Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 79%
TMDB Rating 7.5
IMDB Rating 8.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 85%

Financials

Revenue: $77,737,889

Budget: $22,000,000

Profit: + $55,737,889


Movie Details

Tag Line: His triumph changed the world forever.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Nov 30, 1982

Rating: PG

Run Time: 3h 11m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: India , United Kingdom

Production Companies: Columbia Pictures , Goldcrest , Indo-British , International Film Investors , National Film Development Corporation of India


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

In the early years of the 20th century, Mohandas K. Gandhi, a British-trained lawyer, forsakes all worldly possessions to take up the cause of Indian independence. Faced with armed resistance from the British government, Gandhi adopts a policy of 'passive resistance', endeavouring to win freedom for his people without resorting to bloodshed.


Main Cast

Ben Kingsley

Ben Kingsley

Mahatma Gandhi

Age : 78 | Popularity : 31%

Candice Bergen

Candice Bergen

Margaret Bourke-White

Age : 76 | Popularity : 13%

Edward Fox

Edward Fox

General Dyer

Age : 85 | Popularity : 8%

John Gielgud

John Gielgud

Lord Irwin

Age : 96 | Popularity : 15%

Trevor Howard

Trevor Howard

Judge Broomfield

Age : 74 | Popularity : 7%

John Mills

John Mills

Lord Chelmsford

Age : 97 | Popularity : 10%

Martin Sheen

Martin Sheen

Vince Walker

Age : 82 | Popularity : 23%

Ian Charleson

Ian Charleson

Reverend Charlie Andrews

Age : 40 | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting Director
Susie Figgis
Susie Figgis
Producer
Richard Attenborough
Richard Attenborough
Terence A. Clegg
Terence A. Clegg
Executive Producer
Michael Stanley-Evans
Michael Stanley-Evans
Executive In Charge Of Production
Terence A. Clegg
Terence A. Clegg
Extras Casting
Shailendra Goel
Shailendra Goel
Yog Batra
Yog Batra
Jill Mellis
Jill Mellis
Associate Producer
Suresh Jindal
Suresh Jindal
Assistant Production Manager
Devi Dutt
Devi Dutt
Location Manager
Graham Ford
Graham Ford
Sudesh Syal
Sudesh Syal
Second Unit Location Manager
Rajiv Suri
Rajiv Suri
Unit Manager
Grania O'Shannon
Grania O'Shannon
Gerry Levy
Gerry Levy
Rashid Abbasi
Rashid Abbasi
Production Manager
Alexander De Grunwald
Alexander De Grunwald
Shama Habibullah
Shama Habibullah
Casting
Dolly Thakore
Dolly Thakore
Publicist
Dolly Thakore
Dolly Thakore
Diana Hawkins
Diana Hawkins
Soonu Ghadially
Soonu Ghadially
Production Secretary
Judi Bunn
Judi Bunn
Production Coordinator
Loretta Ordewer
Loretta Ordewer
Other
S. Banerji
S. Banerji
Mohini Banerji
Mohini Banerji
Diana White
Diana White
Assistant Unit Manager
Nasir Abdullah
Nasir Abdullah
P.V. Rao
P.V. Rao
Researcher
Lorna Mueller
Lorna Mueller
Co-Producer
Rani Dubé
Rani Dubé
Key Accountant
Pat Howell
Pat Howell
Production Accountant
Terry Mellis
Terry Mellis
Assistant Accountant
Jo Hannam
Jo Hannam
E.R. Gopinathan
E.R. Gopinathan
Producer's Assistant
Clare Howard
Clare Howard
Production Assistant
Sharlene Chatelier
Sharlene Chatelier
Eleanor Chaudhuri
Eleanor Chaudhuri
Dilshad Panday
Dilshad Panday
Sound Original Music Composer
George Fenton
George Fenton
Ravi Shankar
Ravi Shankar
Conductor
George Fenton
George Fenton
Sound Editor
Jonathan Bates
Jonathan Bates
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gerry Humphreys
Gerry Humphreys
Robin O'Donoghue
Robin O'Donoghue
Sound Recordist
Simon Kaye
Simon Kaye
John Richards
John Richards
Dialogue Editor
Archie Ludski
Archie Ludski
Musician
Sultan Khan
Sultan Khan
Vijay Raghava Rao
Vijay Raghava Rao
Lakshmi Shankar
Lakshmi Shankar
Ashish Khan
Ashish Khan
Sharad Kumar
Sharad Kumar
Ashit Desai
Ashit Desai
T. K. Ramakrishnan
T. K. Ramakrishnan
P. Desai
P. Desai
Music Coordinator
Vijay Raghava Rao
Vijay Raghava Rao
Francis Silkstone
Francis Silkstone
Boom Operator
Nigel Davis
Nigel Davis
Sound Engineer
Taffy Haines
Taffy Haines
Sound Assistant
Rajan Rajkhowa
Rajan Rajkhowa
Art Production Design
Robert W. Laing
Robert W. Laing
Stuart Craig
Stuart Craig
Supervising Art Director
Robert W. Laing
Robert W. Laing
Set Decoration
Michael Seirton
Michael Seirton
Assistant Art Director
Cliff Robinson
Cliff Robinson
Agnes Fernandez
Agnes Fernandez
Set Dresser
Jill Quertier
Jill Quertier
Amal Allana
Amal Allana
Nissar Allana
Nissar Allana
Aruna Harprasad
Aruna Harprasad
Art Direction
Norman Dorme
Norman Dorme
Ram Yedekar
Ram Yedekar
Draughtsman
Roger Cain
Roger Cain
Construction Manager
Dick Frift
Dick Frift
Property Master
Charles Torbett
Charles Torbett
Standby Property Master
Tony Teiger
Tony Teiger
Property Buyer
Vala Kothari
Vala Kothari
Construction Grip
G. Dixit
G. Dixit
Standby Painter
Mickey Guyett
Mickey Guyett
Other
Joe Lear
Joe Lear
Standby Carpenter
Jeff Reid
Jeff Reid
Directing Director
Richard Attenborough
Richard Attenborough
Assistant Director
Roy Button
Roy Button
Kamal Swaroop
Kamal Swaroop
Steve Lanning
Steve Lanning
Julian Wall
Julian Wall
Peter Waller
Peter Waller
Bhisham Bhasin
Bhisham Bhasin
M. Shahjehan
M. Shahjehan
Second Unit Director
Govind Nihalani
Govind Nihalani
Second Unit First Assistant Director
John Mathew Matthan
John Mathew Matthan
U.S. Pani
U.S. Pani
First Assistant Director
David Tomblin
David Tomblin
Continuity
June Randall
June Randall
Padma Iyer
Padma Iyer
Other
Michael White
Michael White
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
John Mollo
John Mollo
Bhanu Athaiya
Bhanu Athaiya
Wardrobe Assistant
Shernaz Italia
Shernaz Italia
V.K. Dixit
V.K. Dixit
Aperna Katara
Aperna Katara
Vinod Kumar
Vinod Kumar
Pavan Malhotra
Pavan Malhotra
Makeup Supervisor
Tom Smith
Tom Smith
Hairstylist
Vera Mitchell
Vera Mitchell
Assistant Hairdresser
Vera Mitchell
Vera Mitchell
Miriam Samuel
Miriam Samuel
Wardrobe Master
Nic Ede
Nic Ede
Sally Downing
Sally Downing
Assistant Makeup Artist
John Webber
John Webber
Connie Reeve
Connie Reeve
Mustaque Sheikh
Mustaque Sheikh
Tony Horsfield
Tony Horsfield
Makeup Artist
Connie Reeve
Connie Reeve
Key Hairdresser
Paula Gillespie
Paula Gillespie
Costume Consultant
Sina Kaul
Sina Kaul
Costumer
Manju Raj Saraogi
Manju Raj Saraogi
Editing Editor
John Bloom
John Bloom
Assistant Editor
Neil Farrell
Neil Farrell
Chris Ridsdale
Chris Ridsdale
Mick Monks
Mick Monks
Raj Kothari
Raj Kothari
Gary Beard
Gary Beard
Associate Editor
Alan Pattillo
Alan Pattillo
Writing Writer
John Briley
John Briley
Camera Director of Photography
Ronnie Taylor
Ronnie Taylor
Billy Williams
Billy Williams
Second Unit Director of Photography
Govind Nihalani
Govind Nihalani
Still Photographer
Frank Connor
Frank Connor
Pablo Bartholomew
Pablo Bartholomew
Camera Operator
Chic Anstiss
Chic Anstiss
Grip
Jimmy Waters
Jimmy Waters
Focus Puller
Ted Deason
Ted Deason
Devlin Bose
Devlin Bose
K. Kanti
K. Kanti
Assistant Camera
A.K. Bir
A.K. Bir
Second Assistant Camera
G.S. Bhaskar
G.S. Bhaskar
Ashwini Kaul
Ashwini Kaul
Clapper Loader
Danny Shelmerdine
Danny Shelmerdine
Aerial Camera
Robin Browne
Robin Browne
Camera Technician
Nobby Godden
Nobby Godden
Assistant Grip
D. Panday
D. Panday
Visual Effects Visual Effects
Gary Shaw
Gary Shaw
Special Effects Supervisor
David H. Watkins
David H. Watkins
Crew Second Unit Cinematographer
Gyan Sahay
Gyan Sahay
Transportation Captain
Brian Hathaway
Brian Hathaway
Stunt Coordinator
Gerry Crampton
Gerry Crampton
Post Production Assistant
Margaret Adams
Margaret Adams
Technical Advisor
R. Puri
R. Puri
Transportation Coordinator
K.N. Sethi
K.N. Sethi
Military Consultant
Colonel Balachandra
Colonel Balachandra
Unit Medic
S. Krishna
S. Krishna
Catering
G. D. Bakshi
G. D. Bakshi
Lighting Electrician
Alan Martin
Alan Martin
Standby Rigger
Nobby Clark
Nobby Clark
Best Boy Electrician
Terry Goddard
Terry Goddard
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment