Person Details

Birthday: 1971-09-16 12:15:46

Aliases: 에이미 포엘러 , Amy Meredith Poehler

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Newton, Massachusetts, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 31

TV Involvements: 23


Most Famous Work

Biography

Amy Poehler is an American actress, comedian, writer, producer, and director. She was a cast member on the NBC television entertainment show Saturday Night Live from 2001 to 2008. She is the lead of NBC's comedy Parks and Recreation, She won a Golden Globe Award for Best Actress in a Television Musical or Comedy Series in 2014 and a Critics' Choice Award for Best Actress in a Comedy Series in 2012 for the same role. Among her 2010s film starring roles are Sisters (2015), with Tina Fey, and The House (2017), with Will Ferrell. Having played one of her first roles in the indie Wet Hot American Summer (2001), she reprised her role in the television mini-series Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp (2015) and Wet Hot American Summer: Ten Years Later (2017). Poehler made her film directorial debut with Wine Country, which premiered on Netflix on May 10, 2019. She also stars in the film along with Maya Rudolph, Rachel Dratch, Ana Gasteyer, Paula Pell, and Emily Spivey. She has been nominated for the Primetime Emmy Award twenty times and has one win.

Most Famous Work

Inside Out
Average
8

Inside Out

(2015) Additional Dialogue
Parks and Recreation
Average
8

Parks and Recreation

(2009) Director
Saturday Night Live
Average
7

Saturday Night Live

(1975) Writer
Sisters
Average
6

Sisters

(2015) Executive Producer
Wine Country
Average
6

Wine Country

(2019) Story
Russian Doll
Average
8

Russian Doll

(2019) Creator
Duncanville
Average
8

Duncanville

(2020) Creator
Moxie
Average
0

Moxie

(2021) Producer

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Lisa
2020 Leslie Knope
Leslie Knope
Herself
Duncan / Annie (voice)
2019 Abby
Herself
Self - Illustrious Guest
2018 Herself - Host
Herself
2017 Susie
Kate Johansen
2016 Herself
The Devil
N/A
Herself - Host
2015 Herself
Maura Ellis
Liz
Joy (voice)
Joy (voice)
Herself
Susie
Herself
Joy (voice)
Herself
Self
2014 Molly
Herself
Herself
Amy Poehler
2013 Entertainment Tonight Host (uncredited)
Jenny (voice)
Sondra
Terri Baker
Self
Herself
2012 Jennifer Hart
Herself
Herself
2011 Herself
Eleanor (voice)
Gretel (voice)
Café Patron
2010 Self
Various
Lilian
2009 Eleanor (voice)
Self
Gayle O'Brien
Various (archive footage)
Leslie Knope
Computer (voice)
herself
2008 N/A
Bessie Higgenbottom
Angie Ostrowiski
Sally O'Malley (voice)
Cricket Feldstein
2007 Doreen Moran
Maggie
Snow White (voice)
Farrah
Fairchild Van Waldenberg
N/A
Herself
N/A
2006 Carol Lane
Truck Stop Waitress
Herself
Veronica Mung / Dream
2005 Grandma
N/A
N/A
2004 Bank Teller
N/A
June George
Natalie Vanderpark
2003 Gob's Wife
Self
Molly Gilchrest
N/A
Herself
2002 Patty
2001 N/A
Susie
1999 Ruth
1998 Colby
Woman Getting Squirted
a Pretty Lady
girl
1997 Herself
1996 Mary Hatch (voice)
N/A
1993 N/A
1992 Self
1989 N/A
1988 N/A
1983 N/A
1975 Self / Betty Caruso
Herself
Donna M.
N/A
Employee
Self - Various Characters
Self - Host
Scientist
1953 Herself
1944 Self - Host
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2021 Director
2019 Director
2009 Director
Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Creator

Writing

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2015 Additional Dialogue
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment