Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 67%
TMDB Rating 6.3
IMDB Rating 6.2
RottenTomatoes Rating 75%

Financials

Revenue: $64,321,501

Budget: $65,000,000

Profit: - $-678,499


Movie Details

Tag Line: Adventure Is Waiting

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Nov 6, 2005

Rating: PG

Run Time: 1h 41m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Teitler Film , Michael De Luca Productions , Columbia Pictures , Radar Pictures , Sony Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

After their father is called into work, two young boys, Walter and Danny, are left in the care of their teenage sister, Lisa, and told they must stay inside. Walter and Danny, who anticipate a boring day, are shocked when they begin playing Zathura, a space-themed board game, which they realize has mystical powers when their house is shot into space. With the help of an astronaut, the boys attempt to return home.


Main Cast

Josh Hutcherson

Josh Hutcherson

Walter Budwing

Age : 27 | Popularity : 29%

Jonah Bobo

Jonah Bobo

Danny Budwing

Age : 22 | Popularity : 9%

Dax Shepard

Dax Shepard

Astronaut

Age : 44 | Popularity : 10%

Kristen Stewart

Kristen Stewart

Lisa Budwing

Age : 29 | Popularity : 37%

Tim Robbins

Tim Robbins

Mr. Budwing

Age : 61 | Popularity : 17%

Frank Oz

Frank Oz

Robot (voice)

Age : 75 | Popularity : 12%

Derek Mears

Derek Mears

Lead Zorgon

Age : 47 | Popularity : 14%

Douglas Tait

Douglas Tait

Zorgon

Age : 40 | Popularity : 0%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Jon Favreau
Jon Favreau
Script Supervisor
Laurette Dobson
Laurette Dobson
First Assistant Director
Michael Amundson
Michael Amundson
Second Second Assistant Director
Hans Berggren
Hans Berggren
Writing Novel
Chris van Allsburg
Chris van Allsburg
Screenplay
David Koepp
David Koepp
John Kamps
John Kamps
Production Producer
Michael De Luca
Michael De Luca
Scott Kroopf
Scott Kroopf
William Teitler
William Teitler
Casting
Avy Kaufman
Avy Kaufman
Co-Producer
Peter Billingsley
Peter Billingsley
Executive Producer
Louis D'Esposito
Louis D'Esposito
Ted Field
Ted Field
Location Manager
Tim Hillman
Tim Hillman
Post Production Accountant
Ron Segro
Ron Segro
Production Accountant
Jackie Szymanski
Jackie Szymanski
Production Coordinator
Shannon Hamed
Shannon Hamed
Production Supervisor
Robin Mulcahy Fisichella
Robin Mulcahy Fisichella
Publicist
Flax Glor
Flax Glor
Unit Production Manager
Louis D'Esposito
Louis D'Esposito
Casting Assistant
Jessica Daniels
Jessica Daniels
Assistant Location Manager
Darrin Lipscomb
Darrin Lipscomb
Additional Production Assistant
Kevin Roy
Kevin Roy
Art Department Production Assistant
Zack Heath
Zack Heath
Assistant Accountant
Michelle A. De Mayo
Michelle A. De Mayo
Assistant Production Coordinator
Lisa Curtis
Lisa Curtis
Extras Casting
Jennifer Bender
Jennifer Bender
First Assistant Accountant
Ross Jensen
Ross Jensen
Head of Production
Kristen Branan
Kristen Branan
Production Assistant
Wes Denton
Wes Denton
Production Executive
Jeff Barnes
Jeff Barnes
Production Secretary
Sandra J. Smith
Sandra J. Smith
Second Assistant Accountant
Tracy Browne
Tracy Browne
Sound Original Music Composer
John Debney
John Debney
Orchestrator
Kevin Kaska
Kevin Kaska
Mike Watts
Mike Watts
Frank Bennett
Frank Bennett
ADR Supervisor
Lisa J. Levine
Lisa J. Levine
Assistant Sound Editor
Todd Harris
Todd Harris
Boom Operator
Laurence Abrams
Laurence Abrams
Foley Editor
Donald Flick
Donald Flick
Music Editor
Tanya Noel Hill
Tanya Noel Hill
Musician
Tom Boyd
Tom Boyd
Scoring Mixer
Robert Fernandez
Robert Fernandez
Sound Designer
Stephen Hunter Flick
Stephen Hunter Flick
Sound Effects Editor
Richard Burton
Richard Burton
Sound Mixer
Adam Blantz
Adam Blantz
Dialogue Editor
Alison Fisher
Alison Fisher
ADR Recordist
Michael London
Michael London
Foley Artist
Michael J. Broomberg
Michael J. Broomberg
Foley Mixer
Kyle Rochlin
Kyle Rochlin
Utility Sound
Philip A. Schwartz
Philip A. Schwartz
Conductor
John Debney
John Debney
Camera Director of Photography
Guillermo Navarro
Guillermo Navarro
Additional Camera
Charles Schner
Charles Schner
Camera Operator
Roberto 'Tito' Blasini
Roberto 'Tito' Blasini
First Assistant Camera
Matthew E. Alper
Matthew E. Alper
Grip
Jason Talbert
Jason Talbert
Key Grip
Jason Jurica
Jason Jurica
Still Photographer
Merrick Morton
Merrick Morton
Additional Second Assistant Camera
Will Dearborn
Will Dearborn
Assistant Camera
Matthew A. Del Ruth
Matthew A. Del Ruth
Camera Loader
Markus Mentzer
Markus Mentzer
Dolly Grip
Arthur Blum
Arthur Blum
Second Assistant Camera
Matthew Haskins
Matthew Haskins
Editing Editor
Dan Lebental
Dan Lebental
Color Timer
Harry Muller
Harry Muller
First Assistant Editor
Tristan M. Brighty
Tristan M. Brighty
Assistant Editor
Stacey Frederick
Stacey Frederick
Digital Color Timer
Paul McGhee
Paul McGhee
Digital Colorist
Natasha Leonnet
Natasha Leonnet
Digital Intermediate Assistant
Donnie Creighton
Donnie Creighton
Negative Cutter
Boyd Steer
Boyd Steer
Art Production Design
J. Michael Riva
J. Michael Riva
Art Direction
Richard F. Mays
Richard F. Mays
Set Decoration
Lauri Gaffin
Lauri Gaffin
Supervising Art Director
David F. Klassen
David F. Klassen
Art Department Coordinator
Rebecca Young
Rebecca Young
Assistant Art Director
Wendy Riva
Wendy Riva
Conceptual Design
Constantine Sekeris
Constantine Sekeris
Construction Coordinator
Walt Hadfield
Walt Hadfield
Leadman
Anthony Carlino
Anthony Carlino
Painter
Maret Wicken
Maret Wicken
Production Illustrator
Phil Saunders
Phil Saunders
Props
Guy A. Mussori
Guy A. Mussori
Set Designer
Peter Davidson
Peter Davidson
Standby Painter
Andrew P. Flores
Andrew P. Flores
Storyboard Artist
Ray Harvie
Ray Harvie
Eric Ramsey
Eric Ramsey
Property Master
Russell Bobbitt
Russell Bobbitt
Assistant Property Master
Jim Stubblefield
Jim Stubblefield
Creative Director
Chris John Jones
Chris John Jones
Set Dressing Buyer
Kimberley Rosenberg
Kimberley Rosenberg
Set Painter
Joey Genitempo
Joey Genitempo
Swing
Randy Severino
Randy Severino
Title Designer
Kyle Cooper
Kyle Cooper
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Laura Jean Shannon
Laura Jean Shannon
Makeup Department Head
Melanie Hughes
Melanie Hughes
Costume Supervisor
Pat Welch
Pat Welch
Set Dressing Artist
Paul Penley
Paul Penley
Assistant Costume Designer
Rebecca Gregg
Rebecca Gregg
Hair Department Head
Roxanne Wightman
Roxanne Wightman
Key Hair Stylist
Linda D. Flowers
Linda D. Flowers
Key Makeup Artist
Amy L. Disarro
Amy L. Disarro
Costumer
Chris Newlander
Chris Newlander
Key Costumer
Faye Sevilla
Faye Sevilla
Crew Unit Publicist
Paulette Dauber
Paulette Dauber
Craft Service
Raymond Bulinski
Raymond Bulinski
Driver
John F. Teeple
John F. Teeple
Makeup Effects
Shane Mahan
Shane Mahan
Propmaker
Kelly Birrer
Kelly Birrer
Set Production Assistant
Scott Johnson
Scott Johnson
Software Engineer
Cottalango Loorthu
Cottalango Loorthu
Stand In
David R. Maier
David R. Maier
Studio Teacher
Pat Jackson
Pat Jackson
Stunt Coordinator
Thomas Robinson Harper
Thomas Robinson Harper
Stunts
Mark Brooks
Mark Brooks
Transportation Captain
Dan Henley
Dan Henley
Transportation Co-Captain
Timothy E. Henley
Timothy E. Henley
Video Assist Operator
John Placencia
John Placencia
Visual Effects Editor
Timothy Eaton
Timothy Eaton
Special Effects Technician
John J. Downey
John J. Downey
Intern
Emily Mann
Emily Mann
Lighting Best Boy Electric
Corwin A. Bibb
Corwin A. Bibb
Best Boy Electrician
Christopher Franey
Christopher Franey
Electrician
R. Michael Yope
R. Michael Yope
Gaffer
Louis DiCesare
Louis DiCesare
Rigging Gaffer
Mike Amorelli
Mike Amorelli
Rigging Grip
William Ambrose
William Ambrose
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Harold Groshon
Harold Groshon
Chief Lighting Technician
Alex Skvorzov
Alex Skvorzov
Lighting Programmer
Scott Barnes
Scott Barnes
Visual Effects 3D Artist
Mitch Gates
Mitch Gates
Animation Supervisor
Keith W. Smith
Keith W. Smith
Mechanical Designer
Enrique Bilsland
Enrique Bilsland
Special Effects Supervisor
Jon G. Belyeu
Jon G. Belyeu
Visual Effects
Cris Borgnine
Cris Borgnine
Visual Effects Coordinator
Greg Baxter
Greg Baxter
Visual Effects Producer
Joseph B. Conmy IV
Joseph B. Conmy IV
Visual Effects Supervisor
Joe Bauer
Joe Bauer
Peter G. Travers
Peter G. Travers
VFX Artist
Bob Lloyd
Bob Lloyd
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Patrick Ballin
Patrick Ballin
Visual Effects Compositor
Ken Dackermann
Ken Dackermann
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Anthony Kramer
Anthony Kramer
Visual Effects Production Manager
Marion Spates
Marion Spates
Visual Effects Technical Director
Brian Adams
Brian Adams
Digital Compositor
Erik Bruhwiler
Erik Bruhwiler
Rotoscoping Artist
Nina Harlan
Nina Harlan
Compositing Supervisor
Leandro Visconti
Leandro Visconti
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment