Person Details

Birthday: 1941-07-07 14:37:57

Death: 2020-01-03 14:37:57

Aliases: Chris Beeny

Gender: Male

Place of birth: London

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 3

TV Involvements: 1


Most Famous Work

Biography

Christopher Beeny was an English actor and dancer. He had a career as a child actor, but was best known for his work as the footman Edward Barnes on the 1970s television series "Upstairs, Downstairs", as Billy Henshaw in the sitcom "In Loving Memory", and as the incompetent debt collector and golfer Morton Beamish in "Last of the Summer Wine".

Most Famous Work

Upstairs, Downstairs
Average
8

Upstairs, Downstairs

(1971) Edward Barnes
Pop Pirates
Average
5

Pop Pirates

(1984) Crawford
Child's Play
Average
7

Child's Play

(1954) Horatio Flynn
The Square of Three
Average
0

The Square of Three

(1973) Lance Corporal

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment