Person Details

Birthday: 1978-03-24 18:29:54

Aliases: Amanda Ellen Baker

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Pointe Claire - Québec - Canada

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 12

TV Involvements: 4


Most Famous Work

Biography

Amanda Brugel (born March 24, 1978) is a Canadian actress. Born in Quebec, she later moved to Toronto to study at York University's renowned theatre program with a Fine Arts Talent Scholarship and graduated with a BFA degree. Since then, she has starred in numerous film and television productions, including, most recently, Hulu's Emmy Award-winning series The Handmaid's Tale (2017-present).

Most Famous Work

Becky
Average
6

Becky

(2020) Kayla
The Handmaid's Tale
Average
8

The Handmaid's Tale

(2017) Rita
Snowpiercer
Average
8

Snowpiercer

(2020) Eugenia
Nikita
Average
7

Nikita

(2010) Janet Malcolm
Orphan Black
Average
8

Orphan Black

(2013) Marci Coates
Suicide Squad
Average
6

Suicide Squad

(2016) National Security Council
Jason X
Average
5

Jason X

(2001) Geko
Splice
Average
6

Splice

(2009) Melinda Finch

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment