Person Details

Birthday:

Aliases: Christopher McHallem

Gender: Male

Place of birth: London, England

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 16

TV Involvements: 12


Most Famous Work

Biography

Born in 1960, Christopher McHallem is a British actor, writer, musician and director who began his career in 1977 with the punk rock/post-punk band the Transmitters under the pseudonym "Dexter O'Brian". He left the band shortly after its formation to pursue a career in acting and his best known role is arguably that of roadie Rod Norman in the BBC soap opera EastEnders from 1987 to 1990.

Most Famous Work

Vikings
Average
8

Vikings

(2013) Ealdorman 2
EastEnders
Average
4

EastEnders

(1985) Rod Norman
Normal People
Average
8

Normal People

(2020) Lecturer
The Green Knight
Average
7

The Green Knight

(2021) Lord in Waiting
Becoming Jane
Average
7

Becoming Jane

(2007) Mr. Curtis
Heartbeat
Average
7

Heartbeat

(1992) Larry Dobson
Girl with a Pearl Earring
Average
7

Girl with a Pearl Earring

(2003) Griet's Father
Titanic: Blood and Steel
Average
7

Titanic: Blood and Steel

(2012) Committee Member

Acting

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2005 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
1997 Creator
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment