Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 30%
TMDB Rating 5.6
IMDB Rating 5.5
RottenTomatoes Rating 8%

Financials

Revenue: $91,196,419

Budget: $10,000,000

Profit: + $81,196,419


Movie Details

Tag Line: The line separating the living from the dead has been crossed.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Jan 7, 2005

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 41m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Canada , United Kingdom , United States of America

Production Companies: White Noise UK Ltd. , Universal Pictures , Brightlight Pictures , Endgame Entertainment , Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit Fund (CPTC) , Province of British Columbia Film Incentive BC , Gold Circle Films , The Movie Network , Corus Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

An architect's desire to speak with his wife from beyond the grave using EVP (Electronic Voice Phenomenon), becomes an obsession with supernatural repercussions.


Main Cast

Michael Keaton

Michael Keaton

Jonathan Rivers

Age : 68 | Popularity : 30%

Chandra West

Chandra West

Anna Rivers

Age : 49 | Popularity : 5%

Deborah Kara Unger

Deborah Kara Unger

Sarah Tate

Age : 55 | Popularity : 15%

Ian McNeice

Ian McNeice

Raymond Price

Age : 69 | Popularity : 7%

Keegan Connor Tracy

Keegan Connor Tracy

Mirabelle Keegan

Age : 48 | Popularity : 10%

Sarah Strange

Sarah Strange

Jane

Age : 45 | Popularity : 5%

Nicholas Elia

Nicholas Elia

Mike Rivers

Age : 23 | Popularity : 5%

Mike Dopud

Mike Dopud

Detective Smits

Age : 51 | Popularity : 8%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Paul Brooks
Paul Brooks
Shawn Williamson
Shawn Williamson
Executive Producer
Scott Niemeyer
Scott Niemeyer
Norm Waitt
Norm Waitt
Stephen Hegyes
Stephen Hegyes
Simon Brooks
Simon Brooks
Associate Producer
Jonathan Shore
Jonathan Shore
Casting
Maureen Webb
Maureen Webb
Production Manager
Pascal Verschooris
Pascal Verschooris
Production Accountant
Anne Jacobsen
Anne Jacobsen
Location Manager
Greg Jackson
Greg Jackson
Production Coordinator
Michele O'Flanagan
Michele O'Flanagan
ADR Voice Casting
Abigail Barbier
Abigail Barbier
Assistant Location Manager
Shane Lennox
Shane Lennox
Assistant Accountant
Alan Homma
Alan Homma
Post Production Coordinator
Nicola Instone
Nicola Instone
Location Production Assistant
Randy Kennedy
Randy Kennedy
Attorney
Adam R. Mehr
Adam R. Mehr
Key Production Assistant
Raimey Casiro
Raimey Casiro
Production Assistant
John MacCulloch
John MacCulloch
Production Executive
Alan Martin
Alan Martin
Writing Writer
Steve Martin
Steve Martin
Screenplay
Niall Johnson
Niall Johnson
Camera Director of Photography
Chris Seager
Chris Seager
Still Photographer
Chris Helcermanas-Benge
Chris Helcermanas-Benge
Steadicam Operator
Marty McInally
Marty McInally
Key Grip
Michael Taschereau
Michael Taschereau
First Assistant Camera
Dave Roman
Dave Roman
Grip
Rick Jermakowicz
Rick Jermakowicz
Camera Truck
Clif Kosterman
Clif Kosterman
Dolly Grip
Dave Dibdin
Dave Dibdin
Best Boy Grip
Lionel Hebert
Lionel Hebert
Camera Trainee
Jesse Sannerud
Jesse Sannerud
Second Assistant Camera
Scott Cozens
Scott Cozens
Sound Sound Designer
Hugh Johnson
Hugh Johnson
Original Music Composer
Claude Foisy
Claude Foisy
Dolby Consultant
Mark Kenna
Mark Kenna
Boom Operator
Mark Noda
Mark Noda
Sound Effects Editor
Mike Grimes
Mike Grimes
Foley Artist
Melissa Lake
Melissa Lake
ADR Mixer
Adam Sharpe
Adam Sharpe
ADR Recordist
Dan Green
Dan Green
Supervising Sound Editor
Bernard O'Reilly
Bernard O'Reilly
Music Supervisor
Randy Gerston
Randy Gerston
ADR Supervisor
Deni King
Deni King
Sound Editor
Miha Jaramaz
Miha Jaramaz
ADR Editor
Michele Woods
Michele Woods
Dialogue Editor
Stewart Henderson
Stewart Henderson
Foley Editor
Owen Bleasdale
Owen Bleasdale
Music Editor
Lee Kerr
Lee Kerr
Sound Mixer
William Skinner
William Skinner
Music Coordinator
Brian Leff
Brian Leff
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Hilary Wyatt
Hilary Wyatt
Foley Mixer
Gianluca Buttari
Gianluca Buttari
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Karen L. Matthews
Karen L. Matthews
Hairstylist
Mary L. Mastro
Mary L. Mastro
Assistant Costume Designer
Linda Leduc
Linda Leduc
Costume Supervisor
Shelly Shaw
Shelly Shaw
Key Hair Stylist
Adina Shore
Adina Shore
Assistant Makeup Artist
Emanuela Daus
Emanuela Daus
Makeup Artist
Gene McCormick
Gene McCormick
Set Costumer
Elaine Arsens
Elaine Arsens
Set Dressing Artist
Tony Beck
Tony Beck
Costumer
Michelle Lambert
Michelle Lambert
First Assistant Makeup Artist
Deborah Slonowski
Deborah Slonowski
On Set Dresser
Andy Koessler
Andy Koessler
Editing Editor
Nick Arthurs
Nick Arthurs
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Jet Omoshebi
Jet Omoshebi
First Assistant Editor
Lalit Goyal
Lalit Goyal
Negative Cutter
Chris Andrews
Chris Andrews
Colorist
Sarah Carefoot
Sarah Carefoot
Lighting Rigging Grip
Robert Little
Robert Little
Gaffer
John Dekker
John Dekker
Rigging Gaffer
Rod Newby
Rod Newby
Best Boy Electric
Dave Klassen
Dave Klassen
Key Rigging Grip
Johnny Walker
Johnny Walker
Directing Director
Geoffrey Sax
Geoffrey Sax
First Assistant Director
Richard Coleman
Richard Coleman
Script Supervisor
Jessica Clothier
Jessica Clothier
Script Coordinator
Natalie Allan
Natalie Allan
Third Assistant Director
Karin Behrenz
Karin Behrenz
Second Assistant Director
Glenn Bottomley
Glenn Bottomley
Crew Stunt Driver
Ed Anders
Ed Anders
Stunt Coordinator
Randy Lee
Randy Lee
Playback Coordinator
Brian McGugan
Brian McGugan
Visual Effects Editor
Simon Allmark
Simon Allmark
Transportation Coordinator
David R. Anderson
David R. Anderson
Special Effects Coordinator
Tim Storvick
Tim Storvick
Telecine Colorist
Jill Allanson
Jill Allanson
Carpenter
Richard Barrett
Richard Barrett
CGI Supervisor
Graham Cristie
Graham Cristie
Chef
Erika Espinosa
Erika Espinosa
Craft Service
Jamie Humphrey
Jamie Humphrey
Driver
Reg Advocaot
Reg Advocaot
Executive in Charge of Finance
Chris Doss
Chris Doss
Post Production Supervisor
Lisa Sweet
Lisa Sweet
Scenic Artist
Judi Varga
Judi Varga
Security
Susan Kearney
Susan Kearney
Stand In
Rob Court
Rob Court
Transportation Captain
Dean Capstick
Dean Capstick
Transportation Co-Captain
Donald James Davey
Donald James Davey
Video Assist Operator
Barry Kaiser
Barry Kaiser
Stunt Double
Carolyn Anderson
Carolyn Anderson
Special Effects Assistant
Ron Kozier
Ron Kozier
Special Effects Best Boy
Don Leask
Don Leask
Assistant Chef
Luz Gabriela Rosas Rojas
Luz Gabriela Rosas Rojas
Cast Driver
Ross Kulak
Ross Kulak
Security Coordinator
Loralee Wilson
Loralee Wilson
Art Production Design
Michael S. Bolton
Michael S. Bolton
Graphic Designer
Doris Deutschmann
Doris Deutschmann
Set Decoration
Penny A. Chalmers
Penny A. Chalmers
Art Direction
Greg Venturi
Greg Venturi
Set Supervisor
Shelly Shaw
Shelly Shaw
Sculptor
Iesza Jessica Jordan
Iesza Jessica Jordan
Construction Coordinator
Dave Conway
Dave Conway
Greensman
Frank Haddad
Frank Haddad
Storyboard Artist
David Allcock
David Allcock
Construction Foreman
Richard Dobbin
Richard Dobbin
Location Scout
Kimberly Lozinski
Kimberly Lozinski
Property Master
Kimberley Regent
Kimberley Regent
Paint Coordinator
Robin Thomas
Robin Thomas
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Simon Giles
Simon Giles
Visual Effects Producer
Sharon Lark
Sharon Lark
3D Artist
George Barbour
George Barbour
Visual Effects Coordinator
Sarah Cloutier
Sarah Cloutier
Compositing Supervisor
Valeri Pfahning
Valeri Pfahning
2D Artist
Gavain Browne
Gavain Browne
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment