Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 46%
TMDB Rating 6.7
IMDB Rating 6.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 25%

Financials

Revenue: $767,820,459

Budget: $125,000,000

Profit: + $642,820,459


Movie Details

Tag Line: Seek the truth

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: May 17, 2006

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 29m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Imagine Entertainment , Skylark Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A murder in Paris’ Louvre Museum and cryptic clues in some of Leonardo da Vinci’s most famous paintings lead to the discovery of a religious mystery. For 2,000 years a secret society closely guards information that — should it come to light — could rock the very foundations of Christianity.


Main Cast

Tom Hanks

Tom Hanks

Robert Langdon

Age : 63 | Popularity : 100%

Audrey Tautou

Audrey Tautou

Sophie Neveu

Age : 43 | Popularity : 29%

Ian McKellen

Ian McKellen

Sir Leigh Teabing

Age : 80 | Popularity : 22%

Paul Bettany

Paul Bettany

Silas

Age : 48 | Popularity : 27%

Jean Reno

Jean Reno

Captain Bezu Fache

Age : 71 | Popularity : 27%

Alfred Molina

Alfred Molina

Manuel Aringarosa

Age : 66 | Popularity : 31%

Etienne Chicot

Etienne Chicot

Lt. Collet

Age : 69 | Popularity : 4%

Jean-Pierre Marielle

Jean-Pierre Marielle

Jacques Saunier

Age : 87 | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Original Music Composer
Hans Zimmer
Hans Zimmer
Supervising Sound Editor
Anthony J. Ciccolini III
Anthony J. Ciccolini III
Music Supervisor
Bob Badami
Bob Badami
Production Sound Mixer
Ivan Sharrock
Ivan Sharrock
Dialogue Editor
Gloria D'Alessandro
Gloria D'Alessandro
Karen Spangenberg
Karen Spangenberg
Teri E. Dorman
Teri E. Dorman
ADR Mixer
Peter Gleaves
Peter Gleaves
Howard London
Howard London
Conductor
Nick Glennie-Smith
Nick Glennie-Smith
Music Programmer
Henry Jackman
Henry Jackman
Orchestrator
Bruce Fowler
Bruce Fowler
Foley Artist
Gary A. Hecker
Gary A. Hecker
Michael J. Broomberg
Michael J. Broomberg
Boom Operator
Christian Bourne
Christian Bourne
Sound Effects Editor
Donald Flick
Donald Flick
Rickley W. Dumm
Rickley W. Dumm
Music Editor
Simon Changer
Simon Changer
Sound Designer
Daniel Pagan
Daniel Pagan
Music Consultant
Daniel Pinder
Daniel Pinder
ADR Editor
Laura Graham
Laura Graham
Linda Folk
Linda Folk
Supervising ADR Editor
Deborah Wallach
Deborah Wallach
Foley Supervisor
Solange S. Schwalbe
Solange S. Schwalbe
Foley Editor
Greg ten Bosch
Greg ten Bosch
Valerie Davidson
Valerie Davidson
Sound Mixer
Jean Umansky
Jean Umansky
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Alessandro Checcacci
Alessandro Checcacci
Musician
Nicholas Bucknall
Nicholas Bucknall
Assistant Sound Editor
Stephanie Brown
Stephanie Brown
Foley Mixer
Brian Ruberg
Brian Ruberg
Second Assistant Sound
Olivier Burgaud
Olivier Burgaud
Production Producer
Brian Grazer
Brian Grazer
Ron Howard
Ron Howard
John Calley
John Calley
Casting
John Hubbard
John Hubbard
Janet Hirshenson
Janet Hirshenson
Executive Producer
Todd Hallowell
Todd Hallowell
Dan Brown
Dan Brown
Unit Production Manager
Kathleen McGill
Kathleen McGill
Nigel Gostelow
Nigel Gostelow
Joseph Jayawardena
Joseph Jayawardena
Jean-Pierre Avice
Jean-Pierre Avice
Associate Producer
Kathleen McGill
Kathleen McGill
Louisa Velis
Louisa Velis
Casting Associate
Michelle Lewitt
Michelle Lewitt
Production Supervisor
Suzie F. Wiesmann
Suzie F. Wiesmann
Annie Baudlet
Annie Baudlet
ADR Voice Casting
Brendan Donnison
Brendan Donnison
First Assistant Accountant
Kirsten Anderson
Kirsten Anderson
Head of Production
Martin Hobbs
Martin Hobbs
Location Manager
Alexandra Weyers
Alexandra Weyers
Sam Breckman
Sam Breckman
Duncan Muggoch
Duncan Muggoch
Piers Dunn
Piers Dunn
Isabelle Gautier
Isabelle Gautier
Joseph Formosa Randon
Joseph Formosa Randon
Nicolas Foulatier
Nicolas Foulatier
Laurent Grenaud
Laurent Grenaud
Olivier Servanin
Olivier Servanin
Rupert Bray
Rupert Bray
Production Manager
Sam Breckman
Sam Breckman
Unit Manager
Steve Harvey
Steve Harvey
Publicist
Flax Glor
Flax Glor
Production Accountant
Christine Bodelot
Christine Bodelot
Casting Assistant
Emma Callinan
Emma Callinan
Location Assistant
Duncan Broadfoot
Duncan Broadfoot
Assistant Production Manager
Laure de Butler
Laure de Butler
Production Coordinator
Victoria Cadiou
Victoria Cadiou
Assistant Location Manager
Elisa Touraine
Elisa Touraine
Location Production Assistant
Alexis Giraudeau
Alexis Giraudeau
Accountant
Jess Green
Jess Green
Assistant Accountant
Carmel Cassidy
Carmel Cassidy
Assistant Production Coordinator
Anji Oliver
Anji Oliver
Assistant Unit Manager
Matthieu Vogel
Matthieu Vogel
Payroll Accountant
Rita Kozma
Rita Kozma
Production Assistant
Olivier Klein
Olivier Klein
Production Driver
Christelle Bladinières
Christelle Bladinières
Production Secretary
Christine Charrier
Christine Charrier
Writing Screenplay
Akiva Goldsman
Akiva Goldsman
Novel
Dan Brown
Dan Brown
Directing Director
Ron Howard
Ron Howard
Second Unit Director
Todd Hallowell
Todd Hallowell
Third Assistant Director
Tom Brewster
Tom Brewster
Script Supervisor
Annie Penn
Annie Penn
Louise Wade
Louise Wade
Second Assistant Director
Ben Dixon
Ben Dixon
First Assistant Director
Laurent Brégeat
Laurent Brégeat
Additional Third Assistant Director
Paul Bennett
Paul Bennett
Second Second Assistant Director
Yannick Fauchier
Yannick Fauchier
Editing Editor
Daniel P. Hanley
Daniel P. Hanley
Mike Hill
Mike Hill
Digital Colorist
Steve Bowen
Steve Bowen
Associate Editor
Robert Komatsu
Robert Komatsu
Digital Intermediate Assistant
Donnie Creighton
Donnie Creighton
Assistant Editor
Carolyn Calvert
Carolyn Calvert
Art Production Design
Allan Cameron
Allan Cameron
Art Direction
Tony Reading
Tony Reading
Giles Masters
Giles Masters
Set Decoration
Richard Roberts
Richard Roberts
Assistant Art Director
Alex Cameron
Alex Cameron
Patricia Johnson
Patricia Johnson
Sculptor
Darren Fitzsimons
Darren Fitzsimons
Martin Smeaton
Martin Smeaton
Property Master
David Balfour
David Balfour
Marc Pinquier
Marc Pinquier
Greensman
Ian Whiteford
Ian Whiteford
Art Department Coordinator
Anna Skrein
Anna Skrein
Storyboard Artist
Martin Asbury
Martin Asbury
Location Scout
Philip Lobban
Philip Lobban
Painter
Keith Connolly
Keith Connolly
Standby Painter
Peter Edge
Peter Edge
Art Department Assistant
Annushka Russell
Annushka Russell
Construction Manager
Ray Barrett
Ray Barrett
Props
Martin Campbell
Martin Campbell
Construction Buyer
Jack Dyer
Jack Dyer
Dressing Prop
Tristan Carlisle-Kitz
Tristan Carlisle-Kitz
Camera Director of Photography
Salvatore Totino
Salvatore Totino
Camera Operator
Salvatore Totino
Salvatore Totino
Luc Drion
Luc Drion
Berto
Berto
Eric Le Roux
Eric Le Roux
Eric Catelan
Eric Catelan
Second Unit Director of Photography
Alex Lamarque
Alex Lamarque
Fraser Taggart
Fraser Taggart
First Assistant Camera
Fabrice Bismuth
Fabrice Bismuth
Clapper Loader
Susan Luciani
Susan Luciani
Assistant Camera
Robert Palmer
Robert Palmer
Helicopter Camera
Jeremy Braben
Jeremy Braben
Underwater Camera
Mike Valentine
Mike Valentine
Steadicam Operator
Candide Franklyn
Candide Franklyn
Alf Tramontin
Alf Tramontin
Still Photographer
Simon Mein
Simon Mein
Aerial Director of Photography
James Swanson
James Swanson
Key Grip
John Flemming
John Flemming
Camera Technician
Oliver Ward
Oliver Ward
Additional Second Assistant Camera
Luis Armando Arteaga
Luis Armando Arteaga
Second Assistant Camera
Rene Adefarasin
Rene Adefarasin
Dolly Grip
Philip Murphy
Philip Murphy
Grip
Nic Cupac
Nic Cupac
Camera Trainee
Andrew Jones
Andrew Jones
Data Wrangler
Andrew Baggarley
Andrew Baggarley
Focus Puller
Steve Burgess
Steve Burgess
Additional First Assistant Camera
Sébastien Leclercq
Sébastien Leclercq
Best Boy Grip
Gérard Rival
Gérard Rival
Camera Loader
Mathieu Plainfossé
Mathieu Plainfossé
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Daniel Orlandi
Daniel Orlandi
Makeup Artist
Paul Gooch
Paul Gooch
Carmel Jackson
Carmel Jackson
Daniel C. Striepeke
Daniel C. Striepeke
Christophe Danchaud
Christophe Danchaud
Hairstylist
Veronica McAleer
Veronica McAleer
Belinda Parish
Belinda Parish
José Martin Romero
José Martin Romero
Norma Webb
Norma Webb
Costume Supervisor
Dan Grace
Dan Grace
Nathalie Cercuel
Nathalie Cercuel
Yvonne Zarb Cousin
Yvonne Zarb Cousin
Sarah Bates
Sarah Bates
Set Costumer
Nicholas Roche-Gordon
Nicholas Roche-Gordon
Costume Assistant
Peter K. Christopher
Peter K. Christopher
Hair Designer
Frances Hannon
Frances Hannon
Hairdresser
Patrice Iva
Patrice Iva
Assistant Costume Designer
Andrea Cripps
Andrea Cripps
Dresser
Wyatt Bartlett
Wyatt Bartlett
Costumer
Mark Sutherland
Mark Sutherland
Prosthetics Sculptor
Stephen Murphy
Stephen Murphy
Visual Effects Creature Design
Paul Gooch
Paul Gooch
Visual Effects Supervisor
Angus Bickerton
Angus Bickerton
Gary Brozenich
Gary Brozenich
Richard Stammers
Richard Stammers
Eric J. Robertson
Eric J. Robertson
James Madigan
James Madigan
Visual Effects Producer
Barrie Hemsley
Barrie Hemsley
Glenn Allen
Glenn Allen
Richard Friedlander
Richard Friedlander
Shauna Bryn
Shauna Bryn
Ashley Clark
Ashley Clark
Michelle Corney
Michelle Corney
Nick Drew
Nick Drew
Steve Garrad
Steve Garrad
Anna Panton
Anna Panton
Compositing Supervisor
Adam Gascoyne
Adam Gascoyne
Visual Effects Coordinator
Claudia Dehmel
Claudia Dehmel
Matchmove Supervisor
Melody Woodford
Melody Woodford
VFX Artist
James Guy
James Guy
Special Effects Supervisor
David Ford
David Ford
Rotoscoping Artist
Julian Blom
Julian Blom
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Greg Powell
Greg Powell
Rémy Julienne
Rémy Julienne
Dominique Julienne
Dominique Julienne
Special Effects Technician
Adam Aldridge
Adam Aldridge
Visual Effects Art Director
Sue Whitaker
Sue Whitaker
Digital Supervisor
Angela Barson
Angela Barson
Transportation Coordinator
Peter Devlin
Peter Devlin
Nathalie Anselme
Nathalie Anselme
Visual Effects Editor
Kevin Ahern
Kevin Ahern
Tim Pounds-Cornish
Tim Pounds-Cornish
Daphne Simone
Daphne Simone
Choreographer
Francesca Jaynes
Francesca Jaynes
Scenic Artist
James Gemmill
James Gemmill
Russell Oxley
Russell Oxley
Video Assist Operator
Adrian Spanna
Adrian Spanna
Dialect Coach
Penny Dyer
Penny Dyer
Unit Publicist
Claudia Kalindjian
Claudia Kalindjian
Makeup Effects
Clare Ramsey
Clare Ramsey
Stunt Driver
Jean-Marc Bellu
Jean-Marc Bellu
Stunts
Gary Arthurs
Gary Arthurs
Stand In
Jason Horwood
Jason Horwood
Special Effects Coordinator
Kenneth Cassar
Kenneth Cassar
Score Engineer
Abhay Manusmare
Abhay Manusmare
Production Controller
Michael Goosen
Michael Goosen
Digital Effects Supervisor
Paul Riddle
Paul Riddle
Aerial Coordinator
Frédéric North
Frédéric North
Projection
Jan Meade
Jan Meade
Utility Stunts
Andy Merchant
Andy Merchant
Armorer
Alan Hausmann
Alan Hausmann
Stunt Double
Diz Sharpe
Diz Sharpe
Loader
James Lewis
James Lewis
Carpenter
Nicolas Decaux
Nicolas Decaux
Propmaker
Paula Eden
Paula Eden
Executive Visual Effects Producer
Shauna Bryan
Shauna Bryan
Driver
Richard Magennis
Richard Magennis
Transportation Captain
Denis Frezet
Denis Frezet
Transportation Co-Captain
Rhonda Edmonds Constantin
Rhonda Edmonds Constantin
Set Production Assistant
Jaesung Oh
Jaesung Oh
Floor Runner
Adam Byles
Adam Byles
Special Effects Assistant
Matthew G. Armstrong
Matthew G. Armstrong
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Perry Evans
Perry Evans
Best Boy Electric
Jean-François Drigeard
Jean-François Drigeard
Gaffer
Jean-Pierre Lacroix
Jean-Pierre Lacroix
Ashley Palin
Ashley Palin
Rigging Gaffer
Ossa Mills
Ossa Mills
Electrician
Yannick Audige
Yannick Audige
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment