Person Details

Birthday: 1973-11-01 06:18:40

Aliases: Aishwarya Rai , Aishwariya Rai , ऐश्वर्या राय , 아이슈와라 라이 , 아이쉬와라 라이

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Mangalore, Karnataka, India

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 38

TV Involvements: 0


Most Famous Work

Biography

Aishwarya Rai Bachchan is an Indian actress and former Miss World. Before starting her acting career, she worked as a model and ultimately won the Miss World title in 1994. Rai has acted in over 40 movies in Hindi, English, Tamil and Bengali, which include few international productions. Often cited by the media as the most beautiful woman in the world, Rai made her movie debut in Mani Ratnam's Tamil film Iruvar (1997) and had her first commercial success in the Tamil movie Jeans (1998). She gained the attention of Bollywood through the film Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam (1999), directed by Sanjay Leela Bhansali. Her performance in the film won her the Filmfare Best Actress Award. In 2002 she appeared in Bhansali's Devdas, for which she won her second Filmfare Best Actress Award. After a setback in her career during 2003–2005, she appeared in Dhoom 2 (2006), which turned out to be her biggest commercial success in bollywood. She later appeared in films like Guru (2007), Jodhaa Akbar (2008), and Enthiran (2010) which were commercially successful and critically acclaimed. Rai, thus established herself as one of the leading actresses in Bollywood. In 2009, she was honored with the Padma Shri by the Government of India.

Most Famous Work

The Last Legion
Average
6

The Last Legion

(2007) Mira
The Mistress of Spices
Average
6
Devdas
Average
8

Devdas

(2002) Parvati "Paro" Chakraborty
Dhoom 2
Average
6

Dhoom 2

(2006) Sunehri
Enthiran
Average
6

Enthiran

(2010) Sana
Jodhaa Akbar
Average
7

Jodhaa Akbar

(2008) Rajkumari Jodhaa Bai
Mohabbatein
Average
7

Mohabbatein

(2000) Megha
Guru
Average
7

Guru

(2007) Sujata Desai

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2018 Sana (Voice Cameo)
Baby Singh aka Sumitra Singh
2016 Saba
Dalbir Kaur
Herself
2015 Anuradha Verma
2013 Herself
2010 Sophie D'souza
Mala Malhotra
Sana
Ragini
Ragini Subramaniam
2009 Sonia
2008 Anita Rajan
Rajkumari Jodhaa Bai
2007 Mira
Kiranjit Ahluwalia
Sujata Desai
2006 Sunehri
Ameeran
2005 Tilo
Special Appearance in Kajra re
Antara Vashisth/Tammana
2004 Neerja "Neeru"
Herself
Diya Malhotra
Lalita Bakshi
Mahalaxshmi
2003 Namrata Shrivastav
Binodini
Tia Sharma
2002 Special Appearance in 'Ishq Kamina' Song
Parvati "Paro" Chakraborty
Komal
Suman (Guest Appearance)
Herself
2001 Sonia
2000 Megha
Preeti Vyas
Sahiba Grewal
Shirley Dias
Meenaskhi
Champakali (uncredited)
1999 Special Appearance as Aishwarya Rai
Mansi Shankar
Nandini
Pooja Walia
1998 Madhumitha / Vaishnavi
1997 Ashi Kapoor
Kalpana / Pushpa
N/A
Nandini and Mandakini Devi
Herself
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment