Person Details

Birthday: 1975-07-17 08:14:08

Aliases: Cecile De France

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Namur, Belgium

Homepage: http://www.cecile-de-france.com/

Movie Involvements: 24

TV Involvements: 3


Most Famous Work

Biography

​Belgian actress Cécile de France began her acting career in French cinema hits such as “L'Art (délicat) de la séduction” (2001) and “Irène” (2002) after being discovered by the agent Dominique Besnehard. Her international breakthrough came with the horror thriller “Haute Tension” (2003), which was a worldwide success. She caught the eye of Hollywood producers and soon landed her first major role in a US feature film, “Around the World in 80 Days” (2004). She won two César Awards for Most Promising Actress in L'Auberge Espagnole (2002), and Best Supporting Actress in Les Poupées Russes (2005).

Most Famous Work

The Young Pope
Average
8

The Young Pope

(2016) Sofia Dubois
High Tension
Average
7

High Tension

(2003) Marie
Hereafter
Average
6

Hereafter

(2010) Marie Lelay
The Kid with a Bike
Average
7

The Kid with a Bike

(2011) Samantha
The New Pope
Average
8

The New Pope

(2020) Sofia Dubois
Mesrine: Killer Instinct
Average
7

Mesrine: Killer Instinct

(2008) Jeanne Schneider
Fanny's Journey
Average
7

Fanny's Journey

(2016) Mme Forman
Django
Average
6

Django

(2017) Madame de Clerk

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Louise de Bargeton
N/A
2020 Narratrice
Voix
Sofia Dubois
2019 Corine
N/A
Sandra Dréant
2018 Madame de La Pommeraye
Artémis
2017 Anna
Louise de Klerk
2016 Narratrice
Sofia Dubois
Mme Forman
2015 elle-même
Carole
Florence Kernel
2013 Isabelle
Alice
2012 Fleur Arnaud
2011 Alice
Samantha
2010 Marie Lelay
Julie
2009 Jeannine Deckers / Sœur Sourire
2008 Jeanne Schneider
Herself
Jane
2007 Narrator
Eva
Tania Stirn / Grimbert
Blanche
Mathilde Loisel
Mathilde Loisel
Blanche Neige / La Belle au Bois Dormant / Cendrillon (voice)
2006 Clara Breitmann
Le lieutenant Galois
Marion
Jessica
2005 Isabelle
2004 Chrystèle
Monique Laroche
2003 Dune
Marie
Kaena (voice: French version)
2002 Pollux
Irène
Isabelle
2001 La prostituée aux lunettes
Laure
1998 self
N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment