Person Details

Birthday: 1976-05-31 03:18:02

Aliases: Колін Фаррелл , Колин Фаррелл , โคลิน ฟาร์เรล , 科林·法雷尔 , コリン・ファレル , 콜린 패럴 , كولين فاريل , 콜린 파렐 , Colin James Farrell , Κόλιν Φάρελ

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Castleknock, Dublin, Ireland

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 52

TV Involvements: 5


Most Famous Work

Biography

Colin James Farrell (born 31 May 1976) is an Irish actor. He made his film debut in The War Zone in 1999, and was discovered by Hollywood as the lead in Tigerland (2000). He then played in the film American Outlaws (2001), Phone Booth (2003), S.W.A.T. (2003), and The Recruit (2003). He also as the villain Bullseye in the superhero film Daredevil (2003). After starring in the independent films Intermission (2003), and A Home at the End of the World (2004), he starred in Alexander (2004), and The New World (2005). Roles in Miami Vice (2006), Ask the Dust (2006), and Cassandra's Dream (2007) followed. His role in In Bruges (2008) earned him a Hollywood Foreign Press Association Golden Globe Award for Best Actor – Motion Picture Musical or Comedy. He starred in Horrible Bosses (2011), for which he received critical praise, along with Fright Night (2011), and Total Recall (2012), Seven Psychopaths (2012). He also starred in Dead Man Down (2013), and Saving Mr. Banks (2013). In 2014, he starred in Winter's Tale. In 2015, he starred in the second season of HBO's True Detective, and also starred in the film The Lobster, for which he was nominated for his second Golden Globe Award for Best Actor – Motion Picture Musical or Comedy. In 2016, he played Percival Graves in Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them. He has been cast as Oswald Cobblepot/The Penguin in the The Batman, which is set for a 2021 release.

Most Famous Work

Ava
Average
6

Ava

(2020) Simon
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Average
7
True Detective
Average
8

True Detective

(2014) Ray Velcoro
Artemis Fowl
Average
6

Artemis Fowl

(2020) Artemis Fowl I
Widows
Average
7

Widows

(2018) Jack Mulligan
Goldene Kamera Verleihung
Average
0

Goldene Kamera Verleihung

(1966) himself
Epic
Average
7

Epic

(2013) Ronin (voice)
Total Recall
Average
6

Total Recall

(2012) Douglas Quaid / Hauser

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Oswald Cobblepot
2021 Richard
2020 Simon
Artemis Fowl I
N/A
2019 Coach
Holt Farrier
2018 Jack Mulligan
Himself
2017 George Pierce
Steven Murphy
Corporal John McBurney
2016 Percival Graves
Narrator (Voice)
2015 David
Charles Ambrose
2014 John
Peter Lake
Ray Velcoro
2013 Travers Robert Goff
Ronin (voice)
Victor
2012 Marty Faranan
Douglas Quaid / Hauser
2011 Jerry Dandrige
Bobby Pellitt
2010 Harry Mitchel
Narrator (Voice)
Valka
2009 Tommy Sweet
Mark Walsh
Imaginarium Tony 3
Syracuse
Himself
2008 Jimmy Eagan
Narrator
Ray
2007 Alexander
Terry Blaine
Self
2006 Detective James "Sonny" Crockett
Arturo Bandini
2005 Captain Smith
2004 Himself/Bullseye
Alexander
Bobby Morrow (1982)
2003 Lehiff
N/A
Jim Street
Tattooed Boy
Himself
Lester / Bullseye
James Clayton
N/A
2002 Stu Shepard
Danny Witwer
Lt. Thomas W. Hart
2001 Billy
Jesse James
2000 Pvt. Roland Bozz
Alec
1999 Mattie
Nick
1998 Daniel McCarthey
1997 N/A
Simon
Click
1996 N/A
Danny Byrne
1995 Young Man In Cinema No. 2 (uncredited)
1994 Himself
1993 N/A
1992 Self
N/A
1988 N/A
1984 N/A
1981 N/A
1980 N/A
1975 N/A
1966 himself
1953 Himself
John Volanthen
N/A
Henry Drax
- Jake
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2009 Executive Producer
2008 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment