Person Details

Birthday: 1935-11-11 02:15:06

Death: 2019-04-14 02:15:06

Aliases: Berit Elisabeth Andersson

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Kungsholmen, Stockholm, Stockholms län, Sweden

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 59

TV Involvements: 2


Most Famous Work

Biography

Her artistic dreams came early in life and were further supported by her older sister Gerd Andersson who became a ballet dancer at the Royal Opera and made her acting debut in 1951. Bibi, on the other side, had to make do with bit parts and commercials. She debuted in Dum-Bom (1953), playing against Nils Poppe. Eventually, she was able to start at the Royal Dramatic Theatre's acting school in 1954. A brief relationship with Ingmar Bergman made her quit school and follow him to the Malmö city theatre, where he was a director, performing in plays by August Strindberg and Hjalmar Bergman. Bergman also gave her a small part in his comedy Smiles of a Summer Night (1955), and larger roles in his Wild Strawberries (1957) and The Seventh Seal (1957). From the the 1960s she got offers from abroad, with best result in I Never Promised You a Rose Garden (1977). During the civil war in Yugoslavia she has worked with several initiatives to give the people of Sarajevo theatre and other forms of culture. IMDb Mini Biography By: Mattias Thuresson

Most Famous Work

Persona
Average
8

Persona

(1967) Alma
The Seventh Seal
Average
8

The Seventh Seal

(1958) Mia
Arn: The Knight Templar
Average
6

Arn: The Knight Templar

(2007) Mother Rikissa
Wild Strawberries
Average
8

Wild Strawberries

(1957) Sara
Arn: The Kingdom at Road's End
Average
6

Arn: The Kingdom at Road's End

(2008) Mother Rikissa
The Magician
Average
7

The Magician

(1958) Sara Lindqvist
The Concorde... Airport '79
Average
5

The Concorde... Airport '79

(1979) Francine
Scenes from a Marriage
Average
8

Scenes from a Marriage

(2018) Katarina

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2009 N/A
The Widow Rat
2008 Mother Rikissa
Moder Rikissa
2007 Interviewee
Mother Rikissa
2006 The Mother-in-law
2004 Elsa Berggren
2003 Tora Holm
2000 Annas mor
Solveig Olsson
1998 Mrs. Tidrén
Narrator
1996 Herself
1994 Berättare
1993 N/A
1987 Marie-Louise Wallén
Svensk hofdame
1986 Gertrud
Narrator
1985 Maria 'Maj' Wallenberg
1983 Ann-Charlotte Lefler
Margaret
Berit
1981 N/A
1979 Mother
Francine
Laura
Ambrosia
1978 Catherine Dumais
Catherine Stockmann
1977 Dr. Fried
1976 Patricia Tauling
1975 Monique Calvé
1974 Katarina
1973 Elsa Jacobsen
Katarina
1972 Herself
1971 Karin Vergerus
1970 N/A
Woman at the aerodrome
Erika Kosnov
1969 Eva Vergerus
Margit Lindmark
Jane Merrild
1968 Elin Pappila
Liz / Lysistrata
Herself - Guest
Interviewee
1967 Marianne Séverin
1966 Ingrid
Alma
Ellen Grange
Charlotte
Marianne
1964 Humlan
1962 Edvarda
The Girl
1961 Anna
Maria
1960 Britt-Marie
1958 Sara Lindqvist
Eivor
Hjördis Pettersson
Christina Blom
1957 Sara
Mona Dahlström
Anne-Marie
Mia
1956 Kerstin
Karin Johansson
1955 Actress
Lily
1954 Berghild
1953 Elvira
Girl at the graduation dinner
1952 Girl on a train
1951 N/A
Sylvia Blom
N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment