Crew Stunts
Carl Paoli
Carl Paoli
James Fierro
James Fierro
Linda Perlin
Linda Perlin
Stephan Choiniere
Stephan Choiniere
Stunt Coordinator
Rick Le Fevour
Rick Le Fevour
Transportation Captain
Timothy J. Maxwell
Timothy J. Maxwell
James Hogan
James Hogan
Special Effects Coordinator
Guy Clayton
Guy Clayton
Transportation Coordinator
George DiLeonardi
George DiLeonardi
Video Assist Operator
Frank Yario Jr.
Frank Yario Jr.
Actor's Assistant
Mark H. Brunetz
Mark H. Brunetz
Unit Publicist
Braden Wright
Braden Wright
Technical Advisor
Sidney Edwards
Sidney Edwards
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment