Person Details

Birthday: 1976-08-09 22:06:43

Aliases: Одрі Тоту , Одри Тоту , 오드리 토투

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Beaumont, Puy-de-Dôme, France

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 17

TV Involvements: 1


Most Famous Work

Biography

Audrey Justine Tautou (French pronunciation: [o.dʁɛ to.tu]; born 9 August 1976) is a French actress and model. Signed by an agent at age 17, she made her acting debut at 18 on television and her feature film debut the following year in Venus Beauty Institute (1999), for which she received critical acclaim and won the César Award for Most Promising Actress. Her subsequent roles in the 1990s and 2000s included Le Libertin and Happenstance (2000). Tautou achieved international recognition for her lead role in the 2001 film Amélie, which met with critical acclaim and was a major box-office success. Amélie won Best Film at the European Film Awards, four César Awards (including Best Film and Best Director), two BAFTA Awards (including Best Original Screenplay), and was nominated for five Academy Awards. Tautou has since appeared in films in a range of genres, including the thrillers Dirty Pretty Things and The Da Vinci Code, and the romantic Priceless (2006). She has received critical acclaim for her many roles including the drama A Very Long Engagement (2004) and the biographical drama Coco avant Chanel (2009). She has been nominated three times for the César Award and twice for the BAFTA for Best Actress in a leading role. She became one of the few French actors in history to be invited to join the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) in June 2004. Tautou has modeled for Chanel, Montblanc, L'Oréal and many other companies. She is an active supporter of several charities.

Most Famous Work

The Da Vinci Code
Average
7

The Da Vinci Code

(2006) Sophie Neveu
The Odyssey
Average
7

The Odyssey

(2016) Simone Melchior Cousteau
A Very Long Engagement
Average
7

A Very Long Engagement

(2004) Mathilde
Mood Indigo
Average
6

Mood Indigo

(2013) Chloë
Dirty Pretty Things
Average
7

Dirty Pretty Things

(2002) Senay
Coco Before Chanel
Average
7

Coco Before Chanel

(2009) Gabrielle 'Coco' Chanel
Hunting and Gathering
Average
7

Hunting and Gathering

(2007) Camille Fauque
He Loves Me… He Loves Me Not
Average
7

He Loves Me… He Loves Me Not

(2002) Angélique

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 Marie
Frida
2018 Agnès
2017 Wanda
(voice)
Nawel
2016 Simone Melchior Cousteau
Valentine
2015 Mary Delauney (voice)
Marie-Thérèse Guéret
2013 Martine
Chloë
2012 Thérèse Desqueyroux
2011 Nathalie Kerr
Sarah Anderen
2010 Emilie
2009 Gabrielle 'Coco' Chanel
The Woman
2007 Camille Fauque
2006 Irène
Sophie Neveu
2005 N/A
Martine
Self
2004 Mathilde
N/A
2003 Huguette Verberie
Lalla
Val Chipzik
2002 Senay
Martine
Angélique
2001 Michèle
Self
Amélie Poulain
2000 Irène
Julie d'Holbach
Anne-Sophie
Marie-Ange
1999 Marie
Blandine Piancet
1994 Léa
(Voice)
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment