Person Details

Birthday: 1946-01-05 22:36:23

Aliases: Diane Hall , Ντάιαν Κίτον

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Los Angeles, California, USA

Homepage: http://dianekeaton.com

Movie Involvements: 32

TV Involvements: 8


Most Famous Work

Biography

American film actress Diane Keaton (Born Diane Hall), began her career on stage and got her first major role in the Broadway rock musical "Hair" as understudy to the lead. Keaton made her film debut in the 1972 screen adaptation of Woody Allen’s Broadway play "Play It Again, Sam". That same year Keaton was cast in her first major film role as Kay Adams-Corleone in the Oscar-winning movie “The Godfather”. Keaton established herself as a comic actor in her next two films “Sleeper” (1973) and “Love and Death” (1975). In 1977, Keaton veered away from her comedic image to appear in the remarkable “Looking for Mr. Goodbar”, which won her a Golden Globe nomination. It was that same year that she appeared in the title role of “Annie Hall”, which many consider to be her best performance. The following year Keaton was awarded the Oscar for best actress in a leading role, as well as the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) Film Award. In the early 1990’s Keaton began to play more mature roles, though she reprised the role of Kay Adams-Corleone in the third "Godfather" epic, The Godfather: Part III (1990). She appeared in the well-liked  “Father of the Bride” (1991) and “Father of the Bride Part II” (1995) as “Nina Banks” the wife of “George Banks” played by Steve Martin. Some of her popular later films include: The First Wives Club (1996), Something's Gotta Give (2003) and The Family Stone (2005). In addition to acting, she is also a director, producer, screenwriter, photographer, real estate developer, and occasional singer. Her first record was an original cast recording of Hair, in 1971. In 1977, she began recording tracks for a solo album, but the finished product was never seen. In 1995 she received high marks for Unstrung Heroes (1995), her first major feature as a director. Keaton was romantically involved with several other celebrities such as Warren Beatty, Al Pacino and her most famous romance - Woody Allen. In 2001 Keaton publicly announced that she was giving up on pursuing romance and later adopted two children, a daughter, Dexter (adopted 1996), and a son, Duke (adopted 2001). 

Most Famous Work

The Godfather
Average
9

The Godfather

(1972) Kay Adams
The Godfather: Part II
Average
9

The Godfather: Part II

(1974) Kay Corleone
The Godfather: Part III
Average
7

The Godfather: Part III

(1990) Kay Adams Michelson
The Young Pope
Average
8

The Young Pope

(2016) Sister Mary
Reds
Average
7

Reds

(1981) Louise Bryant
Interiors
Average
7

Interiors

(1978) Renata
Marvin's Room
Average
7

Marvin's Room

(1996) Bessie
5 Flights Up
Average
6

5 Flights Up

(2014) Ruth Carver

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 Michellee (voice)
Martha
2018 Diane
2017 Emily Walters
2016 Sister Mary
Jenny (voice)
2015 Charlotte Cooper
2014 Ruth Carver
Leah
2013 Ellie Griffin
N/A
2012 Beth Winter
2011 Herself
2010 Colleen Peck
2008 Marilyn Cooper
Bridget Cardigan
2007 Jan Mannus
Herself
Daphne
2006 Natalie Swerdlow
2005 Sybil Stone
N/A
N/A
2003 Erica Barry
N/A
N/A
2002 Beverly Lowry
2001 Sister Mary Ignatius
Ellie Stoddard
Fran Varecchio
2000 Georgia Mozell
1999 N/A
Elizabeth Tate
1998 Roberta Blumstein
1997 N/A
N/A
Carol Fitzsimmons
1996 Bessie
Annie MacDuggan Paradis
N/A
1995 Nina Banks
1994 Amelia Earhart
1993 Daphne (voice)
Carol Lipton
1992 Kay Adams
Aggie Snow
N/A
1991 Nina Banks
1990 Kay Adams Michelson
Herself
1989 Eloise Hamer
1988 Anna
1987 J.C. Wiatt
New Year's Singer
1986 Lenny Magrath
1984 Kate Soffel
Charlie
1982 Faith Dunlap
1981 Louise Bryant
1979 Mary Wilkie
1978 Renata
1977 Kay Adams Corleone
Theresa
Kay Adams Corleone
Annie Hall
1976 Lissa Chestnut
Katie Bingham
1975 Sonja
1974 Kay Corleone
1973 Luna Schlosser
1972 Linda Christie
Kay Adams
1971 Renata Wallinger
1970 Joan Vecchio
1967 N/A
1966 herself
1965 N/A
1953 Herself
N/A
N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Executive Producer
2015 Executive Producer
2003 Executive Producer
2001 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing


Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment