Person Details

Birthday: 1930-05-09 13:31:11

Death: 2001-06-27 13:31:11

Aliases: Irene Joan Marion Sims

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Laindon, Essex, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 20

TV Involvements: 6


Most Famous Work

Biography

Irene Joan Marion Sims was an English actress remembered for her roles in the Carry On films, including Carry On Nurse, Carry On Cleo, and Carry On Camping. She played Mrs Wembley, the cook with a liking for sherry in On the Up, and Madge Hardcastle in As Time Goes By.

Most Famous Work

Doctor Who
Average
8

Doctor Who

(1963) Katryca
The Adventures of Robin Hood
Average
7
Cluedo
Average
7

Cluedo

(1990) Mrs. White
The Thief and the Cobbler
Average
7

The Thief and the Cobbler

(1993) Mad Old Holy Witch (voice)
The Buccaneers
Average
0

The Buccaneers

(1956) Abigail
The Canterville Ghost
Average
6

The Canterville Ghost

(1996) Mrs. Umney
What Every Woman Wants
Average
6

What Every Woman Wants

(1954) Dolly Winch
Colonel March of Scotland Yard
Average
7

Colonel March of Scotland Yard

(1956) Marjorie Dawson

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2000 Betty
1998 N/A
1996 (Archive footage)
Mrs. Umney
Adele McCarthy
1993 Lady on Plane
Daisy Potter
Mad Old Holy Witch (voice)
1992 Madge
1991 Cast - Ouija Board, Ouija Board
1990 N/A
Mrs. White
1989 N/A
1988 Herself
1987 Auntie Reenie Turpin
1986 Queen Katryca
1985 Mrs. Thirkell
Cat Burglar
Herself - Interviewee
1984 Clara
Gloria du Bois
1980 N/A
1979 N/A
1978 N/A
Mrs. Dangle
1976 Private Jennifer Ffoukes-Sharpe
1975 Emily
Daphne Barnes
Fanny Pratt
N/A
1974 Madame Desirée
1973 Virginia's Mother / Senna Pod / Bishop's Wife / Adelle / 6th Ballerina / Salvation Army Collector / Maid Marion / Traffic Warden.
Connie Philpotts
Birdie
N/A
N/A
Miss Tipdale
1972 N/A
Cora Flange
N/A
Gran
Mrs. Tidey
1971 Mrs. Cratchit
Policewoman (segment "Avarice")
Chloë Moore
Queen Marie
N/A
1970 N/A
Esme Crowfoot
Russian Captain
Lady Evelyn Bagley
1969 N/A
Ellen Moore
N/A
Joan Fussey
1968 Lady Joan Ruff-Diamond
N/A
1967 Chloë Gibson
Zig-Zig
N/A
1966 Désirée Dubarry
N/A
Emily Bung
Matron Sweet
1965 Belle Armitage
Mum
Mildred Gamely
1964 Calpurnia
N/A
1963 Katryca
N/A
N/A
Nellie Trotter
Deborah Walcott
1962 N/A
Harriet Halfpenny
Beryl Hoggins (aka Gale Tornado)
1961 Miss PacPherson, a typist
Colette
Lily Duveen
Hortense
1960 N/A
Dawn
W.P.C. Gloria Passworthy
Ann Foster
1959 Beryl
Blodwen
Sarah Allcock
Mrs. Pryor
Student Nurse Stella Dawson
Maude Pritchett
1958 Miriam
Tea Lady
1957 Ethel Ransom
Phoebe
Sister O'Malley
Mary
1956 Walter’s Secretary
Beth Barton
Lady Barber
Abigail
Marjorie Dawson
Ice Cream Seller in the Park (Uncredited)
1955 Nell
Marjorie Dawson
Wendy Thomas
Linda
1954 Telephone Operator
Miss Dawn
Telephone Operator, American Embassy (uncredited)
Dolly Winch
Hilda Tebbitt
Rigor Mortis
1953 Fairy Queen
Beryl
Bunty
Edna
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment