Person Details

Birthday: 1923-01-13 05:33:18

Death: 2001-05-22 05:33:18

Aliases: Jack Stanley Watling

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Chingford, Essex, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 30

TV Involvements: 3


Most Famous Work

Biography

Jack Watling is an English actor, who transitioned from a successful film career in the forties to an equally successful television career from the 1960s onwards. He is the father of the actress Deborah Watling.

Most Famous Work

Doctor Who
Average
8

Doctor Who

(1963) Professor Travers
A Night to Remember
Average
8

A Night to Remember

(1958) Fourth Officer Joseph Boxhall
Under Capricorn
Average
6

Under Capricorn

(1949) Winter
Mr. Arkadin
Average
7

Mr. Arkadin

(1955) Marquis of Rutleigh
Sink the Bismarck!
Average
7

Sink the Bismarck!

(1960) RNVR Signals Officer
The Nanny
Average
7

The Nanny

(1965) Dr. Medman
The Way Ahead
Average
6

The Way Ahead

(1944) Sgt. Buster
Reach for the Sky
Average
6

Reach for the Sky

(1956) Peel

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
1995 Professor Travers
1992 N/A
1990 N/A
1981 N/A
1976 Julian Palmer
Arthur Bourne (2)
1975 N/A
1974 Fitzmaurice
1972 N/A
1971 N/A
1969 N/A
1968 N/A
Professor Travers
1967 Professor Travers
1966 N/A
1965 Dr. Medman
1964 N/A
1963 N/A
Professor Travers
N/A
1962 N/A
1961 Stiva Prince Oblonsky
Peter Brewster
Scott Raymond
Mike Brewster
1960 RNVR Signals Officer
1959 N/A
1958 Cyril
Freddie
N/A
Fourth Officer Joseph Boxhall
Rev. Julian Small
1957 Treherne
Bill Thompson
Toby Lawes
1956 Peel
1955 Dennis Willows
N/A
N/A
Marquis of Rutleigh
1954 Flying Officer Harding
Tom Matthews
1953 Jim Norton
Frank Mitchell
1952 Clifford Magill
Hugh Carson
1951 Dick Groom
1950 Robert Gagnon
John Ross
1949 Winter
1948 Nicky Garnet
Dickie Winslow
Dennis Stafford
1947 Teddy Courtney
1945 John Aynesworth
1944 Sgt. Buster
1943 Tom
Navigating Officer - Lt. Gordon, R.N.
1938 Minor Role
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment