Person Details

Birthday: 1916-10-18 19:13:03

Death: 1992-01-08 19:13:03

Aliases: Anthony M. Dawson , Tony Dawson

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Edinburgh, Scotland, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 44

TV Involvements: 2


Most Famous Work

Biography

Anthony Douglas Gillon Dawson (18 October 1916 – 8 January 1992) was a Scottish actor, best known for his supporting roles as villains in films such as Alfred Hitchcock's Dial M for Murder (1954) and Midnight Lace (1960), as well as playing Professor Dent in the James Bond film Dr. No (1962). He also appeared as Ernst Stavro Blofeld in From Russia with Love (1963) and Thunderball (1965).

Most Famous Work

Dr. No
Average
7

Dr. No

(1962) Professor R. J. Dent
From Russia with Love
Average
7

From Russia with Love

(1963) Ernst Stavros Blofeld
Thunderball
Average
7

Thunderball

(1965) Ernst Stavro Blofeld (uncredited)
Dial M for Murder
Average
8

Dial M for Murder

(1954) Charles Swann
Red Sun
Average
7

Red Sun

(1971) Hyatt
The Curse of the Werewolf
Average
7

The Curse of the Werewolf

(1961) The Marques Siniestro
The Count of Monte-Cristo
Average
7

The Count of Monte-Cristo

(1975) Noirtier De Villefort
Death Rides a Horse
Average
7

Death Rides a Horse

(1967) Burt Cavanaugh

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
1991 Marquis of Bath
1988 Colonnello Moorcroft
1987 Priest
1984 Vicar
1975 Noirtier De Villefort
1973 Lt. Col. Harster
SS-Brigadeführer Wilhelm Harster
1972 Federal Investigator
1971 Hyatt
1970 Anthony Sunshine, the old killer
Italian General
1969 General Morelli
1968 Samuel Pratt
1967 Paul Grant
Captain Vincent
American Colonel
Burt Cavanaugh
Alpha
Dr. Evans
1966 Major Stillman
1965 Ernst Stavro Blofeld (uncredited)
Officer of Dragoons
1964 Mickey
1963 Ernst Stavros Blofeld
1962 Lord Burleigh
Professor R. J. Dent
Floyd Vosper
1961 The Marques Siniestro
James Dawson
1960 Roy Ash
1959 Gilles Porret
Gerald Loddon
Clouston
Barclay
1958 N/A
Supt. Burk
N/A
1957 Security Officer
Gary Bax
1956 N/A
1955 N/A
Don Inigo
1954 Charles Swann
1951 N/A
Sven Nystrom
The Man
1950 Pomfret
Inspector Wilson
Michael
N/A
1949 Fyodor
1948 N/A
N/A
1946 Flt. Lt. Norton
Lt. Blannik
1945 Bertie Steen
1943 2nd Code Expert
1940 Student
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1958 Story
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment