Person Details

Birthday: 1977-04-09 12:10:45

Aliases: My Chemical Romance

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Newark, New Jersey, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 9

TV Involvements: 2


Most Famous Work

Biography

Gerard Arthur Way (born April 9, 1977) is an American singer, songwriter, musician, and comic book writer who was the lead vocalist and co-founder of the rock band My Chemical Romance from its formation in September 2001 until its split in March 2013. His debut solo album Hesitant Alien was released on September 30, 2014. Way is also the co-founder of DC Comics' Young Animal imprint. He wrote the comic mini-series The True Lives of the Fabulous Killjoys and the Eisner Award-winning comic book series The Umbrella Academy.

Most Famous Work

My Chemical Romance: The Black Parade Is Dead!
Average
9
Lennon or McCartney
Average
6

Lennon or McCartney

(2014) Himself (voice)
Duran Duran: Unstaged
Average
7

Duran Duran: Unstaged

(2014) vocals
X-Mess Detritus
Average
8

X-Mess Detritus

(2008) Narrator (voice)
My Chemical Romance: AOL Sessions
Average
10
The Breakfast Monkey
Average
0

The Breakfast Monkey

(2000) Monkey(voice)/Crazy Boy(voice)

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment