Person Details

Birthday: 1960-05-10 18:48:21

Aliases: Bono Vox , Paul David Hewson , U2

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Dublin, Ireland

Homepage: http://www.u2.com/index/home

Movie Involvements: 55

TV Involvements: 9


Most Famous Work

Biography

Paul David Hewson, better known by his stage name Bono, is an Irish singer-songwriter, musician, venture capitalist, businessman, and philanthropist. He is best recognized as the frontman of the Dublin-based rock band U2. Bono was born and raised in Dublin, Ireland, and attended Mount Temple Comprehensive School where he met his future wife, Alison Stewart, and the future members of U2. Bono writes almost all U2 lyrics, frequently using religious, social, and political themes. During U2's early years, Bono's lyrics contributed to their rebellious and spiritual to; as the band matured, his lyrics became inspired more by personal experiences shared with the other members. Outside the band, he has collaborated and recorded with numerous artists, is managing director and a managing partner of Elevation Partners, and has refurbished and owns The Clarence Hotel in Dublin with The Edge. He was granted a knighthood by Queen Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom, and, with Bill and Melinda Gates, was named Time Person of the Year in 2005, among other awards and nominations. On 17 July 2013, the BBC announced that Bono had been made a Commandeur of the French Ordre des Arts et des Lettres (Order of Arts and Letters).

Most Famous Work

American Idol
Average
5

American Idol

(2002) Self
Bambi Awards
Average
0

Bambi Awards

(1948) Self
Across the Universe
Average
7

Across the Universe

(2007) Doctor Robert
The Million Dollar Hotel
Average
6

The Million Dollar Hotel

(2000) Man in Hotel Lobby (uncredited)
The Defiant Ones
Average
8

The Defiant Ones

(2017) Self
Quincy
Average
7

Quincy

(2018) Self
Diary
Average
0

Diary

(2000) Self
U2: 360° at the Rose Bowl
Average
8

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Clay Calloway (voice)
Self (archive footage)
2020 Himself
Self (archive footage)
Self
Himself
2019 Himself
Himself
Self
Self - Musician (archive footage)
2018 himself
Self
himself
2017 N/A
U2
Himself (archive footage)
N/A
Himself
Self
Himself
Self
Self
Bono (voice)
Himself
2015 Himself
Himself
Self - Performer
Self
2014 Himself
Self
2013 Fake Arcade Fire Bandmember
Himself
himself
Himself
2012 himself
Self
N/A
N/A
Himself
2011 Himself
N/A
Himself
2010 N/A
N/A
Vocals
Vocals
N/A
Self
Self
2009 Performer
Chant
Himself - 'Dove of Peace'
N/A
Himself
Self
2008 Himself (archive footage)
Self
N/A
2007 Vocals
Himself
Doctor Robert
Himself
Himself
Himself
Himself
2006 N/A
Self
N/A
N/A
N/A
Self
Himself
N/A
N/A
N/A
2005 N/A
Vocals
Himself
N/A
Himself - Interviewee
N/A
Bono
Himself
N/A
2004 N/A
Himself
N/A
Bono
2003 Vocals
Himself
N/A
Himself
Himself
2002 Himself
Self
N/A
Himself
2001 N/A
Self
Vocals & Guitar
Self
2000 N/A
himself
Self
Man in Hotel Lobby (uncredited)
Himself
1999 Himself
N/A
Performer
Self
Himself
1998 Himself
N/A
himself
1997 Himself
Himself
N/A
Self
self
1996 Self
1995 Himself
Himself
Self
1994 N/A
Self (archive footage)
1993 Himself
N/A
1992 Himself
N/A
Self
1990 Himself
1989 Bono (voice)
1988 Bono
1987 N/A
N/A
Chanteur
Himself
1986 N/A
1985 N/A
Self
1984 N/A
Bono
1983 Self - Vocals
1981 N/A
1975 Self
Self - Musical Guest
Self (uncredited)
1948 Self
Himself
Himself
N/A
Himself
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Executive Producer
2000 Producer
1995 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2016 Thanks
2002 Production Artist
Year Role Movie/Tv

Sound

Year Role Movie/Tv
2009 Music
1997 Music
1995 Original Music Composer
1993 Songs
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2009 Writer
2000 Screenplay
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment