Person Details

Birthday: 1954-11-24 06:43:59

Aliases: Емир Кустуриця , Емір Кустуріца , Эмир Кустурица

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 57

TV Involvements: 4


Most Famous Work

Biography

Emir Nemanja Kusturica is a Serbian filmmaker, actor and musician, recognized for several internationally acclaimed feature films. He is a two-time winner of the Palme d'Or at Cannes (for When Father Was Away on Business and Underground), as well as being a Commander of the French Ordre des Arts et des Lettres. Since the mid-2000s, Kusturica's primary residence is Drvengrad, a village in the Mokra Gora region of Serbia. He had portions of the historic village reconstructed for his film Life Is a Miracle. 

Most Famous Work

Maradona by Kusturica
Average
6

Maradona by Kusturica

(2008) Screenplay
Underground
Average
8

Underground

(1995) Writer
Black Cat, White Cat
Average
8

Black Cat, White Cat

(1998) Screenplay
Arizona Dream
Average
7

Arizona Dream

(1993) Story
Time of the Gypsies
Average
8

Time of the Gypsies

(1988) Writer
El Pepe: A Supreme Life
Average
8

El Pepe: A Supreme Life

(2019) Director
Life Is a Miracle
Average
7

Life Is a Miracle

(2004) Writer
When Father Was Away on Business
Average
7

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Self
2019 Self
taxi driver
2018 N/A
Self
2016 Self
Kosta
2015 Self
2014 Monk (ep. "Our Life")
Secondo
2013 Stojil
Himself
Self - Director
2012 Bogdanov otac
Himself
Actor (segment "Jam Session")
Self
2011 Démosthène
2009 Sergei Grigoriev
2008 Self
2006 Harold
2003 Self
Vladimir
General
2001 Self
2000 Himself
Joseph Auguste Néel
1998 Self
1996 Himself
1995 Arms dealer
1981 Self - Best Foreign Language Film winner
1972 Omladinac
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Writing

Production

Creator

Year Role Movie/Tv
1996 Creator
Creator
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment