Person Details

Birthday: 1926-07-10 09:15:16

Death: 1993-07-02 09:15:16

Aliases: Frederick Hubbard Gwynne

Gender: Male

Place of birth: New York City, New York, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 22

TV Involvements: 2


Most Famous Work

Biography

An American actor. Gwynne was best known for his roles in the 1960s sitcoms Car 54, Where Are You? and The Munsters, as well as his later roles in The Cotton Club, Pet Sematary and My Cousin Vinny.

Most Famous Work

La Luna
Average
7

La Luna

(1979) Douglas Winter
Pet Sematary
Average
7

Pet Sematary

(1989) Jud Crandall
Fatal Attraction
Average
7

Fatal Attraction

(1987) Arthur
Suspicion
Average
7

Suspicion

(1957) Hughie
On the Waterfront
Average
8

On the Waterfront

(1954) Slim (uncredited)
Ironweed
Average
7

Ironweed

(1987) Oscar Reo
The Cotton Club
Average
7

The Cotton Club

(1984) Frenchy Demange
The Boy Who Could Fly
Average
6

The Boy Who Could Fly

(1986) Uncle Hugo

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2015 Self / Actor (archive footage)
1992 Edwin Stanton (voice)
Judge Chamberlain Haller
1991 Hacker's Follower
1990 Fred the Moose (voice)
Brannigan
1989 Jud Crandall
Max Green
1987 Oscar Reo
George S. Kaufman (voice)
Arthur
Donald Davenport
Victor Greville
1986 Waters
Uncle Hugo
Father Macklin
The Commissioner
1985 Davis LeRoy
Spender
1984 Frenchy Demange
1982 Balthasar Hoffman
1981 Chairman Lincoln
Herman Munster
1980 Maj. Gen. Korey
1979 Douglas Winter
Judge Potter
1977 Long Jack
1976 N/A
1972 Cab Driver
1971 Hennesy
Pike
1969 Patience, the Guardian Angel
Jonathan Brewster
1966 Narrator
Herman Munster
1965 Herman Munster
1964 Herman Munster
1963 Self
1962 Self
1961 Officer Francis Muldoon
1957 Hughie
1956 N/A
1955 N/A
1954 Slim (uncredited)
1953 N/A
Tallow Pot Thompson
1951 N/A
1948 N/A
Herman Munster
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment