Person Details

Birthday: 1956-03-23 21:10:49

Aliases: Ге́рберт Кна́уп

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Sonthofen, Germany

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 82

TV Involvements: 28


Most Famous Work

Biography

Herbert Knaup is a German film and television actor. He is perhaps best-known to international audiences for his supporting roles in Run Lola Run and The Lives of Others. Longtime companion of actress Natalia Wörner until 2001. Supports the SOS Children's Villages. Started a career as musician with his two nephews in their band "Neffen und Knaup" (Nephews and Knaup) (2007). Founding member of the German Screen Actors Guild. After graduating from the Otto Falckenberg School, the Academy of Performing Arts in Munich, he made his stage debut in 1978.

Most Famous Work

Scene of the Crime
Average
6

Scene of the Crime

(1970) Günther Kowatsch
Polizeiruf 110
Average
7

Polizeiruf 110

(1971) Hermann Denninger
Volle Kanne
Average
1

Volle Kanne

(1999) himself
Hotel Desire
Average
6

Hotel Desire

(2011) Hoteldirektor
Goldene Kamera Verleihung
Average
0

Goldene Kamera Verleihung

(1966) Laudatio
The Lives of Others
Average
8

The Lives of Others

(2006) Gregor Hessenstein
Run Lola Run
Average
7

Run Lola Run

(1998) Lola's Father
The Elementary Particles
Average
6

The Elementary Particles

(2006) Sollers

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Anton Mehringer
2019 Volkmar Stenzel
Anton Mehringer
2018 Franz Hübner
Oliver Wackernagel
Heiner Witt
N/A
Anton Mehringer
2017 Jakob Fugger
Hans
Karl Holzer
Hans
2016 Kluftinger
Kluftinger
Erzähler
von Kamphausen
Harry Dumont
2015 Lorenz Hoffmann
Markus Gellert
Moritz Hollstein
2014 Hans Scholz
Sigi Hermann
Georg Trautmann
Christoph
Hans Thomsen
Anton Mehringer (Staatsanwalt)
Heiko Hartung
2013 Peter Philips
Kluftinger
Uhrmachermeister Zifferle
2012 Ferdinand Meissner
Konstantin
Dinas Vater
Henri Brietner
Oliver Seifert
Bürgermeister
Kommisar Kluftinger
Jens Kurzhals
2011 Hoteldirektor
Benno Fischer
Erwin Bockelmann
Ignacy Chiger
Bogdan
Rainer Berg
Ralf Weiss
Walter Aschauer
2010 Hannes Voss
Kurt Korbach
Thomas
Adolf Eichmann
Mr. High
2009 N/A
N/A
Herzog Max
Frank Pramann
Kommissar A. I. Kluftinger
Dominik
Dr. Franz Reinhard
Thomas 'Tom' Sellier
Matthias Lettenbichler
2008 Ulrich Wegener
Erzengel Michael
Dr. Heinrich Werhahn
Alexander Kant
2007 Peter Frei
Giselher
Martin Feldmann
Kurt Wellinek
Ralf Bischof
Georg Komann
2006 Herr Novak
Kapitän Ludwig Lewerenz
Carl Reese
Friedrich Gelmini
Gast
Gregor Hessenstein
N/A
Sollers
2005 Vater Steiff
Phillip Koch
Paul
Regierungssprecher
2004 Paul
Hauptmann Kant
Werner Tschirner
Debussion
2003 Professor Müller-LaRousse
Toni Schweighofer
Richard Bucher
Sven Maiwald
Martin Lorenz
Laertes
N/A
Klaus Merdinger
Wolfgang
Klaus
Manfred
2002 Grabowski
Richard Vester
Georg Zechner
Jörg Erdmann
Bernhard Meier
Schaller
2001 Volker Harms
N/A
Littmann
Jan Meinert
2000 Breiner
Albert Speer
Leonard Cass
Rudolf Sieber
De Heer
1999 Lorenz Kellermann
himself
Albert
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Dortmunder
1998 Lola's Father
Jan Wolf
Helmut
Robert Berger
Karl Kromberg
Dr. Alex Leidhoff
N/A
Markus
1997 Kamphausen
Major Weinrich
Dr. de Winter
Dr. Plath
Francis Miller
1996 Jan Loy
Thomas
Lopahkin
N/A
1995 Alex Ziegler
Horst Antz
David
1994 Karl Simon
Klaus Brandstein
Alexander Mehring
Pfarrer Daniel
Paul Hansen
Uwe Eichmeier
1991 himself
1989 Waller (jung)
himself
1979 himself
himself
1971 Hermann Denninger
Prof. Henner Gottsched
1970 Andreas Franke
Günther Kowatsch
Bernhard 'Carlos' von Fiedler
1966 Laudatio
himself
1951 himself
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment