Person Details

Birthday: 1957-01-24 13:14:53

Aliases: Ade Edmonson , Ade Edmondson , Ade Edmonton , Bad News

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Bradford, Yorkshire, England

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 24

TV Involvements: 17


Most Famous Work

Biography

Adrian Edmondson was born in Bradford, Yorkshire. He went to Manchester University to study drama. Whilst he was there he met Rik Mayall, and the pair began performing as 20th Century Coyote. The act continued after university when Adrian & Rik moved to London, and they became two of the leading lights in the new 'alternative comedy' scene, performing at the newly established Comedy Store, and setting up their own club, The Comic Strip, with 'Peter Richardson', Nigel Planer, Jennifer Saunders, Dawn French, and Alexei Sayle. This spawned two 1980s TV series: The Young Ones (1982), and The Comic Strip Presents... (1982) In the 1990's Ade & Rik continued their partnership with a new series called Bottom (1991), which ran for three seasons and became a major success on the live circuit. It was basically a live sitcom, liberally sprinkled with slapstick humour, and the pair did 5 long tours between 1993 and 2003. Simultaneously, Adrian established himself as an actor, doing two improvised TV films under the Screen One and Screen Two umbrella, with director Les Blair: Screen Two: Honest, Decent and True (1986), and Screen One: News Hounds (1990) (winner of the BAFTA for best single drama). He was a regular in the hospital drama Holby City (1999) from 2005 - 2008. He took the lead in a drama documentary about the Chernobyl Nuclear Disaster in the series Surviving Disaster (2006), and appeared as Henry Austen in the TV movie Miss Austen Regrets (2008), the film Blood (2012), and the drama series Prey (2014). But his most notable dramatic role to date is that of Count Rostov in the BBC series War & Peace (2016).

Most Famous Work

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Average
7

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

(2017) Captain Peavey
Genius
Average
8

Genius

(2017) David Hilbert
War and Peace
Average
8

War and Peace

(2016) Ilya Rostov
Natural World
Average
8

Natural World

(1983) Narrator
One of Us
Average
7

One of Us

(2016) Peter Elliot
Cheat
Average
7

Cheat

(2019) William Vaughan
Bancroft
Average
6

Bancroft

(2017) Superintendent Cliff Walker
Save Me
Average
7

Save Me

(2018) Gideon Charles

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Richard
N/A
2020 (archive footage)
Lewis
Self
2019 Vim Fuego
The Interviewer
William Vaughan
2018 N/A
Gideon Charles
Malvolio
2017 Captain Peavey
Superintendent Cliff Walker
Herr Luptak
David Hilbert
Leslie Conn
Interviewer
2016 Peter Elliot
Ilya Rostov
2015 Narrator
2014 DCI Warner
2013 N/A
2012 N/A
Tom Tiernan
Headmaster Wackville
Himself - Contestant
2011 N/A
Charles Crabtree
2010 N/A
2009 Himself - Contestant
2008 Baron von Richthoven/Self
Brad
N/A
Henry Austen
2007 Himself - Narrator
N/A
Himself
2006 N/A
N/A
N/A
2005 N/A
2004 Eddie
N/A
2003 N/A
Edward Hitler
N/A
2001 Eddie
1999 Eddie
N/A
Himself
1998 Dame Dolly
1997 Eddie Hitler
N/A
N/A
1996 N/A
1995 Eddie
Zyke
1994 N/A
1993 Gordon Spry
Eddie
1992 N/A
1991 N/A
Edward Elizabeth Hitler
Father Rookie
1990 N/A
N/A
Billy/Prince Charles/Giles Cricket Bat Portland
1989 Giles Tewkesbury
N/A
Simon Knowles
Himself
1988 N/A
N/A
Vim Fuego
Adrian/Slim/Policeman
1987 Charles
John
Edward Catflap
1986 N/A
N/A
N/A
Sir Adrian Dangerous
Sir Adrian Dangerous
1985 Dennis Carter
N/A
1983 Narrator
Baron von Richtoven
Vim Fuego/Alan Metcalfe
1982 Vyvyan
Brian
Adrian/Slim/Policeman
Eddie Monsoon
Dreamy Time Escort
Michael
Billy/Prince/Giles Cricket Bat Portland
2nd MI5 Man/Fan
Bestman
'K'/Air Traffic Controller
Gregory Dawson
Sid Vicious
Ian
Ian Crisp
Adrian Dangerous
John
Ace
John Major - Coco the Clown
Dick
N/A
Gordon/Bill
Billy
Martin
Bean
Peter
Vim Fuego
Desmond
Mike/Hatchett/Julio/Bolsen/Man in Cage/Jenkins/Zarkoff
Keith Marshall
1981 N/A
1978 Himself
1976 N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Sound

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Music
1983 Music
Year Role Movie/Tv

Creator

Year Role Movie/Tv
2008 Creator
1991 Creator
1986 Creator
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
1991 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment