Person Details

Birthday: 1995-12-27 14:16:06

Aliases: Timothee Chalamet , Timothy Chalamet , Timothée Hal Chalamet , Timothee Hal Chalamet , 티모시 샬라메 , ტიმოთი შალამე , 蒂莫西·柴勒梅德 , Τιμοτέ Σαλαμέ , טימותי שאלאמה

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 18

TV Involvements: 2


Most Famous Work

Biography

Timothée Hal Chalamet (born December 27, 1995) is an American actor. Chalamet began his acting career in short films before appearing in the television drama series Homeland. He made his feature film debut in Jason Reitman's drama Men, Women & Children (2014) and appeared in Christopher Nolan's science fiction film Interstellar (2014). In 2017, he gained wider recognition for his supporting roles in Greta Gerwig's directorial debut Lady Bird and Scott Cooper's western Hostiles, and for his lead role in Luca Guadagnino's romance Call Me by Your Name. The latter earned him nominations for the Academy Award, Golden Globe Award, Screen Actors Guild Award, and BAFTA Award for Best Actor. He is the third youngest nominee for the Academy Award for Best Actor and the youngest since 1939. On stage, Chalamet has starred in John Patrick Shanley's autobiographical play Prodigal Son, for which he was nominated for the Drama League Award for Distinguished Performance and won the Lucille Lortel Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play.

Most Famous Work

Little Women
Average
8

Little Women

(2019) Theodore "Laurie" Laurence
Homeland
Average
7

Homeland

(2011) Finn Walden (as Timothee Chalamet)
Interstellar
Average
8

Interstellar

(2014) Young Tom Cooper
Law & Order
Average
8

Law & Order

(1990) Eric Foley
Call Me by Your Name
Average
8

Call Me by Your Name

(2017) Elio Perlman
The King
Average
7

The King

(2019) Hal
Hostiles
Average
7

Hostiles

(2017) Private Philippe DeJardin
Beautiful Boy
Average
8

Beautiful Boy

(2018) Nicholas "Nic" Sheff

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Paul Atreides
Zeffirelli
2019 Theodore "Laurie" Laurence
Hal
Gatsby Welles
2018 Narrator (voice)
Nicholas "Nic" Sheff
Daniel Middleton
2017 Private Philippe DeJardin
The Cannibal
Kyle Scheible
Elio Perlman
2016 Teenage Stephen Elliott
Billy Mitman
2015 Charlie Cooper
Zac
Himself
2014 Young Tom Cooper
Young Sam
Jace
Danny Vance
Himself
2011 Finn Walden (as Timothee Chalamet)
2009 Luke
Young Jake Lever
2008 Clown Boy
Samuel
2007 Himself
1990 Eric Foley
1953 Himself
Paul Atreides
Elio
Bob Dylan
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment