Person Details

Birthday: 1950-04-11 13:20:30

Aliases: William Irwin , Fool Moon

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Santa Monica - California - USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 18

TV Involvements: 8


Most Famous Work

Biography

William Mills Irwin (born April 11, 1950) is an American actor, clown, and comedian. He began as a vaudeville-style stage performer and has been noted for his contribution to the renaissance of American circus during the 1970s. He has also made a number of appearances on film and television, and he won a Tony Award for his role in Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf on Broadway. He is also known as Mr. Noodle on the Sesame Street segment Elmo's World, has appeared in the Sesame Street film short Does Air Move Things?, and regularly appeared as a therapist on Law & Order: Special Victims Unit.

Most Famous Work

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
Average
7

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit

(1999) Peter Lindstrom
Blue Bloods
Average
7

Blue Bloods

(2010) Cardinal Brennan
Elementary
Average
7

Elementary

(2012) Richard Balsille
Interstellar
Average
8

Interstellar

(2014) TARS (voice)
Legion
Average
8

Legion

(2017) Cary Loudermilk
Across the Universe
Average
7

Across the Universe

(2007) Uncle Teddy
Confirmation
Average
7

Confirmation

(2016) Senator Jack Danforth
Lady in the Water
Average
6

Lady in the Water

(2006) Mr. Leeds

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Elton Chambers
2019 Mr. Noodle
Himself
2018 Himself
2017 Himself
N/A
Cary Loudermilk
2016 ER Doctor
N/A
Senator Jack Danforth
2015 Enos Abascal
Single Dad
Cap'n Andy Hawks
Mark
2014 TARS (voice)
2013 Dr. Buck Tierney
2012 Richard Balsille
Himself
2011 Pastor Bud
Voice
Hal Brennan
2010 Cardinal Brennan
Chief Jeff 'Goob' Garver
2008 Dr. Schwahn
Paul
2007 Uncle Teddy
Dito
2006 Mr. Leeds
Mr Noodle
2004 Scoutmaster
2003 Himself
2002 Lt. Ernest Smith, Pershing Academy
N/A
2001 N/A
2000 Lou Lou Who
N/A
1999 Peter Lindstrom
Tom Snout
Ray Charles
1998 Marco
1997 Bill Irwin (segment "Subway Car from Hell")
1993 Unnamed Brother #1
N/A
Comic
1992 Himself
1991 Geoffrey
Buzz Harley
Mime
1990 Himself
Kirby
1988 Eddie Collins
1984 N/A
1983 N/A
1980 Ham Gravy
1975 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2017 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment