Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $632,302,312
Budget: $125,000,000
Profit: + $507,302,312
Movie Details
Tag Line: Every good thing in this world started with a dream.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Dec 6, 2023
Rating: PG
Run Time: 1h 57m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United Kingdom , United States of America
Production Companies: Warner Bros. Pictures , Village Roadshow Pictures , The Roald Dahl Story Company , Heyday Films , Domain Entertainment
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Wonka
Find a theater near you
Synopsis
Willy Wonka – chock-full of ideas and determined to change the world one delectable bite at a time – is proof that the best things in life begin with a dream, and if you’re lucky enough to meet Willy Wonka, anything is possible.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Writing | Characters |
Roald Dahl
|
Screenplay |
Paul King
Simon Farnaby
|
|
Story |
Paul King
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Makeup Supervisor |
Carmel Jackson
Ricci-Lee Berry
|
Costume Design |
Lindy Hemming
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Brendan Handscombe
Alex Grace
|
|
Special Effects Makeup Artist |
Sally Alcott
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Heather Manson
Dumebi Anozie
Brendon Heath
Cheryl Garvey
Niall Monteith-Mann
Diana Estrada Hudson
|
|
Makeup & Hair |
Ricci-Lee Berry
Dumebi Anozie
Laura Blount
|
|
Hair Supervisor |
John Fallows
|
|
Prosthetic Makeup Artist |
Stephen Murphy
Colum Mangan
|
|
Hairstylist |
Natasha Richards
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Jeong Jeong-hun
|
Steadicam Operator |
Peter Robertson
Thomas English
Barney Piercy
|
|
"A" Camera Operator |
Peter Robertson
Peter Batten
|
|
Grip |
Jamie Cobb
Luke Chisholm
Roman O'Toole-Howes
Sam Bridges
|
|
Still Photographer |
Jaap Buitendijk
|
|
Camera Operator |
Michael Carstensen
Jonathan Tyler
|
|
Focus Puller |
Iwan Prys Reynolds
|
|
Aerial Director of Photography |
James Rhodes
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Nick Ray
|
|
First Assistant "B" Camera |
Ryan Taggart
Robbie Chapman
|
|
Digital Imaging Technician |
Thomas Patrick
Anthony Dias
Iain Thomson
|
|
Drone Pilot |
Peter Ayriss
Aaron Cole
|
|
First Assistant "A" Camera |
Ashley Bond
|
|
Additional Still Photographer |
Kevin Baker
|
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
John Sorapure
|
|
Camera Trainee |
Ross Dixon
Oliver Durnford
Jack Degg
Theo Spearman
Junel Rahman
|
|
Additional First Assistant Camera |
Andres Claridge
|
|
"B" Camera Operator |
Richard Parsons
Barney Piercy
|
|
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Lucas Campain
Simon Dunn
|
|
Key Grip |
Elliot Polley
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Cameron Axsel
Mathieu Treacy
|
|
Production | Producer |
David Heyman
Alexandra Ferguson
Luke Kelly
|
Executive Producer |
Michael Siegel
Rosie Alison
Tim Wellspring
Cate Adams
Pete Chiappetta
Andrew Lary
Anthony Tittanegro
|
|
Location Manager |
Mark Grimwade
Ross Kirkman
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Tim Wellspring
|
|
Production Manager |
Emma Mallett
Jannika Öberg
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
Oliver Bradbury
Joel Fitzpatrick
Florence Cleverdon
Oliver Crawford
|
|
Location Assistant |
Ashleigh Powell
Greta Bassetti
|
|
Assistant Unit Manager |
Chris Rouse
|
|
Post Production Coordinator |
Amy Djordjevic
|
|
Sound | Sound Mixer |
Gary Dodkin
Jerome McCann
|
Sound Designer |
Glenn Freemantle
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Glenn Freemantle
|
|
Original Music Composer |
Joby Talbot
|
|
Music |
Joby Talbot
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Paul Massey
|
|
Music Editor |
Christoph Bauschinger
Mark Willsher
Janet Grab
|
|
Songs |
Neil Hannon
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Emilie O'Connor
|
|
Music Supervisor |
James A. Taylor
|
|
First Assistant Sound Editor |
Andrew Simmons
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
John Casali
|
|
Boom Operator |
Chris Murphy
Niall Cropper
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Jeffrey Roy
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Sean Miller
James Bishop
Jennie Breckenridge
Romi Martinez
|
|
Orchestrator |
Dave Foster
Harry Brokensha
|
|
Musician |
Laurence Ungless
Clifton Harrison
Duncan Ashby
Trevor Mires
|
|
Second Assistant Sound |
Pete Blaxill
Rory Smith
Benjamin Collier-Niblett
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Nathan Crowley
|
Supervising Art Director |
Tom Brown
Toby Britton
|
|
Standby Art Director |
Suzanne Austin
|
|
Title Designer |
Matt Curtis
|
|
Set Decoration |
Laura Ng
|
|
Art Direction |
Andrea Borland
Sarah Ginn
|
|
Set Designer |
Lara Genovese
|
|
Location Scout |
Stephen Parker
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Nathan Holt
Pip Fox
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
John Greaves
|
|
Assistant Set Decoration |
Ben Barrington-Groves
|
|
Props |
Bonnie Ansell
Faith Carey
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Valentina Borfecchia
|
|
Standby Painter |
Mitchell Broad
|
|
Concept Artist |
Gerard Dunleavy
|
|
Directing | Director |
Paul King
|
Script Supervisor |
Zoe Morgan
Aisling Hughes
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Ben Howard
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Tom Rye
Jan Zalar
Tom Westgate
|
|
Second Unit Director |
John Sorapure
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Annie Hitchcock
|
|
Third Assistant Director |
Sheena Kelly
Edward Ellis-Smith
Bridget Gonda
|
|
Additional Third Assistant Director |
Gemma Morton
|
|
Crew | Stunt Double |
Martin Pemberton
Jonny Stockwell
Phil Campbell
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Paul Lowe
|
|
Stunt Driver |
Joel Conlan
Paul Bailey
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
Dominic Rau
Jody Roberts
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Alistair Poulter
Rupert Morency
Sheridan Bailey
Ross McCluskey
Rory McVicker
Luke Rutter
|
|
Carpenter |
Shaun Cornish
|
|
Set Production Assistant |
Rob Harris
Yusra Gilani Ahmed
Alice Arbuthnot
Isra Gilani
Eilisha McNally
Jim Onyemenam
|
|
Special Effects Assistant |
Chris D Walker
|
|
Assistant Script |
Kimberly Loveless
|
|
Visual Effects | Special Effects Supervisor |
Hayley J Williams
|
VFX Editor |
Gabriel Hunt
|
|
Digital Compositor |
Melis Alpas
Damián Babbaro
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Lee Walters
|
Electrician |
Martyn Welland
Karl Thomas
Steven Skinner
Chantal Richardson
Giorgio Visciano
|
|
Lighting Technician |
Stephen Catney
Alistair Cox
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Mark Everson
|
Assistant Editor |
Sam Blakeney-Edwards
Maura Angioi
Rachel Franks
Esmeralda Fernandez
Lara Channon
Sara Mae Jeffrey
Iona Prior
|
|
Dailies Operator |
Elliot Bick
Yogi Patel
Alex Coveney
Julien Trouillet
|
|
Digital Intermediate Assistant |
Alfie McDonald
|
|
Online Editor |
Ellie Clissett
Jemma Fox
|
|
Department | Role | Name |