Person Details

Birthday: 1937-07-12 06:28:34

Aliases: The Cos , William Henry Cosby , William Henry Cosby, Jr. , William H. Cosby Jr. , William H. Cosby , William Henry "Bill" Cosby Jr. , Μπιλ Κόσμπι

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Philadelphia, PA, USA

Homepage: http://www.billcosby.com/

Movie Involvements: 27

TV Involvements: 21


Most Famous Work

Biography

William Henry "Bill" Cosby, Jr. (born July 12, 1937) is an American comedian, actor, author, television producer, educator, musician and activist. A veteran stand-up performer, he got his start at various clubs; then landed a starring role in the 1960s action show, I Spy. He later starred in his own series, the situation comedy The Bill Cosby Show, in 1969. In 1976, Cosby earned a Doctor of Education degree from the During the 1980s, Cosby produced and starred in what is considered to be one of the decade's defining sitcoms, The Cosby Show, which aired eight seasons from 1984 to 1992. The sitcom highlighted the experiences and growth of an upper-middle-class African-American family. He also produced the spin-off sitcom A Different World, which became second to The Cosby Show in ratings. He starred in the sitcom Cosby from 1996 to 2000 and hosted Kids Say the Darndest Things for two seasons. He has been a sought-after spokesman, and has endorsed a number of products, including Jell-O, Kodak film, Ford, Texas Instruments, and Coca-Cola, including New Coke. In 2002, scholar Molefi Kete Asante included him in his book, the 100 Greatest African Americans. Cosby has been received several awards including;  Emmy Awards in 1966, 1967 and 1968 for Outstanding Performance by an Actor for I Spy, an Emmy Award for Outstanding Variety or Musical Program for The Bill Cosby Special (1969), Kennedy Center Honors (1998), Presidential Medal of Freedom for his contribution to television (2002), the Bob Hope Humanitarian Award (2003) and the Mark Twain Prize for American Humor (2009). In addition he has received several Grammys for Best Comedy Performance and over a dozen Honorary Degrees from Colleges and Universities. Cosby has been married to wife Camille Hanks since 1964. They had five children: daughters Erika Ranee (b. 1965), Erinn Chalene (b. 1966), Ensa Camille (b. 1973), and Evin Harrah (b. 1976), and son Ennis William (1969–1997). His son Ennis was shot dead while changing a flat tire on the side of the Interstate 405 in Los Angeles on January 16, 1997. Bill Cosby is an active alumnus supporter of his alma mater, TempleUniversity, and in particular its men's basketball team, whose games Cosby frequently attends.

Most Famous Work

B.B. King: The Life of Riley
Average
7
I Spy
Average
7

I Spy

(1965) Alexander Scott
Class Dismissed: How TV Frames the Working Class
Average
5

Class Dismissed: How TV Frames the Working Class

(2005) Himself (archive footage)
Journey Back to Oz
Average
6

Journey Back to Oz

(1974) The Wizard of Oz (TV version)
4 Little Girls
Average
7

4 Little Girls

(1997) Self - Educator
After Newtown: Guns in America
Average
0
Hickey & Boggs
Average
6

Hickey & Boggs

(1972) Al Hickey
In Remembrance of Martin
Average
9

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2017 N/A
N/A
2015 Self (archive footage) (uncredited)
2014 Himself
2013 Himself
Self
Self
2012 Self
N/A
2009 Self
2008 Himself
2007 Himself
N/A
2006 Self
N/A
Himself
Himself
2005 Himself (archive footage)
Self (archive footage) (uncredited)
Himself
2004 Self
N/A
N/A
2003 Himself
2002 Himself
2000 N/A
1999 (voices)
1998 N/A
1997 Self - Educator
1996 N/A
Lawrence Woodruff
N/A
N/A
1994 N/A
Alexander Scott
N/A
1993 Marvin
1992 N/A
1991 Himself
God (voice)
1990 Elliot Hopper
Himself
1989 Himself - Host
1987 Leonard Parker
N/A
Himself
1986 Himself
Self
1984 Heathcliff Huxtable
1983 Himself
1982 N/A
1981 Barney Satin
1979 N/A
1978 N/A
Dr. Willis Panama
Aaron Strickland
1977 Fat Albert, Mushmouth, Bill, Mudfoot Brown (voices)
Bill / Fat Albert / Mushmouth / Mudfoot Brown (voice)
Dave Anderson
1976 N/A
Mother
1975 Billy Foster
N/A
1974 The Wizard of Oz (TV version)
Wardell Franklin
1973 N/A
1972 Al Hickey
Mushmouth
Bill Cosby
Fat Albert Jackson
Blue
1971 Aesop
N/A
Caleb Revers
Self
self
N/A
1970 N/A
N/A
1969 Nightclub Patron in Hat
Chet Kincaid
1968 Narrator
Self - Guest
1965 N/A
Alexander Scott
1964 N/A
1963 N/A
1959 Self
1949 N/A
1948 N/A
1947 N/A
- Host
N/A
Narrator
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Writing

Creator

Directing


Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment