Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $104,500,000
Budget: $25,000,000
Profit: + $79,500,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: Stories taken from true urban legends
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Aug 8, 2019
Rating: PG-13
Run Time: 1h 48m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: Canada , Hong Kong , Mexico , United States of America
Production Companies: 1212 Entertainment , Double Dare You Productions , Entertainment One , CBS Films , Rolling Hills , Hivemind , Starlight Culture Entertainment Group
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Mill Valley, Pennsylvania, Halloween night, 1968. After playing a joke on a school bully, Stella and her friends decide to sneak into a supposedly haunted house that once belonged to the powerful Bellows family, unleashing dark forces that they will be unable to control.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Marco Beltrami
Anna Drubich
|
Music Supervisor |
Howard Paar
|
|
Sound Designer |
Joe Dzuban
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Jill Purdy
J.R. Fountain
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Andrew Tay
Mike Woroniuk
Ihor Kaniuk
|
|
Foley Artist |
Steve Hammond
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Tyler Whitham
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Bill Higley
Jeffrey Roy
Bobby Johanson
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Glen Gauthier
Erika Schengili-Roberts
Greg Chapman
|
|
First Assistant Sound Editor |
Claudia Pinto
|
|
Boom Operator |
Michael Lee Taylor
|
|
ADR Editor |
German Camardella
|
|
Sound Editor |
Tyler Whitam
Steve Medeiros
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Paul Lynch
|
|
Art | Production Design |
David Brisbin
|
Art Direction |
Brandt Gordon
|
|
Property Master |
Mary Arthurs
|
|
Set Decoration Buyer |
David Gruer
|
|
Set Dresser |
Alexander Narizni
Ryan McCaffrey
Linda Cheung
Steve Bryant
Jonathan Kovacs
Lauren Batcher
John Hinz
Simon March
Peter C. Strange
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Phillip Tellez
|
|
Set Decoration |
Patricia Larman
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Dusty Reeves
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Rob Ballantyne
Alex Hadjiantoniou
|
|
Set Designer |
Sorin Popescu
Etienne Gravrand
|
|
Concept Artist |
Mauricio Ruiz
Vincent Proce
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Everett Biggar
Nicole Stephenson
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Heather Carlson
Theresa Shain
|
|
Props |
Tija Smith
|
|
Production | Producer |
Sean Daniel
Guillermo del Toro
J. Miles Dale
Jason F. Brown
Elizabeth Grave
|
Co-Executive Producer |
Jacky Cheung
Zhitang Chen
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
J. Miles Dale
|
|
Executive Producer |
Joshua Long
Roberto Grande
Alex Ginno
Peter Luo
|
|
Casting Director |
Rich Delia
|
|
Executive In Charge Of Post Production |
Jack Schuster
|
|
Production Manager |
Regina Robb
|
|
Crew | Post Production Supervisor |
Douglas Wilkinson
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Geoff Hill
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Darren McGuire
|
|
Compositor |
Matthew Beightol
Colleen Catton
Sagar Dhondge
|
|
CG Supervisor |
J. Alan Bradshaw
Cristian Camaroschi
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Laura Kennedy
|
|
Key Scenic Artist |
Victor 'Chikko' Quon
|
|
Special Effects |
Tim Phoenix
|
|
Post-Production Manager |
Shadi Enayati
|
|
Carpenter |
Owain Harris
|
|
Writing | Screenstory |
Patrick Melton
Marcus Dunstan
Guillermo del Toro
|
Screenplay |
Dan Hageman
Kevin Hageman
|
|
Book |
Alvin Schwartz
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Designer |
Ruth Myers
|
Makeup Department Head |
Colin Penman
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Cliona Furey
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Jacqueline Robertson Cull
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Mia Sturup
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Trason Fernandes
|
|
Assistant Makeup Artist |
Andrea Brown
|
|
Contact Lens Painter |
Kevin Carter
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Jane Flanders
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Daniel McGraw
|
|
Assistant Hairstylist |
Cheryl Ross
|
|
Contact Lens Technician |
Alexandra Anger
Alanna Dickie
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Roman Osin
|
Steadicam Operator |
Gilles Corbeil
|
|
"A" Camera Operator |
Gilles Corbeil
|
|
Still Photographer |
George Kraychyk
|
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
Colin Hoult
|
|
"B" Camera Operator |
Anton Van Rooyen
|
|
First Assistant "A" Camera |
Doug Lavender
|
|
First Assistant "B" Camera |
Mark Cyre
|
|
Digital Imaging Technician |
Spencer Gray
|
|
Directing | Director |
André Øvredal
|
Script Supervisor |
Dug Rotstein
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Myron Hoffert
Mark Lukac
|
|
Second Unit Director |
Nicholas Müller-Osborne
Nic Osborne
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Tyler Delben
|
|
Third Assistant Director |
Janine Fung
Missy Morris
|
|
Assistant Director |
Rory James
Mario C. Cacioppo
|
|
Visual Effects | Senior Visual Effects Supervisor |
Dennis Berardi
|
Digital Compositor |
Barb Benoit
Markus Dahlstrøm
Chris Hagfors Dahlmo
Yuting Chen
Ameya Adchule
|
|
Compositing Supervisor |
Lucian Boicu
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Andrew Carruthers
|
|
Visual Effects Production Manager |
Jyoti Bhalchandra Deshpande
|
|
Visual Effects |
Bhardwaj Divyanshu
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Michael L. Hall
|
Editing | Editor |
Patrick Larsgaard
|
Department | Role | Name |