Person Details

Birthday: 1921-09-30 16:19:59

Death: 2007-10-16 16:19:59

Aliases: 데보라 커

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Helensburgh, Scotland, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 48

TV Involvements: 8


Most Famous Work

Biography

Born Deborah Jane Kerr-Trimmer in Scotland in 1921, she was the daughter of a soldier who had been gassed in World War I. A shy, insecure child, she found an outlet for expressing her feelings in acting. Her aunt, a radio star, got her some stage work when she was a teenager, and she came to the attention of British film producer Gabriel Pascal, who cast her in his film of George Bernard Shaw's "Major Barbara" (Major Barbara (1941)) and Love on the Dole (1941). She quickly became a star of the British cinema, playing such diverse roles as the three women in The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (1943) and the nun in Black Narcissus (1947). In 1947 she "crossed the pond" and came to MGM, where she found success in films like The Hucksters (1947), Edward, My Son (1949) and Quo Vadis (1951). After a while, however, she tired of playing prim-and-proper English ladies, so she made the most of the role of the adulteress who romps on the beach with Burt Lancaster in From Here to Eternity (1953). The film was a success, and Kerr received her second Oscar nomination. She also achieved success on the Broadway stage in "Tea and Sympathy," reprising her role in the 1956 film version (Tea and Sympathy (1956)). That same year she played one of her best-remembered screen roles, "Mrs. Anna" in The King and I (1956). More success followed in Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison (1957), An Affair to Remember (1957), Separate Tables (1958), The Sundowners (1960), The Innocents (1961) and The Night of the Iguana (1964). Then in 1968 she suddenly quit movies, appalled by the explicit sex and violence of the day. After some stage and TV work in the 1970s and 1980s and swan song performances in The Assam Garden (1985) and Hold the Dream (1986), she retired from acting altogether. Kerr holds the record for the most Academy Award nominations for Best Actress without a win (six), but that was made up for in 1994, when she was given an Honorary Oscar for her screen achievements. Date of Death 16 October 2007, Botesdale, Suffolk, England  (complications from Parkinson's disease)

Most Famous Work

What's My Line?
Average
7

What's My Line?

(1950) Self - Mystery Guest
Quo Vadis
Average
7

Quo Vadis

(1951) Lygia
Bonjour Tristesse
Average
7

Bonjour Tristesse

(1958) Anne Larson
The King and I
Average
7

The King and I

(1956) Anna Leonowens
From Here to Eternity
Average
7

From Here to Eternity

(1953) Karen Holmes
An Affair to Remember
Average
8

An Affair to Remember

(1957) Terry McKay
The Innocents
Average
8

The Innocents

(1961) Miss Giddens
The Night of the Iguana
Average
7

The Night of the Iguana

(1964) Hannah Jelkes

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2014 Self (archive footage)
2013 Self (archive footage)
2010 Sister Clodagh (archive footage) (uncredited)
2000 Self (archive footage)
1991 Self
Herself
1989 Self (archive footage)
1986 Emma Harte
Ann
1985 Helen
Sally Wells Grant
Emma Harte
1982 Nurse Plimsoll
Carlotta Gray
N/A
1971 Self
1969 Florence Anderson
Elizabeth Brandon
1968 Self - Guest
Prudence Hardcastle
1967 Agent Mimi / Lady Fiona McTarry
1966 Catherine de Montfaucon
1965 Valerie Edwards
(archive footage)
1964 Hannah Jelkes
Herself
Miss Madrigal
1961 Miss Giddens
Martha Radcliffe
1960 Hilary Rhyall
Ida Carmody
1959 Sheilah Graham
Grace Allingham
Diana Ashmore
1958 Sibyl Railton-Bell
Anne Larson
1957 Terry McKay
Sister Angela
1956 Laura Reynolds
Anna Leonowens
N/A
Lee Ashley
Self - Host / Presenter
1955 Sarah Miles
1953 Karen Holmes
Effie
Portia
Catherine Parr
Self
1952 Joan Willoughby
Princess Flavia
1951 Miss Plimsoll
Lygia
N/A
1950 Elizabeth Curtis
Alison Kirbe
Self - Panelist
Self - Mystery Guest
1949 Evelyn Boult
1948 Self
Self (archive footage)
1947 Nona Tybar
Kay Dorrance
Sister Clodagh
1946 Bridie Quilty
1945 Catherine Wilson
1943 Edith Hunter / Barbara Wynne / Angela "Johnny" Cannon
1942 Kari Alstad
Mary Brodie
Gulielma Maria Springett
1941 Sally
Jenny Hill
self
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment