Person Details

Birthday: 1918-02-03 21:14:30

Death: 2007-10-17 21:14:30

Aliases: Joseph Abraham Gottlieb

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Bronx, New York, U..S

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 6

TV Involvements: 1


Most Famous Work

Biography

Joey Bishop was an American entertainer who was perhaps best known for being a member of the "Rat Pack" with Frank Sinatra, Peter Lawford, Sammy Davis, Jr., and Dean Martin. Bishop appeared on television as early as 1948 and eventually starred in his own weekly comedy series as well as hosting a talk show.

Most Famous Work

The Delta Force
Average
6

The Delta Force

(1986) Harry Goldman
Valley of the Dolls
Average
6

Valley of the Dolls

(1967) MC at Telethon
The Naked and the Dead
Average
6
Johnny Cool
Average
6

Johnny Cool

(1963) Holmes, Used Car Salesman
The Deep Six
Average
4

The Deep Six

(1958) Ski Krokowski

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2004 Himself
2003 Himself
2000 Self
1996 Mr. Gottlieb
N/A
1990 Eddie's Father
1986 Harry Goldman
1984 Buster Bailey
1983 N/A
1979 N/A
1974 N/A
N/A
1969 N/A
N/A
N/A
1968 Himself
N/A
1967 MC at Telethon
Himself
Ralph Randazzo
Technical Adviser (Charlie)
1966 Kronk
1965 N/A
1963 Holmes, Used Car Salesman
1962 N/A
Roger Boswell
1961 N/A
Joey Barnes
1960 Joey Bishop
"Mushy" O'Connors
1959 Self
1958 Sidney Gutsell
Roth
Ski Krokowski
1957 N/A
1956 N/A
1950 N/A
1949 N/A
1948 N/A
- N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment