Person Details

Birthday: 1965-08-10 07:06:24

Aliases: Claudia Ann Christian , Claudia Christain

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Glendale, California, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 32

TV Involvements: 11


Most Famous Work

Biography

Claudia Christian is an American actress born on August 10, 1965, in Glendale, California. Her family moved to Connecticut some afterwards. At age five, she was bitten by the acting bug when she played a Native American in a school play. After her family returned to California, she graduated high school at 16, and set out to start her acting career. She worked in a coffee house and then at a clothing store for two years before landing her first acting role on the soap "Dallas" (1978). In her next appearance, she played Kara in the television movie, Calendar Girl Murders (1984) (TV). Her big break came when she landed the part of "Susan Ivanova" on the science-fiction series "Babylon 5" (1994).

Most Famous Work

The Mentalist
Average
8

The Mentalist

(2008) Greta Fortensky
Castle
Average
8

Castle

(2009) Mrs. Logan
Grimm
Average
7

Grimm

(2011) Mrs. Clark
Babylon 5
Average
8

Babylon 5

(1994) Gen. Susan Ivanova
9-1-1
Average
8

9-1-1

(2018) Capt. Maynard
The A-Team
Average
7

The A-Team

(1983) Cathy Rogers
Highlander: The Series
Average
7

Highlander: The Series

(1992) Katherine
Half Past Dead
Average
5

Half Past Dead

(2002) Special Agent Ellen Williams

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2018 Donna
Capt. Maynard
Capt. Elaine Maynard
2016 Majestica
2014 Herself / Narrator
Mom
2013 Officer Ritts
Cheryl
2011 Mrs. Clark
2010 Darlin' Lil
Kate Dematti
2009 N/A
Mrs. Logan
2008 Greta Fortensky
2006 Dr. Cairns
2005 Julia Regan - IBS
2004 Amy Martin
2003 N/A
2002 Special Agent Ellen Williams
N/A
2001 Helga Katrina Sinclair (voice)
2000 Max
Woman in Gallery at End
1999 Lucy
Gloria Haverchuck
N/A
N/A
Andy
Patricia Van Lier
Jules Daniels
1998 Susan Ivanova
Susan Ivanova (uncredited)
1997 N/A
1994 Yvonne Voss
Susan Ivanova
Gen. Susan Ivanova
1993 Hexina
1992 Katherine
Samantha
1991 Claire Lederer
Judy Reinhardt
Felice
Nikki
N/A
N/A
Virginia Monroe
1990 Susan Riley
Meagan
1989 Dr. Irene Marsh
Cassandra Harris
Tuesday
Quinn
N/A
Elizabeth 'Liz'
1988 Officer Babs Altoon
Iris
1987 Brenda Lee Van Buren
N/A
Dawn
1986 Eliza Allen
N/A
Julia Forsythe
N/A
1985 N/A
1984 N/A
N/A
Kara
Casey
1983 Cathy Rogers
1982 N/A
1981 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2014 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment