Person Details

Birthday: 1942-04-24 03:18:14

Aliases: Барбра Стрейзанд

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Williamsburg, Brooklyn, New York, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 79

TV Involvements: 7


Most Famous Work

Biography

Barbara Joan "Barbra" Streisand (born April 24, 1942) is an American singer, songwriter, actress, and filmmaker. She has won two Academy Awards, eight Grammy Awards, four Emmy Awards, a Special Tony Award, an American Film Institute award, a Peabody Award, and is one of the few entertainers who have won an Academy, Emmy, Grammy, and Tony Award. She is one of the most commercially and critically successful entertainers in modern entertainment history, with more than 71.5 million albums shipped in the United States and 140 million albums sold worldwide. She is the best-selling female artist on the Recording Industry Association of America's (RIAA) Top Selling Artists list, the only female recording artist in the top ten, and the only artist outside of the rock and roll genre. Along with Frank Sinatra, Cher, and Shirley Jones, she shares the distinction of being awarded an acting Oscar and also recording a number-one single on the U.S. Billboard Hot 100 chart. According to the RIAA, Streisand holds the record for the most top ten albums of any female recording artist - a total of 31 since 1963. Streisand has the widest span (46 years) between first and latest top ten albums of any female recording artist. With her 2009 album, Love Is the Answer, she became one of the only artists to achieve number-one albums in five consecutive decades. According to the RIAA, she has released 51 Gold albums, 30 Platinum albums, and 13 Multi-Platinum albums in the United States.

Most Famous Work

Tony Awards
Average
6

Tony Awards

(1956) Recipient
The Prince of Tides
Average
7

The Prince of Tides

(1991) Susan Lowenstein
A Star Is Born
Average
6

A Star Is Born

(1976) Esther Hoffman
Yentl
Average
7

Yentl

(1983) Yentl Mendel
Nuts
Average
6

Nuts

(1987) Claudia Draper
Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound
Average
7
The Way We Were
Average
7

The Way We Were

(1973) Katie Morosky
And the Oscar Goes To...
Average
7

And the Oscar Goes To...

(2014) Self (archive footage)

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Self (archive footage)
Yentl (archive footage)
Self (archive footage)
2019 Self
Self
Herself (archive footage)
2018 Self
Self
2017 Herself
Self
2016 Self (archive footage) (uncredited)
2014 Herself
Self
N/A
Self (archive footage)
2013 Self (archive footage)
Herself
Herself
2012 Joyce Brewster
Herself
2011 Herself (archive footage)
2010 Rozalin Focker
Herself
2009 Herself (voice)
Herself
2007 Herself
2005 vocal
2004 Rozalin Focker
2003 Herself
Self
2001 Herself
1999 Herself
1997 Self (archive footage)
1996 Rose Morgan
Self (archive footage)
1994 Herself
Self
Self
self
1991 Susan Lowenstein
Self
1990 Herself
1988 Self (archive footage)
1987 Claudia Draper
1986 Herself
Self
1985 Herself
1983 Yentl Mendel
1982 Self
1981 Cheryl Gibbons
1979 Hillary Kramer
1977 herself
1976 Esther Hoffman
1975 Self (uncredited)
Fanny Brice
Herself
1974 Henrietta 'Henry' Robbins
1973 Katie Morosky
Self
Herself
1972 Margaret Reynolds
Judy Maxwell
N/A
1971 Herself
1970 Doris
Daisy Gamble
1969 Dolly Levi
1968 Fanny Brice
Herself (Singer)
1967 Self
1966 Herself
1965 Herself
1963 Herself
1962 Self
Self
1956 Self - Recipient
Self - Presenter
1950 Self - Mystery Guest
Self
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Writing

Production

Sound

Year Role Movie/Tv
1996 Music Supervisor
Theme Song Performance
1987 Original Music Composer
1976 Songs
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment