Person Details

Birthday: 1982-06-03 16:26:55

Aliases: Jodie Auckland Whittaker , 조디 휘태커

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Skelmanthorpe, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 22

TV Involvements: 11


Most Famous Work

Biography

Jodie Auckland Whittaker (born 1982) is an English actress, perhaps best known for her work in the film Venus (2006) and for her role in all three series of the ITV drama Broadchurch as grieving mother, Beth Latimer. On 16th July 2017 it was announced that Whittaker will be the first woman to play the role of the Doctor in TV's Doctor Who.

Most Famous Work

Doctor Who
Average
7

Doctor Who

(2005) The Doctor
Black Mirror
Average
8

Black Mirror

(2011) Ffion Foxwell
Broadchurch
Average
8

Broadchurch

(2013) Beth Latimer
One Day
Average
7

One Day

(2011) Tilly Shaw
Black Sea
Average
6

Black Sea

(2014) Chrissy
Doctor Who: Twice Upon a Time
Average
8

Doctor Who: Twice Upon a Time

(2017) The Doctor
Dalziel and Pascoe
Average
8

Dalziel and Pascoe

(1996) Kirsty Richards
The Night Watch
Average
5

The Night Watch

(2011) Vivian Pearce

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 N/A
Narrator (voice)
The Doctor
The Doctor
2018 Emma Burton
2017 The Doctor
Cath Hardacre / Ally Sutton
2016 Anna
2014 Alison
Chrissy
Anna
Trish Tooley
Sandy Grimes
2013 Jessica's Mum
Jenny
Beth Latimer
Noreen Stokes
2012 Antigone
Antigone
Suzanne
N/A
Mia Selva
Ruth
N/A
2011 Ffion Foxwell
Self
Vivian Pearce
Sam
Tilly Shaw
Ruth Bowen
2010 N/A
Linda Caddock
Jackie
2009 Beverly
Maggie
Brenda
Eva
Rose
2008 N/A
Mary Boon
Sophie Hurndall
Louise Evans
Izzy Huett
2007 Beverly
Peggy Bell
Herself
Clare
2006 Jessie
2005 The Doctor
1996 Kirsty Richards
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment