Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 37%
TMDB Rating 6.6
IMDB Rating 6.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 52%

Financials

Revenue: $285,444,603

Budget: $140,000,000

Profit: + $145,444,603


Movie Details

Tag Line: The faces you love. The action you expect.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jul 10, 1998

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 07m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Silver Pictures , Donner/Shuler-Donner Productions , Warner Bros. Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

In the combustible action franchise's final installment, maverick detectives Martin Riggs and Roger Murtaugh square off against Asian mobster Wah Sing Ku, who's up to his neck in slave trading and counterfeit currency. With help from gumshoe Leo Getz and smart-aleck rookie cop Lee Butters, Riggs and Murtaugh aim to take down Ku and his gang.


Main Cast

Mel Gibson

Mel Gibson

Martin Riggs

Age : 65 | Popularity : 71%

Danny Glover

Danny Glover

Roger Murtaugh

Age : 74 | Popularity : 59%

Joe Pesci

Joe Pesci

Leo Getz

Age : 78 | Popularity : 56%

Rene Russo

Rene Russo

Lorna Cole

Age : 67 | Popularity : 28%

Chris Rock

Chris Rock

Det.Lee Butters

Age : 56 | Popularity : 19%

Jet Li

Jet Li

Wah Sing Ku

Age : 58 | Popularity : 62%

Darlene Love

Darlene Love

Trish Murtaugh

Age : 82 | Popularity : 5%

Traci Wolfe

Traci Wolfe

Rianne Murtaugh

Age : 60 | Popularity : 9%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Supervising Sound Editor
Mark A. Mangini
Mark A. Mangini
Sound Effects Editor
Richard L. Anderson
Richard L. Anderson
Lou Kleinman
Lou Kleinman
Original Music Composer
Eric Clapton
Eric Clapton
Michael Kamen
Michael Kamen
David Sanborn
David Sanborn
Conductor
Michael Kamen
Michael Kamen
Music Editor
Zigmund Gron
Zigmund Gron
Foley Editor
Ezra Dweck
Ezra Dweck
Orchestrator
Chris Boardman
Chris Boardman
ADR Editor
William C. Carruth
William C. Carruth
Marshall Winn
Marshall Winn
ADR Mixer
Troy Porter
Troy Porter
Assistant Sound Editor
Baylis Glascock
Baylis Glascock
Dolby Consultant
Mark Kenna
Mark Kenna
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gregg Rudloff
Gregg Rudloff
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Avram D. Gold
Avram D. Gold
Dialogue Editor
Susan Dudeck
Susan Dudeck
Supervising ADR Editor
James Simcik
James Simcik
Foley Recordist
Carolyn Tapp
Carolyn Tapp
Sound Designer
John Pospisil
John Pospisil
Production Sound Mixer
Tim Cooney
Tim Cooney
Boom Operator
Todd Bassman
Todd Bassman
Music Score Producer
Stephen McLaughlin
Stephen McLaughlin
Foley Mixer
Eric Gotthelf
Eric Gotthelf
Assistant Dialogue Editor
Josephine Nericcio
Josephine Nericcio
Production Producer
Joel Silver
Joel Silver
Richard Donner
Richard Donner
Casting
Marion Dougherty
Marion Dougherty
Associate Producer
Spencer Franklin
Spencer Franklin
Ilyse A. Reutlinger
Ilyse A. Reutlinger
Jennifer Gwartz
Jennifer Gwartz
Executive Producer
Steve Perry
Steve Perry
Jim Van Wyck
Jim Van Wyck
Unit Production Manager
R. Anthony Brown
R. Anthony Brown
Co-Producer
Dan Cracchiolo
Dan Cracchiolo
Geoff Johns
Geoff Johns
J. Mills Goodloe
J. Mills Goodloe
Location Manager
Michael Haro
Michael Haro
Casting Associate
Douglas Wright
Douglas Wright
Accountant
Jason Gondek
Jason Gondek
Production Accountant
Thomas A. Davila
Thomas A. Davila
Assistant Location Manager
Geoff Harding
Geoff Harding
Executive Assistant
Cynthia Neber
Cynthia Neber
Production Assistant
Jodie Thomas
Jodie Thomas
Production Secretary
Lisa Matsukawa
Lisa Matsukawa
Writing Characters
Shane Black
Shane Black
Screenplay
Channing Gibson
Channing Gibson
Story
Miles Millar
Miles Millar
Alfred Gough
Alfred Gough
Jonathan Lemkin
Jonathan Lemkin
Editing Editor
Eric Strand
Eric Strand
Dallas Puett
Dallas Puett
Frank J. Urioste
Frank J. Urioste
Kevin Stitt
Kevin Stitt
Color Timer
Dale E. Grahn
Dale E. Grahn
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Colorist
Jonathan Malden
Jonathan Malden
Directing Director
Richard Donner
Richard Donner
Second Unit Director
Conrad E. Palmisano
Conrad E. Palmisano
First Assistant Director
J. Tom Archuleta
J. Tom Archuleta
Second Second Assistant Director
David Ascher
David Ascher
Art Production Design
J. Michael Riva
J. Michael Riva
Set Decoration
Lauri Gaffin
Lauri Gaffin
Art Direction
David F. Klassen
David F. Klassen
Richard F. Mays
Richard F. Mays
Production Illustrator
Marc Baird
Marc Baird
Assistant Art Director
Wendy Riva
Wendy Riva
Set Designer
Charisse Cardenas
Charisse Cardenas
Property Master
Erik L. Nelson
Erik L. Nelson
Construction Coordinator
Walt Hadfield
Walt Hadfield
Assistant Property Master
Christopher Amy
Christopher Amy
Standby Painter
Bill 'Kauhane' Hoyt
Bill 'Kauhane' Hoyt
Greensman
Carlo Basail
Carlo Basail
Construction Foreman
James F. Walker
James F. Walker
Crew Stunts
Bruce Paul Barbour
Bruce Paul Barbour
Stunt Coordinator
Conrad E. Palmisano
Conrad E. Palmisano
Additional Music
Marcus Miller
Marcus Miller
Set Medic
Louis Farah
Louis Farah
Dialect Coach
Jerome Butler
Jerome Butler
Martial Arts Choreographer
Huan-Chiu Ku
Huan-Chiu Ku
Stunt Double
Troy Brown
Troy Brown
Transportation Coordinator
John M. Woodward
John M. Woodward
Post Production Supervisor
Ilyse A. Reutlinger
Ilyse A. Reutlinger
Studio Teachers
Laura Gary
Laura Gary
Unit Publicist
Andrew Lipschultz
Andrew Lipschultz
Video Assist Operator
Martin Glover
Martin Glover
Armorer
David Fencl
David Fencl
Projection
Thomas S. Dickson
Thomas S. Dickson
Transportation Captain
Frank Roughan
Frank Roughan
Special Effects Assistant
Richard Castro
Richard Castro
Carpenter
Peter Roderick
Peter Roderick
Utility Stunts
Cory Fleming
Cory Fleming
Craft Service
Ernest H. Lauterio
Ernest H. Lauterio
Driver
Gil Amaral
Gil Amaral
Special Effects Coordinator
Jon G. Belyeu
Jon G. Belyeu
Stunt Driver
Rick Sawaya
Rick Sawaya
Special Effects Technician
Tom von Badinski
Tom von Badinski
Technical Advisor
Art Fransen
Art Fransen
Camera Director of Photography
Andrzej Bartkowiak
Andrzej Bartkowiak
Additional Camera
Steve Adcock
Steve Adcock
Second Assistant Camera
Christopher Blauvelt
Christopher Blauvelt
Still Photographer
Andrew Cooper
Andrew Cooper
Underwater Camera
Pete Romano
Pete Romano
Aerial Director of Photography
Hans Bjerno
Hans Bjerno
Camera Technician
Steven J. Winslow
Steven J. Winslow
Camera Operator
Ray De La Motte
Ray De La Motte
First Assistant Camera
Bobby Brown
Bobby Brown
Dolly Grip
Nico Bally
Nico Bally
Steadicam Operator
Bill Brummond
Bill Brummond
Key Grip
Michael J. Coo
Michael J. Coo
Grip
Robert Ikeda
Robert Ikeda
Camera Loader
Jacobus Marcus
Jacobus Marcus
Assistant Camera
Chris Bangma
Chris Bangma
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Ha Nguyen
Ha Nguyen
Set Costumer
Charlene Amateau
Charlene Amateau
Costume Supervisor
Kimberly Guenther Durkin
Kimberly Guenther Durkin
Key Hair Stylist
Charlene Johnson
Charlene Johnson
Makeup Artist
Lisa Deveaux
Lisa Deveaux
Hairstylist
Kareen Boursier
Kareen Boursier
Set Dressing Artist
Jeff Hay
Jeff Hay
Visual Effects Compositing Supervisor
Dan Levitan
Dan Levitan
Visual Effects Supervisor
Michael L. Fink
Michael L. Fink
Digital Compositors
Cristin Pescosolido
Cristin Pescosolido
Visual Effects Producer
David Taritero
David Taritero
Visual Effects Coordinator
Bill Maher
Bill Maher
Lighting Rigging Gaffer
Richard Hartley
Richard Hartley
Chief Lighting Technician
James B. Crawford
James B. Crawford
Lighting Technician
Scott Kidner
Scott Kidner
Best Boy Electric
Tasso Bravos
Tasso Bravos
Electrician
Christian J. Killingsworth
Christian J. Killingsworth
Rigging Grip
Robert J. Reilly
Robert J. Reilly
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Stanley L. Gonsales
Stanley L. Gonsales
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment