Person Details

Birthday: 1971-12-05 15:32:30

Aliases: Dorothy Perpetua Gatacre

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Merton, London, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 11

TV Involvements: 6


Most Famous Work

Biography

Dolly Wells was born on December 5, 1971 in Merton, London (England) as Dorothy Perpetua Gatacre. She is an actress and writer, known for Bridget Jones's Diary (2001), Doll & Em (2013), Pride and Prejudice and Zombies (2016) and Dracula (2020).

Most Famous Work

Dracula
Average
7

Dracula

(2020) Sister Agatha van Helsing
Soulmates
Average
6

Soulmates

(2020) Jennifer
Morvern Callar
Average
7

Morvern Callar

(2002) Susan
Franklyn
Average
6

Franklyn

(2008) Nurse
45 Years
Average
7

45 Years

(2015) Sally
The Pursuit of Love
Average
7

The Pursuit of Love

(2021) Aunt Sadie
The Gathering Storm
Average
7

The Gathering Storm

(2002) Sarah Churchill
I Capture the Castle
Average
7

I Capture the Castle

(2003) Fur Department Vendeuse

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Estella
Julie
Aunt Sadie
2020 Second AD Daisy
Jennifer
Sister Agatha van Helsing
2019 Agent
2018 Anna
Sofia
The Woman in the Field
SA Group Leader
2017 Lenore
Tracy
Vivian Prudeck
Catherine
2016 Woney
Claire
Mrs. Featherstone
2015 Celia Havemeyer
Sally
Stephanie
2014 Rosamund
Doll
2012 Anna Hitchcock
Tour Guide
Annabel Swanson
N/A
2011 Judith
Lydia Tennant
Dolly
2009 Fizz
2008 Nurse
2006 Paula
2004 Anthea
N/A
2003 Fur Department Vendeuse
Dolly
2002 Susan
Princess Mary
Sarah Churchill
2001 Woney
2000 Elspeth Scott
1998 Hannah
Jane
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Writer
2014 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Creator

Year Role Movie/Tv
2014 Creator
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment