Person Details

Birthday: 1957-03-29 18:16:12

Aliases: Chris Lambert , Кристофер Ламберт , Christophe Lambert

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Great Neck, Long Island, New York, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 56

TV Involvements: 8


Most Famous Work

Biography

Christophe Guy Denis "Christopher" Lambert (born 29 March 1957) is an American-born French actor who has appeared in American, as well as French and other European productions. He is best known for his role as Connor MacLeod, or simply "The Highlander", from the movie and subsequent movie franchise series of the same name. He is also known for his roles as Tarzan in Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes and as the thunder god Raiden in the first movie adaptation of the video game Mortal Kombat. He is credited internationally as Christopher Lambert, with the exceptions of French-speaking countries, where he is known as Christophe Lambert. Lambert was married to Diane Lane from October 1988 to 1994. They have a daughter, Eleanor Jasmine. He married Jaiymse Haft on 6 February 1999. Since 2007, Lambert has been in a relationship with Sophie Marceau, with whom he appeared in La disparue de Deauville. They married in 2012. Lambert has profound myopia and cannot see without his glasses. Because he cannot wear contact lenses, he is often forced to act while virtually blind. This has led to injuries while performing his own stunts without glasses. His myopia is often credited as being part of his appeal, by giving his stare a peculiar charm. Lambert is also sole owner of Lamb Bear Productions, the name of the company is a play on his name "pronounced Lamb-bear".

Most Famous Work

The Blacklist
Average
7

The Blacklist

(2013) Bastien Moreau
NCIS: Los Angeles
Average
7

NCIS: Los Angeles

(2009) Marcel Janvier
Kickboxer: Retaliation
Average
5

Kickboxer: Retaliation

(2018) Thomas Moore
Mortal Kombat
Average
6

Mortal Kombat

(1995) Lord Rayden
Highlander: The Series
Average
7

Highlander: The Series

(1992) Connor MacLeod
Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance
Average
5
Highlander
Average
7

Highlander

(1986) Connor 'The Highlander' MacLeod
Sobibor
Average
7

Sobibor

(2018) Karl Frenzel

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 N/A
2019 N/A
2018 Simon Thibault
Karl Frenzel
Thomas Moore
2017 Count Francis Rosebud
Himself
Крамер
Antoine de Vidas
2016 Capitaine Lassard
N/A
Arne Seslum
2015 Samuel Hamon
Dr. Dent
lui-même
2014 N/A
Roy Fortune
N/A
2013 Bastien Moreau
John Lacanal
President
2012 Giacomo
Pierre Barthélémy
N/A
Vincent
2011 Methodius
tueur à gage
2010 Cody
André Vial
2009 Léo
Marcel Janvier
Philippe Kaminski
(archive footage)
2008 N/A
self
2007 Jacques
Constantine
2006 Tom Vatanen
Ruy De Mendoza
Walter Mung
2005 Self
Richard Chanfray
2004 Thomas
2003 Léon
Norman Scott
2002 Alex Laney
2001 Tony Eckhardt
Vercingetorix
2000 Connor MacLeod
John Henry Brennick
1999 Max
Det. John Prudhomme
Beowulf
1998 Gideon Oliver Dobbs
N/A
1997 Lou
Himself
Frank Martin
Jimi Dini
1996 Vincent
Lemieux
Hudson Saanteek
1995 Lord Rayden
Paul Racine
1994 Connor 'The Highlander' MacLeod
Jack
self
1993 Dani Servigo
1992 Jeremie Kolachowsky
Connor MacLeod
John Henry Brennick
Peter Sanderson
1991 Connor 'The Highlander' MacLeod
1990 Gus Cardinale
1988 Menrou
Father Alek
1987 Salvatore Giuliano
1986 Michel (as Christophe Lambert)
Connor 'The Highlander' MacLeod
1985 Fred
Jeremy (as Christophe Lambert)
1984 John Clayton/Tarzan, Lord of the Apes
1982 Jockey
N/A
1981 N/A
The Hospital Doctor
1980 Paul 'Bébé' Franchi
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
1999 Producer
1996 Producer
Producer
1995 Executive Producer
1992 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1999 Screenplay
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment