Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $60,800,000
Budget: $28,000,000
Profit: + $32,800,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: 3% body fat. 1% brain activity.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 6
Release Date: Sep 28, 2001
Rating: PG-13
Run Time: 1h 30m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: Australia , Germany , United States of America
Production Companies: Paramount , Village Roadshow Pictures , VH1 , NPV Entertainment , Scott Rudin Productions , Red Hour , MFP Munich Film Partners GmbH & Company I. Produktions KG , VH1 Productions , Scott Rudin
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Zoolander
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Clear the runway for Derek Zoolander, VH1's three-time male model of the year. His face falls when hippie-chic Hansel scooters in to steal this year's award. The evil fashion guru Mugatu seizes the opportunity to turn Derek into a killing machine. It's a well-designed conspiracy and only with the help of Hansel and a few well-chosen accessories like Matilda can Derek make the world safe for male models everywhere.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Casting |
Jeanne McCarthy
Juel Bestrop
Kathleen Chopin
|
Producer |
Scott Rudin
Ben Stiller
Stuart Cornfeld
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Celia D. Costas
|
|
Co-Producer |
Celia D. Costas
|
|
Associate Producer |
Monica Levinson
|
|
Executive Producer |
Joel Gallen
Adam Schroeder
Lauren Zalaznick
|
|
Casting Associate |
Blythe Cappello
|
|
Extras Casting |
Sylvia Fay
|
|
Art Department Production Assistant |
Dennis Widmyer
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Matthew Spiegel
|
|
Location Manager |
Jerry Jaffe
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Lizz Grant
|
|
Production Accountant |
Maggie Kusik
|
|
Production Secretary |
Jose Cabrera
|
|
Script Researcher |
Michelle Dunton
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Nadia Lubbe Simon
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
Linda 'Sam' Glynn
|
|
Assistant Accountant |
Edward E. Giddens
|
|
Executive Assistant |
Edith Hagigi
|
|
First Assistant Accountant |
Rick Tropasso
|
|
Production Assistant |
Adeline Colangelo
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
David C. Robinson
|
Hair Designer |
Alan D'Angerio
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Kate Biscoe
Karen Dahl
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Frank L. Fleming
|
|
Makeup Designer |
Naomi Donne
|
|
Hairstylist |
Catherine Childers
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Joanna Brett
|
|
Costume Coordinator |
Monica Ruiz-Ziegler
|
|
Set Costumer |
Joseph La Corte
|
|
Set Dressing Artist |
Wayne Brackett
|
|
Wigmaker |
Jessica Marshall
|
|
Costumer |
Sandi Figueroa
|
|
Costume Assistant |
Chris Ann Pappas
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
David Arnold
|
Sound Mixer |
David Kirschner
|
|
Music Supervisor |
Randall Poster
George Drakoulias
|
|
Orchestrator |
Nicholas Dodd
|
|
Conductor |
Nicholas Dodd
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Danny Michael
|
|
Music Editor |
Jonathan Karp
|
|
Foley Artist |
Hilda Hodges
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Robert Grieve
|
|
Sound Editor |
Yann Delpuech
|
|
ADR Editor |
Joel Shryack
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Frank Smathers
|
|
Dolby Consultant |
Thom 'Coach' Ehle
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Shawn Kennelly
|
|
Boom Operator |
Perry Dodgson
|
|
First Assistant Sound Editor |
Dan Blazi
|
|
Foley |
Harold Burke
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Christopher Emerson
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Bob Baron
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Ben Stiller
John Hamburg
Drake Sather
|
Characters |
Ben Stiller
Drake Sather
|
|
Story Editor |
Narges Takesh
|
|
Directing | Director |
Ben Stiller
|
First Assistant Director |
Amy Sayres
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Eva Z. Cabrera
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Maggie Murphy
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Bradley Morris
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Supervisor |
David D. Johnson
|
Digital Compositors |
Don Lee
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Walter Garcia
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Carole Cowley
|
|
Visual Effects Compositor |
Lawrence Carroll
|
|
Visual Effects Production Assistant |
Jeffrey Caruso
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Greg Hayden
|
Assistant Editor |
Kent Blocher
|
|
Color Timer |
Dennis McNeill
|
|
Negative Cutter |
Mary Nelson-Duerrstein
|
|
Crew | Special Effects Coordinator |
John Hartigan
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Brad Martin
|
|
Stand In |
LeJon Stewart
|
|
Stunts |
Clayton J. Barber
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
Joel Holland
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Bill Meadows
|
|
Sequence Supervisor |
Fortunato Frattasio
|
|
Additional Music |
Randy Kerber
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Eric Myers
|
|
Stunt Double |
Don Hewitt Jr.
Joanne Lamstein
|
|
Systems Administrators & Support |
Mitch Goldstrom
|
|
Security Coordinator |
Wayne Petrucelli
|
|
Carpenter |
Scott Gertsen
|
|
Choreographer |
Joey McKneely
|
|
Craft Service |
Kendra Levenberg
|
|
Loader |
Caesar S. Carnevale
|
|
Scenic Artist |
Jim Dolson
|
|
Set Medic |
Maureen Beitler
|
|
Transportation Co-Captain |
Guy Merrick
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Michael Merrick
|
|
Charge Scenic Artist |
Joseph Garzero
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Barry Williams
|
|
Art | Art Direction |
Stephen Alesch
|
Production Design |
Robin Standefer
|
|
Greensman |
Richard Boris
|
|
Title Designer |
Kyle Cooper
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Melody Bishop
|
|
Property Master |
Peter C. Clarke
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Kyung W. Chang
|
|
Construction Grip |
Richard Hebrank
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Fred Merusi
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
John Davis
|
|
Set Decoration |
Donna Hamilton
|
|
Location Scout |
Guy Efrat
|
|
Set Designer |
Aric Lasher
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Russ J. Griffon
|
|
Special Props |
Patrick Denver
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Barry Peterson
|
Still Photographer |
François Duhamel
|
|
Helicopter Camera |
David Norris
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Dan Kneece
|
|
Camera Operator |
Patrick Capone
|
|
Additional Photography |
Clyde W. Smith
|
|
Additional Camera |
Gerard Sava
|
|
First Company Grip |
Mitchell Andrew Lillian
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Sam DiMaggio
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Paul Candrilli
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Amanda Hudson
|
|
Second Company Grip |
Alexander Griffiths
|
|
Lighting | Chief Lighting Technician |
Jay Fortune
|
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Ron Alexus
|
|
Electrician |
Kelly Connors
|
|
Rigging Grip |
Robert Anderson
|
|
Lighting Design |
Roy Bennett
|
|
Department | Role | Name |