Person Details

Birthday: 1903-12-10 03:08:43

Death: 1995-12-08 03:08:43

Aliases: George Lewis , Jorge Lewis

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 96

TV Involvements: 0


Most Famous Work

Biography

George J. Lewis was born on December 10, 1903 in Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico. He was an actor, known for "Radar Patrol vs. Spy King (1949)", "Malice in the Palace (1949)" and "Zorro's Black Whip (1944)". He was married to Mary Louise Lohman. He died on December 8, 1995 in Rancho Santa Fe, California, USA.

Most Famous Work

Casablanca
Average
8

Casablanca

(1942) Haggling Arab Monkey Seller (uncredited)
Shane
Average
7

Shane

(1953) Ryker Man (uncredited)
The Comancheros
Average
7

The Comancheros

(1961) Chief Iron Shirt (uncredited)
Batman
Average
6

Batman

(1943) Burke
Appointment with Danger
Average
5

Appointment with Danger

(1950) Leo Cronin
The Falcon's Brother
Average
6

The Falcon's Brother

(1942) Valdez
One Way Street
Average
5

One Way Street

(1950) Captain Rodriguez
Drum Beat
Average
6

Drum Beat

(1954) Capt. Alonzo Clark (as George Lewis)

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
1966 N/A
Spanish Delegate (uncredited)
1965 N/A
N/A
Nopawallo
1964 N/A
1961 Chief Iron Shirt (uncredited)
N/A
1959 Don Alejandro
1958 Don Alejandro de la Vega
N/A
1957 N/A
Dawson
1956 George Gerrity
Pablo
Ginna Rumma
N/A
1955 Father Larocca
N/A
N/A
N/A
1954 Capt. Alonzo Clark (as George Lewis)
N/A
Lawson
Sanchez
1953 Ramon
Jorge Gomez
Lieutenant Lopez
Sanchez
Ryker Man (uncredited)
Arturo
N/A
1952 Colonel Wells
Carlos de la Torre
N/A
1951 N/A
Mexican Police Captain
Torpedo
1950 Rio
N/A
Pedro
Gentry
Manuel
Tony
Nate Tulliver
Leo Cronin
Mortimer Black
Captain Rodriguez
Jim Knowlton
1949 Chief Irahu
Colonel José Vargas
Ginna Rumma
Juan Vazcaro
Moccasin
Jarvis
Lt. Manuel Agura
Collins
1948 Juan Gonzalez
Chief Eagle Claw
Rafe Henley
Buckeye
N/A
José Esteban
N/A
Sergeant Dansiger
1947 Cowpuncher (uncredited)
Blue Chip Winslow
Captain Gonzáles
1946 Capitan
Chief Flying Eagle
Jan Field
Julian Leighton
Jim Pollard
Blue Feather
1945 Arturo Martinez
Lunsford
Caballero
Miguel Sanchez
Hutton
Jim Belmont
1944 Vic Gordon
Ricardo Martel
Rocco
Detective Castro
Morgan
John Emerson
Paul Arranto
Bart Matson
Snake-That-Walks
1943 Vic Fowler
Kaba
Burke
Henchman Turner
Freddy
1942 Haggling Arab Monkey Seller (uncredited)
Ross
Kramer
Valdez
Brakeman
Sheik Ibrahim
Joey Morrison, alias Mason
1941 Dave Paulson
Yussuf
Maitre d' (uncredited)
1940 Lt. Norval
1939 Danny Emmett
Bob Hale
Nicholas Makaroff
1936 N/A
Lieutenant Bob Cameron (as George Lewis)
Pierre
Actor
1934 Mao
Mr. Hayburn
Escort (uncredited)
Anthony Populopulini
The Great Apollo
Armand Lescalle
Charlie
1933 Bob Whitlock
1932 Party Guest (Uncredited)
Bobby "Lefty" Doyle
Pierre
Ramon Ruiz
1929 Robert Wilson
Ed Benson
1928 Jack Bauer Jr.
Leopold Ostberg
Phil Levine
1927 Ed Benson
Ed Benson
Ed Benson
Ed Benson
1926 Ed Benson
Ed Benson
Léon Valyon
1925 Sammy Cominsky
Mahmud
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment