Person Details

Birthday: 1967-06-28 00:58:09

Aliases: Gill Bellows

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 58

TV Involvements: 16


Most Famous Work

Biography

Gil Bellows (born June 28, 1967) is a Canadian film and television actor. He is best known for the roles of Tommy Williams in The Shawshank Redemption, Billy Thomas in the television series Ally McBeal and as CIA agent Matt Callan in the television series The Agency.

Most Famous Work

Smallville
Average
8

Smallville

(2001) Maxwell Lord
Bones
Average
8

Bones

(2005) Mason Barnes
American Gods
Average
7

American Gods

(2017) Bill Sanders
Suits
Average
8

Suits

(2011) Dan Foley
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
Average
8

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation

(2000) Lee Berman
Law & Order
Average
8

Law & Order

(1990) Howard Metzler
The Shawshank Redemption
Average
9
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark
Average
7

Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark

(2019) Chief Turner

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Pierre Dumas
Pierre Dumas
2020 Mr. Murk
Henry Baker / Sam Bird
Paul
Detective Lowey
2019 Frank
Chief Turner
Evans
Josip Aleksander
2017 Marvin Heath
Bill Sanders
William Huntington Sanders
Professor Jeff Mueller
2016 Alex
Gabe Caldwell
Harrison
FBI Agent James B. Hosty
2015 Pok Chop
Lawrence Lacroix
John
Jake Green
2014 Harris Enzmann
Sheriff Murphy
DEA Agent Miller
Detective Ray Green
Daniel Taylor
Narrator
Jack Petty
2013 David Powers
Lt. General Michael Overson
Richard K. Fox
Cameron
2012 Bill Weaver
Nikolai Putin
Bartender Bill
Nikoli
2011 Ray Johnson
Dan Foley
Emmit
Phil
2010 N/A
Banks
Jack
Neil Perkins
Agent Vincent
2009 Timothy
2008 Frank Tramell
Royster
Ben
N/A
Sam
Mitch
Joey One-Way
Henry
2006 Lloyd Walker
2005 Don
N/A
Mason Barnes
David Dailey
2004 Ben Keats
Colonel Barrett
Isaac
Jeff Klein
Paramedic
2003 Dr. Theodore Conway
N/A
Dale White
Chris Raleigh
2002 Dan Heller
Major Rob Malone
Mike De Guerin
2001 Miles
Maxwell Lord
N/A
N/A
Detective Derm
2000 Lee Berman
Elton
Dr. Gerard Gaultier
1998 Lizard Browning
1997 Richard
Billy Thomas
Will
Michael
Billy Thomas
1996 Val Chenard
1995 Brian Del Piso
Hitchhiker Dodge
Matt
1994 Watty Watts
Tommy
1990 Howard Metzler
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Executive Producer
2014 Producer
2010 Executive Producer
2008 Producer
2005 Co-Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2014 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2014 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment