Person Details

Birthday: 1963-04-26 04:32:14

Aliases: Lianjie Li , 李连杰 , 이연걸 , Τζετ Λι , 李阳中 , Li Lianjie , 李連杰 , 李陽中

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Beijing, China

Homepage: http://jetli.com/

Movie Involvements: 46

TV Involvements: 1


Most Famous Work

Biography

Li Lian Jie (born April 26, 1963), better known by his stage name Jet Li, is a Chinese martial artist, actor, film producer, wushu champion, and international film star who was born in Beijing, China, and who has currently taken up Singapore citizenship. After three years of intensive training with Wu Bin, Li won his first national championship for the Beijing Wushu Team. After retiring from wushu at age 17, he went on to win great acclaim in China as an actor making his debut with the film Shaolin Temple (1982). He went on to star in many critically acclaimed martial arts epic films, most notably the Once Upon A Time In China series, in which he portrayed folk hero Wong Fei-hung. Li's first role in a Hollywood film was as a villain in Lethal Weapon 4 (1998), but his first Hollywood film leading role was in Romeo Must Die (2000). He has gone on to star in many Hollywood action films, most recently starring beside Jackie Chan in The Forbidden Kingdom (2008), and as the title character villain in The Mummy: Tomb Of The Dragon Emperor (2008) opposite Brendan Fraser. Recently, he appeared in the 2010 film The Expendables.

Most Famous Work

Mulan
Average
7

Mulan

(2020) The Emperor
Kiss of the Dragon
Average
7

Kiss of the Dragon

(2001) Liu Jian
The Expendables 3
Average
6

The Expendables 3

(2014) Yin Yang
The Expendables
Average
6

The Expendables

(2010) Yin Yang
The Expendables 2
Average
6

The Expendables 2

(2012) Yin Yang
The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor
Average
5
League of Gods
Average
5

League of Gods

(2016) Jiang Ziya
The One
Average
6

The One

(2001) Gabe Law / Gabriel Yulaw / Lawless

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 The Emperor
2017 Old Servant
2016 Jiang Ziya
2014 Yin Yang
2013 Huang Feihong
2012 Yin Yang
2011 Chow Wai On
Abbot Fahai
2010 Himself
Yin Yang
Wang Xingchang
2009 陈绍宽
2008 N/A
Emperor
The Silent Monk / The Monkey King
2007 General Ma Xinyi
Rogue
2006 Huo Yuanjia
2005 Danny
2003 Su
N/A
Himself
Himself
2002 Himself
Himself
Nameless
Chen Zhen / Taul (Fists of Legend & Black Mask) (archive footage)
2001 Gabe Law / Gabriel Yulaw / Lawless
Liu Jian
2000 Han Sing
1998 Wah Sing Ku
Fu
1997 Wong Fei Hung
1996 Chui Chik / Black Mask
Himself
Wai Bok Si / Chow Si Kit
1995 Kit Li
Himself
Kung Wei
1994 Chen Zhen
Allan Hui Ching Yeung
Himself
Hung Hei-Kwun
1993 Chang Mo-Kei
Shang Jun Biao
N/A
Fong Sai Yuk
Wong Fei Hung
Fong Sai-Yuk
Wong Fei Hung
Himself
1992 Wong Fei Hung
Himself
Ling Wu Chung
Jet
1991 Wong Fei Hung
1989 Jimmy Lee Kwok Lap
1988 Biographical role
1986 Zhi Ming
Jet
1985 Himself
1984 San Lung
1983 Himself
1982 Gong Yuen/Jue Yuan
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Creator

Year Role Movie/Tv
2008 Creator
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1986 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment