Person Details

Birthday: 1931-02-28 08:03:06

Aliases: Sonny Wilde

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Mount Kisco - New York - USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 15

TV Involvements: 1


Most Famous Work

Biography

Gavin MacLeod (born February 28, 1931) is an American character actor notable for playing Joseph "Happy" Haines on McHale's Navy,Murray Slaughter on The Mary Tyler Moore Show, and for his lead role as Captain Merrill Stubing on The Love Boat.

Most Famous Work

The Sand Pebbles
Average
7

The Sand Pebbles

(1966) Crosley
Compulsion
Average
7

Compulsion

(1959) Padua - Horn's Assistant
I Want to Live!
Average
7

I Want to Live!

(1958) Police Lt.
My Music: A Classic Christmas
Average
7

My Music: A Classic Christmas

(2019) Himself - Host
Time Changer
Average
5

Time Changer

(2003) Norris Anderson
War Hunt
Average
6

War Hunt

(1962) Pvt. Crotty
Scruples
Average
6

Scruples

(1980) Curt Arvey
The True Story of Lynn Stuart
Average
7

The True Story of Lynn Stuart

(1958) Turk (uncredited)

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 Himself - Host
2018 Himself
2015 Himself / Murray Slaughter
2008 Jonathan Sperry
2007 Himself
2003 Norris Anderson
1997 N/A
1991 Himself
1990 Capt. Stubing
1987 Vice Principal Durfner
1980 Lt. Nojack
Curt Arvey
1979 Himself
1977 Merril Stubing
1975 N/A
1974 Jordan Robbins
1970 Warden
Murray Slaughter
Moriarty (tank crewman)
1969 Sgt. Kruger
1968 C. S. Divot
1966 Crosley
Emil
1965 Seaman Joseph Haines
N/A
1964 N/A
N/A
1962 Happy
Pvt. Crotty
1961 Harry Deiner
1960 Professor Thayer
Johnny
1959 Ernest Hunkle
N/A
Pvt. Saxon
Padua - Horn's Assistant
1958 Police Lt.
Turk (uncredited)
1957 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment