Person Details

Birthday: 1958-10-16 19:33:07

Aliases: ​Timothy Francis "Tim" Robbins , 蒂姆·罗宾斯 , Тим Роббинс , 팀 로빈스

Gender: Male

Place of birth: West Covina, California, USA

Homepage: https://timrobbins.net/

Movie Involvements: 46

TV Involvements: 7


Most Famous Work

Biography

Timothy Francis Robbins (born October 16, 1958) is an American actor, screenwriter, director, producer, and musician. He is best known for his portrayal of Andy Dufresne in the prison drama film The Shawshank Redemption (1994).

Most Famous Work

Dark Waters
Average
8

Dark Waters

(2019) Tom Terp
The Shawshank Redemption
Average
9

The Shawshank Redemption

(1994) Andy Dufresne
Green Lantern
Average
5

Green Lantern

(2011) Senator Hammond
Top Gun
Average
7

Top Gun

(1986) Merlin
Castle Rock
Average
7

Castle Rock

(2018) Reginald "Pop" Merrill
War of the Worlds
Average
6

War of the Worlds

(2005) Harlan Ogilvy
City of Ember
Average
6

City of Ember

(2008) Loris Harrow
Mystic River
Average
8

Mystic River

(2003) Dave Boyle

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Self (archive footage)
Sir Roger Handley III
2019 Himself
Tom Terp
Himself
2018 Reginald "Pop" Merrill
Greg
2017 Narrator
Jon
2015 B
Red-Vested Bartender
Walter Larson
2014 Dr. Daryl Moffet
Himself
Jonas Morehouse
2013 Himself
Mike
Frank Dawson
Himself
2012 Bishop Megan
2011 Himself
Senator Hammond
Bill Loud
2010 Self
2008 Loris Harrow
Fred Cheaver
2007 David Owen
Himself
Narrator
Himself
2006 The Stranger
Nic Vos
2005 Josef
Mr. Budwing
Self
Sarge / Cove
Harlan Ogilvy
2004 Self
N/A
Public TV News Anchor (uncredited)
2003 Himself
N/A
William Geld
Narrator (voice)
Self
Dave Boyle
2002 Carson J. Dyle
Interviewee
2001 Dr. Nathan Bronfman
Himself
Gary Winston
2000 Ian 'Ray' Raymond
Woodrow 'Woody' Blake
1999 Voice on Film Reel (voice) (uncredited)
Himself
The President
N/A
Himself
Oliver Lang
1997 N/A
Himself
Nick Beam
1996 N/A
Himself
1995 N/A
1994 Ed Walters
Joe Flynn
Andy Dufresne
N/A
Norville Barnes
1993 N/A
Gene Shepard
Himself
1992 Bob Roberts
N/A
Griffin Mill
Interviewee
1991 Jerry
1990 Jacob Singer
Larry
1989 Jim Hope (voice)
Erik
Jeff
Delmount Williams
1988 Josh Tager
Ebby Calvin 'Nuke' LaLoosh
1987 Harry Fitzgerald
1986 Phil Blumburtt
Merlin
1985 Larry "Mother" Tucker
N/A
N/A
Gary Cooper
Joseph Cotten
1984 Nelson
Boe
Brewster Kingston
1983 Marvin
N/A
1982 N/A
1981 N/A
1975 Himself - Host
1953 N/A
Narrator
Daniel Dandon
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Executive Producer
2015 Executive Producer
2005 Producer
1999 Producer
1995 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2005 Writer
1999 Writer
1995 Screenplay
1992 Screenplay
Year Role Movie/Tv

Creator

Year Role Movie/Tv
Creator
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment